Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Lotus 190-711 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 190-711 Sample Questions:

NO 1
The "Job Opportunities" database is accessed regularly by many employees at Gayla company. The database has been replicated to local servers at each of the company 20 locations. Although Gayla has created a full-text index (including the indexing of attachments) on a hub server, and verified that the hub replicates to all of the distributed servers, her users complain that searches are very slow, and that they are unable to use the "Fill out example form" search feature that they CAN use in some other databases. What could be done to fix this problem?

A. Gayla needs to click the "Create index" button on the Full Text tab of the database
Properties on each of the replica databases.
B. Gayla needs to select the "Replicate view search indices" parameter on the database
Properties Advanced tab on each of the replica databases.
C. The Notes administrator needs to increase the number of minutes specified by the
ReplicationTimeLimit parameter in the hub server Notes.ini file.
D. Gayla needs to select the "Replicate view search indices" parameter on the database
Properties Advanced tab on the database on the hub server.

Answer: A

NO 2
Which items contain data types stored as summary data by default?

A. Text, number, date/time, reader names
B. Text, text lists, rich text
C. All data types are stored in the summary buffer.
D. Rich text, file attachments, embedded OLE objects

Answer: A

NO 3
John is developing an application that will reside on multiple servers. He wants to be able
to locate one particular document across all database replicas. Which ID will allow him
to locate that document?

A. DocumentID
B. RecID
C. NoteID
D. UNID

Answer: D

NO 4
Norah is designing the navigation for her Notes application. She would like to present the user with a navigation area on the left and a content area on the right. In the navigation area, Norah would like to provide links to views, with some of the views organized inside of collapsed folders. She would also like to include links for common actions, such as creating a new document, and would like to use custom icons for the actions. Can this be done?

A. Yes. Create an outline for the navigation, including links for views and actions.
Include the outline in a page, and the page within the left-hand frame of a frameset. The right-hand frame will hold the content. The outline entries can be assigned custom images for the icons.
B. No. Most of the intended navigation can be built using outlines, pages, frames, and framesets. One can customize much of the appearance of the navigation, but the icon graphics must be selected from those provided in the notes\data\domino\icons folder.
C. Yes. Create a Notes Navigator object with an image bitmap for the navigation, placing
an embedded editor on the right for the content. The Navigator object allows one to create clickable areas on the image, linking to views or serving as hotspots for actions.
D. No. Most of this could be done in the past by creating a Notes Navigator object, but Navigators are no longer supported. Pages, Frames, and Framesets are for web applications; the rendering of the display for these objects in the Notes clients is unpredictable.

Answer: A

NO 5
Hans and Kristen, two mobile users, are editing different fields in the same document during a parallel review. The designer set a form property to merge replication conflicts. What will happen?

A. Edits to each field will be saved in a single document.
B. Edits to both fields will be saved in two identical main documents.
C. Edits to both fields will be saved in a single document marked as a replication conflict.
D. Edits to each field will be saved in two documents: one a main document and the other
a response document marked as a replication conflict.

Answer: A

NO 6
The graphics department has sent Horacio a JPEG image to be used as the icon for his new database. What should Horacio do so that this image appears as the database icon?

A. Use a graphics program to convert the image to a 16x16 pixel GIF. Copy the GIF to the Clipboard. Open the database in Domino Designer, and in the Design pane, click Other > Database Resources. Double-click Icon, and then click Paste.
B. Use a graphics program to convert the image to a 32x32 pixel GIF. Open the database in Domino Designer, and in the Design pane, click Shared Resources > Images. Click "New Image Resource", and select the filename of the image. In the Design pane, click Other > Database Resources. Double-click Icon, click "Select from Image Resource", and select the image.
C. Use a graphics program to convert the image to a 16x16 or larger square image. Open the database in Domino Designer, and in the Design pane, click Shared Resources > Images. Click "New Image Resource", and select the filename of the image. In the Design pane, click Other > Database Resources. Double-click Icon, click "Select from Image Resource", and select the image.
D. Use a graphics program to convert the image to a 32x32 pixel bitmap. Copy the bitmap to the Clipboard. Open the database in Domino Designer, and in the Design pane, click Other > Database Resources. Double-click Icon, and then click Paste.

Answer: D

NO 7
Enrique would like to add a Cancel Edit button to his form so that users have a quick way
to close a document without saving their changes. Which formula should he use in the form action?

A. FIELD SaveOptions :=1; @Command([FileCloseWindow])
B. FIELD SaveOptions :=0; @Command([CloseWindow])
C. SaveOptions :="1"; @CloseWindow
D. SaveOptions :="0"; @Command([FileCloseWindow])

Answer: B

NO 8
In Domino Designer, Casey has opened the list of forms in his application. He has selected several forms and has opened the properties dialog box for the multiple design elements. Which settings can he control from this dialog box?

A. Hide the forms based on a formula.
B. Add a comment about the selected forms.
C. Enable/Disable the "Include Search Builder" form setting.
D. Enable/Disable the "Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify" setting.

Answer: D

NO 9
Cindy locked a design element and left on vacation. The design element has to be changed. Who can change it?

A. Only Cindy
B. Anyone with Designer access or higher
C. Only those with Manager access
D. Anyone with Editor access or higher

Answer: B

NO 10
Andre has hidden the design of a database. Which one of the following describes how to re-sign the database with a different ID?

A. Once the design of a database has been hidden, the database cannot be re-signed.
B. Sign the design template using the new ID, and replace the design of the database with this template.
C. Make a copy of the database without the ACL. This will unhide the design, and allow
re-signing.
D. Deselect the 'Hide formulas and LotusScript' database property and re-sign the database.

Answer: B

NO 11
Joan wants to create an agent that will send a memo on behalf of her boss. However, when she saves the agent, it will not run on the server because she does not have the authority to create agents to run on someone else's behalf. What does Joan need to do to get the right authority?

A. Joan needs to have Manager access on the database ACL.
B. Joan needs to be listed in the "Run unrestricted methods and operations" security field
in the Server document.
C. Joan needs to be listed in the "Sign agents to run on behalf of someone else" security field in the Server document.
D. Joan needs to be listed in the "Sign agents to run on behalf of someone else" security field and be listed in the "Full access administrators" security field on the Server document.

Answer: C

NO 12
Bill wants to provide context-sensitive Help in his forms in a Video application so that users can open them by pressing the F1 key. Which one of the following best describes what Bill can do to override the default F1 context-sensitive Help of the Notes client?

A. Write a formula for the onHelp event on the forms.
B. Create a JavaScript applet that is embedded in the forms.
C. Bill cannot override the default Notes client F1 Help on his forms.
D. Enable context-sensitve Help on the database Advanced properties.

Answer: A

NO 13
XXYYinc.com has offices in many different countries. There is a single Inventory database, replicated to a server in each country. Users connect to the server associated with the country in which they work. Each Product document includes a multivalue field named Country, indicating the country or countries in which the product is available.
How can Drew ensure that the server in each country is only sent the data for products for sale within that country?

A. On the Security tab of the Properties for each country replica database, select "Restricted replication". Select "Restrict by formula". Type the replication formula: SELECT @IsMember("COUNTRY_NAME"; Country)
B. On the Advanced tab of the Replication Settings for each country replica database, select "Documents by selection formula", and type the formula: SELECT @IsMember("COUNTRY_NAME"; Country)
C. Add a computed Authors field to the Product forms in the database. Use a value formula of "Country". Run an agent to refresh all documents.
D. On the Defaults tab of the Properties for the Product form, select "by formula" under
"Restrict copying". Type the formula: SELECT @IsMember(@Location("1"); Country)

Answer: B

NO 14
Fred has been receiving a number of support calls from users who have customized the Monthly Sales view. They have reordered and resized columns and set color options to the point where the view is hard to use. What can Fred do to prevent these problems in the future?

A. Deselect the "Editable column" option on the column properties for each column that needs to retain its formatting.
B. Deselect the "Allow customizations" option on the Info tab of the view properties.
C. Deselect the "Resizable" option on the column properties for each column that needs
to retain its formatting, and delete the hidden columns that have the "Use value as color"
option selected.
D. Ask the Notes administrators to push a profile to the users to lock the "Disable View updates as a background task" as selected, and the "Retain View column sorting" as deselected in User Preferences.

Answer: B

NO 15
Kristin wants to create a button to display one page that will remain constant as users scroll or link to other pages. Which @Command should Kristin use in the button?

A. @Command([OpenPage])
B. @Command([OpenFrame])
C. @Command([OpenFrameset])
D. She should not use an @Command. This must be done using JavaScript.

Answer: C

NO 16
The Video application has a "Videos by Type" view that categorizes videos by movie type. Jill wants to create an interface that will allow users to select a movie type and then display a list of video documents for that movie type. She has created a form with a keyword field that allows users to select a movie type. How can she display just a list of documents that match the movie type the user picked?

A. Embed the "Videos by Type" view into the form and program the "Show single category" embedded view option to use the movie type value in the keyword field.
B. Embed the "Videos by Type" view into the form and program the "Embedded selection" embedded view option to use the movie type value in the keyword field.
C. Create a button on the form that opens the "Video by Type" view and program the
"Single Category" view event to use the movie type value in the keyword field.
D. Create a button on the form that opens a dialog box that opens the "Video by Type" view and program the "Single Category" view event to use the movie type value in the keyword field.

Answer: A

NO 17
The Help Desk view should display Emergency requests with red text on a light gray background. All other requests should have black text on a white background. Margarette has coded these lines of formula:
red := 255:0:0; lightGray := 240:240:240;
black := 1:1:1; white := 255:255:255;
What does she need to code for the remaining line, and where will Margarette use this formula?

A. @If(Emergency = "Yes"; red:lightGray; black:white) Place the formula in a hidden column, after all data columns, and with the "Use value as color" option selected.
B. @If(Emergency = "Yes"; lightGray:red: white:black) Select "Use row colors" on the Styles tab of view Properties. Place the formula in the Formula Window that is available when this option is selected.
C. @If(Emergency = "Yes"; lightGray:red:; white:black) Place the formula in a hidden column before all data columns, and with the "Use value as color" option selected.
D. @If(Emergency = "Yes"; red:lightGray; black:white) Select "Use row colors" on the Styles tab of view Properties. Place the formula in the Formula Window that is available when this option is selected.

Answer: C

NO 18
Muriel has integrated an Outline into her database to provide the navigation, and has verified that the functionality is correct. Instead of displaying the default folder icons to show when an outline entry can be expanded, Muriel would like to display a plus sign, similar to what she sees in the Domino Designer interface when looking at the outline of design elements for a database, and similar to what her users see when they open Windows Explorer. How can Muriel get the desired appearance for her Outline?

A. Open the Outline and from the Outline Properties box, click the styles tab. Select "Tree options". In the options area that now displays, select "Show twisties", and click "OS style".
B. Open the Outline Entry Properties box for each expandable entry. From the Info tab, select Image, and click "OS style".
C. Open the Embedded Outline Properties box from the page on which the outline is embedded. For the Twisties option, select "Show twisties", and then select "OS style".
D. Create or locate a graphic of the plus sign and of the minus sign. Copy these graphics
as expand.gif and collapse.gif to the server domino\graphics folder, replacing the default icons.

Answer: C

NO 19
Araceli wants to create a profile document in the SalesOrder application. This document
[or is it the application?] provides an easy way for the Sales managers to control the names of recipients for certain types of notifications, to designate the locations of other databases accessed by the SalesOrder application, and to edit various other settings.
Araceli has created the "DB Profile" form with the needed fields. How can she create the profile document?

A. Create a view action button with the formula: @Command([EditProfileDocument]; "DB Profile")
Use a hide formula to expose the button only to the Sales managers.
B. On the Security tab of the form Properties, select the SalesManagers group under "Who can create documents with this form". A Sales manager will then use the Create menu to create the document.
C. Create a view action button with the formula: @Command([EditProfileDocument]; "DB Profile")
Use a hide formula to expose the button only to the Sales managers.
D. Create a view with the selection formula: SELECT Form = "DB Profile" On the
Security tab of the view Properties, select the SalesManagers group under "Who may use this view". Create a view action button with the formula:
@Command([CreateProfileDocument]; "DB Profile")

Answer: A

NO 20
When a new request is received in the Help Desk mail-in database, and the Subject includes the word "Emergency" in any combination of upper and lower case characters, then a message should be mailed to support staff. What should Mira do to automate these messages?

A. Code a shared agent to send the required message that examines the Subject field to determine the need to send. On the Launch tab of the agent Properties, select "Mail" for
the Event Type, and select "After new mail has arrived".
B. Edit the Memo form in the Help Desk database. Add a hidden, computed-when-composed field called DeliveryReport. For the field value, use the formula: @If(@Contains( @UpperCase(Subject);"EMERGENCY"); "C"; "N"). Add a computed field called SendTo, set to the recipient names.
C. Code a shared agent to send the required message that examines the Subject field to determine the need to send. In the Runtime section on the Basics tab of the agent Properties, select "On event" for the Trigger, and select "After new mail has arrived".
D. On the Advanced tab of the Memo form Properties, select "Send on Receipt". Select the name of the form or page that contains the message that is to be sent. Select the names or groups of the recipients. For the On Event formula, type: @Contains(@UpperCase(Subject);"EMERGENCY")

Answer: C

NO 21
Polina has been asked to add a status icon column to five views in her application. This column should be identical in all five views. What should Polina do to change the design of her application?

A. Create a Shared Column design element. Open each of the views and add the shared column using the Create menu.
B. Create a Shared Action, select Custom as the Icon type, and then add the Shared
Action to the action Bar on each of the views.
C. Add a hidden shared field to all forms that precomputes the column value, and then use that field value in each of the views.
D. Create the column in one of the views, enable "Share this column" from Column Properties, and then add the shared column using the Create menu on each of the other views.

Answer: A

NO 22
Kathleen has completed her database design and is ready to roll it out to users. Before she does, she must sign the database with a special signing ID. What should she do to sign the database?

A. She must post the database to a server and let the AdminP process sign the database for her overnight.
B. She must select the database on her workspace and choose Design > Sign Database.
C. She must open the Database Properties box > Advanced tab.
D. She must open the Domino Administrator client.

Answer: D

NO 23
Parvez has created many outline views in several databases. He is now creating his first calendar view. He started by copying a calendar view from another database, but it only displays a full month at a time. How can Parvez allow his users to switch among daily, weekly, and monthly displays?

A. Make two more copies of the new view. Open the View Properties for each view, and set the Date/Time options to "Daily" for one view, "Weekly" for another view, and "Monthly" for the third view. Assign the same alias to each of the views.
B. Add a view action to the new view. Use @Command( [CalenderFormat] ; "1":"7":"30" ) to allow users to toggle among daily, weekly, and monthly displays.
C. Add a hidden column, named $CalendarFormat as the first column of the view. Assign a column formula of "1":"7":"30" to the hidden column.
D. Open the Date/Time tab of the View Properties dialog. Select "1 day", "1 week", and "1 month" from among the options listed as "Calendar formats available to users".

Answer: D

NO 24
Stella has a DB2 database that contains customer information that she wants to be able to view and modify in her e-commerce application. The application replicates to other servers on her LAN. How can Stella set up access between all the databases and the customer DB2 database?

A. Stella cannot access data in DB2 tables.
B. Create a data connection resource that accesses the DB2 table.
C. Create an ODBC Data Connector that accesses the DB2 table.
D. Use SQL commands and the @Command function to import data into her application.

Answer: B

NO 25
Stefan has developed a form for the Portfolio database. Each document will include 5 photos of an artist work. Stefan is using a programmable table, with a rich text field in each of 5 rows. He has named the table PictureTable, and the rows are named 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5. The user will select an option from the ImageNum radio button field below the displayed image to control which image is displayed. Which formula did Stefan use in the Input Translation formula for the ImageNum field?

A. @TableRow( "PictureTable"; Imagenum ); ImageNum
B. FIELD $PictureTable := ImageNum; ImageNum
C. @SetTableRow( "PictureTable"; $Imagenum ); ImageNum
D. FIELD $PictureTable := $ImageNum; ImageNum

Answer: B

NO 26
Darin is working on a project that requires him to collect information about users'
desktop configurations. He has decided to use a button formula delivered via e-mail to capture some of this information. He wants to use an @Function that will collect the full path to the Notes.ini file on the user's computer when the button is clicked. Which @Function should he use?

A. @ConfigFile
B. @IniLocation
C. @NotesIniPath
D. @ConfigLocation

Answer: A

NO 27
To approve an expense report, Quy goes to a controlled-access section and marks the Status field "Approved." Status is a sign-enabled field. When is the signature attached?

A. Immediately
B. When the document is saved
C. When the document is mailed
D. When the document is encrypted

Answer: B

NO 28
Viktor supports the Inventory database. He would like to allow users to edit the Quantity field directly in the In Stock view without having to open each document. What steps should Viktor follow to implement this feature?

A. Select "Allow in-view edit" in the Properties box for the Inventory database. Click the onChange event in the Column objects list in the Programmer's pane, and enter code to control what should happen when a user edits the Quantity.
B. Select "Editable column" on the Info tab of the Properties box for the Quantity
column. Click the Inviewedit event in the View objects list in the Programmer's pane, and enter code to control what should happen when a user edits the Quantity.
C. Select "Editable column" on the Info tab of the Properties box for the Quantity
column. Click the Querysave event in the Column objects list in the Programmer's pane, and enter code to control what should happen when a user edits the Quantity.
D. Select "Allow in-view edit" in the Properties box for the Inventory database. Click the
Querysave event in the View objects list in the Programmer's pane, and enter code to control what should happen when a user edits the Quantity.

Answer: B

NO 29
Nancy wants to encode a text string. Which @Function should she use?

A. @Encode
B. @HashText
C. @HashPassword
D. @EncodeString

Answer: C

NO 30
The Sales form includes the SpecialOptions multivalue field. If SpecialOptions = "" on a selected document, what will be the result of clicking a view action containing the following formula:
n :=1;
@DoWhile(
@Prompt([OK]; "Option " + @Text(n); SpecialOptions[n]);
n :=n + 1;
n <= @Elements(SpecialOptions) )

A. An error message will be displayed.
B. A message box will display, but it will not contain any text.
C. An empty message box will display, and continue to display each time the user clicks OK.
D. A message box will display "Option 1;"

Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved