Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

CIW 1D0-460 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1D0-460 Sample Questions:

1. Which OSI model layer represents the cable, wire or network media connecting two or more computers?
A. Application layer
B. Session layer
C. Transport layer
D. Physical layer
Answer: D

2. Which of the following is the mathematical calculation that is used to verify the validity of a packet?
A. Cyclical Redundancy Check (CRC)
B. Open Systems Interconnection (OSI)
C. Data Link Control (DLC)
D. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)
Answer: A

3. Which of the following is a routable protocol?
A. NetBEUI
B. DLC
C. IPX/SPX
D. PDC
Answer: C

4. The Internet was created in 1968. What was its original name?
A. ARPANET
B. CompuServe
C. WorldNet
D. DefenseNET
Answer: A

5. Which TCP/IP suite protocol is used to troubleshoot and manage networks?
A. DHCP
B. SNMP
C. IGMP
D. RIP
Answer: B

6. Which transport-layer protocol provides reliable delivery of data?
A. IPX
B. TCP
C. IP
D. HTTP
Answer: B

7. Which network-layer protocol is responsible for addressing hosts?
A. SPX
B. TCP
C. IP
D. HTTP
Answer: C

8. Which choice lists the four layers of the Internet architecture model?
A. Transport, network, data link, and Internet
B. Transport, data link, physical, and network access
C. Application, presentation, data link, and physical
D. Application, transport, Internet, and network access
Answer: D

9. Which document contains detailed information about standardized Internet protocols and those in various stages of development?
A. Host file
B. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
C. Standard (STD)
D. Request for Comments (RFC)
Answer: D

10. How is a Request for Comments (RFC) indexed after it has been standardized?
A. X.500
B. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
C. Standard (STD)
D. IEEE 802
Answer: C

11. Which choice lists the maturity-level states for a protocol in the correct sequence?
A. Proposed, draft, experimental, standard
B. Standard, experimental, proposed, draft
C. Experimental, proposed, draft, standard
D. Draft, experimental, proposed, standard
Answer: C

12. Which protocol provides an encapsulation method for sending IP packets over a serial link?
A. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
B. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)
C. Post Office Protocol (POP)
D. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
Answer: A

13. How many bits are used to form an IPv4 address?
A. 16 bits
B. 32 bits
C. 48 bits
D. 64 bits
Answer: B

14. How many bits are in the network portion of a class B subnet mask?
A. 8 bits
B. 16 bits
C. 32 bits
D. 4 bits
Answer: B

15. Which IP address is reserved as the loopback address?
A. 127.0.0.0
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.255
Answer: B

16. What is the default class A subnet mask?
A. 255.0.0.0
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.255
Answer: A

17. Which Boolean operator is used with the subnet mask to determine the network portion of an Internet address?
A. AND
B. OR
C. NOT
D. NOR
Answer: A

18. Assuming that n = number of host bits, which equation is the correct formula for finding the maximum number of hosts per subnet?
A. 2n+2
B. 2n
C. 2n–2
D. n+2
Answer: C

19. Another term for Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR) is:
A. subnetting.
B. supernetting.
C. IP forwarding.
D. multicasting.
Answer: B

20. In Windows NT 4.0/2000 Server, which command displays the IP and network adapter information?
A. ping /r
B. ipconfig /all
C. tracert
D. ifconfig
Answer: B

21. Which URL leads to a reference site for researching Requests for Comments (RFCs)?
A. http://www.rfc-list.com
B. http://www.rfc-editor.org
C. http://www.rfc-home.org
D. http://www.standards.org
Answer: B

22. Which series of standards specifies local area network (LAN) and metropolitan area network (MAN) technologies?
A. IEEE 802
B. IEEE 208
C. RFC 1661
D. MTU 1004
Answer: A

23. Which technique is used by ethernet to prevent collisions?
A. Packet switching
B. CSMA/CD
C. UDP
D. NetBEUI
Answer: B

24. Which protocol is used to determine a hardware address from a given IP address?
A. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
B. Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (RARP)
C. Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)
D. Domain Name System (DNS)
Answer: A

25. Lars wants to see which recently acquired Internet-to-physical address bindings are stored on his Windows NT 4.0 and Windows 2000 Server computers. Which command should he use?
A. ipconfig /all
B. arp -a
C. netstat
D. ping
Answer: B

26. Which protocol is used to determine an IP address from a given hardware address?
A. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
B. Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (RARP)
C. Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)
D. Domain Name System (DNS)
Answer: B

27. Routing occurs in which layer of the Internet architecture model?
A. Transport layer
B. Internet layer
C. Network access layer
D. Physical layer
Answer: B

28. How many bits are used to form an IPv6 address?
A. 16 bits
B. 32 bits
C. 256 bits
D. 128 bits
Answer: D

29. What is the typical length of an IPv4 header?
A. 48 bits
B. 120 bits
C. 160 bits
D. 1024 bits
Answer: C

30. What is the term for the router on a local network that routes packets to remote destination networks?
A. Proxy server
B. Default gateway
C. Domain controller
D. Forwarding server
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved