Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Lotus 190-710 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 190-710 Sample Questions:

NO 1
Mary has a Notes application that is used by employees in Europe and Japan. Each group
of employees has a server located in its own geographical location. Mary needs to have versions of her application in both locations for efficient access, and the application data and design must stay synchronized in both locations. How can Mary accomplish this?

A. Create a copy of the database in both locations with the menu option File>Database> New Copy.
B. Create a replica of the database in both locations with the menu option
File>Replication>New Replica.
C. Create a mirror copy of the database in both locations with the menu option
File>Database>Mirror Database.
D. Create a synchronized copy of the database in both locations with the menu option
File>Synchronization>New Copy.

Answer: B

NO 2
Herb has some data to display in a form, and he would like to have it appear in a formatted grid. What option would he use to format this data layout?

A. Create > Grid
B. Create > Table
C. Create > Data Layout
D. Create > Formatted Display

Answer: B

NO 3
Jayne has asked her Domino server administrator to enable document locking on the server. Which of the following must she do to enable it for her application?

A. Enable the "Allow document locking" database property.
B. Create a view column for the locked document view icon.
C. Add a profile document to the database to manage the locked documents.
D. Enable document locking at the view level for each view in the database.

Answer: A

NO 4
Colby has a default level access of Author in the Suggestion database. She created a new suggestion, but was unable to edit the document later. Why would this problem occur?

A. The document does not have a Readers type field.
B. The document form does not have an Authors type field.
C. She needs the "Edit document" option added to her access.
D. She needs at least editor access to edit her documents in the database.

Answer: B

NO 5
Erin has created a new view in her mail file, and she doesn't want the view removed when the design is refreshed from the main design template. What setting will keep her view from being deleted?

A. "Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify" in the View Properties dialog box
B. "Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify" in the Database Properties dialog box
C. "Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify" in the Design Document Properties dialog box
D. "Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify" in the Template Design Properties dialog box

Answer: C

NO 6
Cam has created a new design for her Video application. Cam would like to post the design to the server and make it available so other databases can automatically inherit the design changes when the DESIGN server tasks runs. Which of the following should Cam do to make the new design available on the development server?

A. Copy the database to the development server, and name it "newvideo.ntf".
B. Copy the database to the development server, and name it "newvideo.nsf".
C. Copy the database to the server, name it "newvideo.ntf", select "Inherit design from master template", and give it a template name in the database Design properties.
D. Copy the database to the development server, name it "newvideo.ntf", select "Database file is a master template", and give it a template name in the database Design properties.

Answer: D

NO 7
Sal wants to allow Jackie to create and modify documents in his Video application, but he doesn't want Jackie to make a local replica or copy of the database. Which of the following should Sal do to accomplish this?

A. There is no way for Sal to do this.
B. Give Jackie Author access on the database ACL.
C. Give Jackie Editor access and deselect "Replicate or copy documents" in the database ACL.
D. Give Jackie Editor access on the database ACL and assign a role that prevents him from replicating or copying documents.

Answer: C

NO 8
Christopher is making a new database using the "NewVideo" Design Template that he plans to customize. He wants to make sure that his new application will not get future modifications to the "NewVideo" Design Template. Which of the following should Christopher do to accomplish this?

A. Create a blank database and refresh the design of the new database using the
"NewVideo" Design Template.
B. Create the new database from the "NewVideo" Design Template and deselect "Inherit future design changes" in the New Database dialog box.
C. Create the new database from the "NewVideo" Design Template and then open the database Design properties and select "Database is a master template."
D. Create the new database from the "NewVideo" Design Template and then open the database Design properties and select "Database file is a master template."

Answer: B

NO 9
AJ wants to create a new application on his laptop that does not have any design elements
in it. Which of the following should he do to begin this process?

A. Select File > Database > New and give it a filename of "blank.nsf".
B. Select File > Database > New and choose local as the server, then choose the blank template.
C. Select File > Database > New, choose local as the server, then choose the default.ntf template.
D. Select File > Database > New, give it a filename of "blank.nsf", and chose the blank template.

Answer: B

NO 10
Clarissa has created a view of videos that are currently checked out. She would like to display a stoplight icon in the view for videos that are overdue. What column property does she need to select to accomplish this?

A. Show icons only
B. Use icon as value
C. Show custom icon image
D. Display values as icons

Answer: D

NO 11
Kristin wants to create an action in the Titles view. The code in the action is:
Field Type:= "Action";
Field Director:= "Richard Clarke";
""
When the user clicks the action, which of the following will be affected?

A. The Video form
B. All selected documents
C. All documents in the database
D. Documents defined by the selection formula in the view

Answer: B

NO 12
To capture the date a document is created, Maria uses @Today in a formula. However, when she edits a document and saves it again, the date changes from the creation date to the current date. Which of the following causes the date to change?

A. The document was edited by another user.
B. The formula was placed in a Computed field.
C. She does not have the appropriate ACL access.
D. The formula was placed in a Computed when Composed field.

Answer: B

NO 13
Juan has a form field that is designed to store Notes document links. He wants to make sure that no other types of information is stored in that field. How can Juan restrict information in that field?

A. Create a Rich Text field with an object type of "Links".
B. Create a Rich Text field with an Input Validation formula.
C. Create a Rich Text Lite field with an object type of "Links".
D. Create a Rich Text Lite field with an Input Validation formula.

Answer: C

NO 14
Luis needs to add a field to a form that will allow him to enter up to 500 kilobytes of data. What type of field should he use for this requirement?

A. Text
B. Rich Text
C. Extended Text
D. Expanded Text

Answer: B

NO 15
Orlando wrote an agent to generate a weekly email that summarizes all the activity in the
Video Rental application. The database resides on the PROD01 server with a replica on the BACKUP01 server. He is receiving two copies of the email every week. What is the cause of this problem?

A. The agent is set to run on "Any Server".
B. The "Restart On Failure" setting has been selected.
C. The agent is set to run on both "PROD01" and "BACKUP01".
D. The agent is set to run on "Local" as well as the PROD01 server.

Answer: A

NO 16
Janean has been asked to add the company logo to each form in the Video Rental database. How can she do this and minimize potential future maintenance of the logo?

A. Paste the logo into each form.
B. Add a computed link to the logo in each form.
C. Add the logo as an image hotspot in each form.
D. Add the logo from the Shared Resources - Images area.

Answer: D

NO 17
Derek has created a view in the products.nsf database. Derek wants the Markup column in the view to display the selling price of the item minus the cost. He wants this value to display in currency. Which of the following should Derek do?

A. Use the @function @Currency in the column formula in the view.
B. Select currency on the Numbers tab in the View Properties box.
C. Select currency on the Numbers tab in the Column Properties box.
D. Select currency on the Numbers tab in the Field Properties box of the cost field.

Answer: C

NO 18
Nadia would like to position overlapping blocks of content on a form in the Video application. She wants the flexibility to control the placement, size, and content of the information. Which of the following should Nadia use when creating her form?

A. Layers
B. Subforms
C. Framesets
D. Style sheets

Answer: A

NO 19
Hans is designing the Reviews application. The application will include two forms: Review and Response. In the view, the Response documents do not appear under the Review documents from which they were created. Which of the following could cause this to happen?

A. Inheritance in the Review form was disabled.
B. Shared field values were enabled on both forms.
C. Shared field values and field definitions were enabled.
D. Show Response documents in a hierarchy was not enabled.

Answer: D

NO 20
Which of the following accurately describes field names?

A. They must be unique in a database.
B. They must include text and a number.
C. They can only be used once in a view.
D. They can only be used once on each form.

Answer: D

NO 21
Which of the following best describes the use of hidden column formulas?

A. Views can be hidden based on a formula.
B. Hidden columns are not a supported feature.
C. Table columns can be hidden based on a formula.
D. View columns can be displayed or hidden based on a formula.

Answer: D

NO 22
Mary would like to display a collapsed section on her Video Catalog form. She has created a section but when she displays the form in the Notes client, the section always opens expanded. Which of the following should Mary do to collapse the section?

A. Nothing; sections always open expanded.
B. Modify the section default properties to collapsed.
C. Modify the form properties to display all sections collapsed.
D. Modify the section Opened for Reading property to auto-collapse.

Answer: D

NO 23
Kanesha has a view that should show both main and response documents to the user, but when she displays the view, only the main documents show. What is the cause of this problem?

A. The response documents should be shown in a separate view.
B. The view option "Include response documents" is not selected.
C. The view option "Show response documents in a hierarchy" is not selected.
D. The column option of "Show response documents in a hierarchy" is not selected.

Answer: C

NO 24
Which of the following formulas does Cheng use to change the value of the ReleaseDate field to today's date?

A. ReleaseDate := @Today
B. TEMP ReleaseDate := @Today
C. FIELD ReleaseDate := @Today
D. @ChangeField(ReleaseDate;@Today)

Answer: C

NO 25
Tony has added a Password field to the Rental Account form. What will he see when he types a value into that field?

A. No characters will be shown as they are typed.
B. Asterisks will be shown as each character is typed.
C. The typed value is shown, but the encrypted value is stored in the database.
D. The encrypted value of the field will be displayed as each character is typed.

Answer: B

NO 26
Luigi has been asked to create a view that shows the rental history of each video that's
been checked out. The view should be sorted by the name of the video, and all the entries for a particular video should be grouped together. How would he accomplish this?

A. Create a Grouping view with the VideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Sort option to Ascending.
B. Create a view with the VideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Sort option for the view to Ascending - Categorized.
C. Create a view with the VideoTitle field as the first column, and set the Sort option for that column to Ascending and the Type option to Categorized.
D. Create a view with the VideoTitle field as the first hidden column, and set the Sort option for that column to Ascending and the Type option to Categorized.

Answer: C

NO 27
Yuki wants to add a field to her form that will allow multiple values to be selected or deselected by clicking next to the item. What type of field should she use?

A. Text
B. Checkbox
C. Combobox
D. Radio Button

Answer: B

NO 28
Which of the following is NOT an agent trigger event?

A. On click
B. After new mail arrives
C. Before new mail arrives
D. After documents are created or modified

Answer: A

NO 29
JoAnne lost a document she had been creating in a Domino application when the power in the building failed. How can she modify the application to prevent the document loss in the future?

A. Activate "Allow Autosave" in the Form Properties.
B. Create an action button with the Autosave @Command.
C. Activate "Allow Autosave" in the Database Properties.
D. Enable a background agent to periodically save any open documents.

Answer: A

NO 30
James needs to store a list of values in FieldA, and when the form is saved, he wants to sort the list before it is saved. Which of the following input translation formulas would accomplish this?

A. @Sort
B. @Sort(@ThisValue)
C. @SortAscending(FieldA)
D. @Sort("Ascending";"FieldA")

Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved