Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Lotus 190-621 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 190-621 Sample Questions:

NO 1:
To which one of the following files does the Activity log write activity information?

A.Log.nsf
B.Noteslog.nsf
C.Serverlog.nsf
D.Activitylog.nsf

Answer: A

NO 2:
Which one of the following tasks must Monique do to access LDAP information on the Internet using a Notes client?

A.Notes clients cannot access LDAP information from outside the Notes environment
B.Create "Accounts" in her Personal Address Book for each LDAP Directory she wants to access
C.Nothing. By pressing F9 or sending a message, Notes automatically references LDAP information from the internet
D.Ask her administrator to create accounts in the Domino Directory for each LDAP Directory that is available in the Notes environment

Answer: A

NO 3:
Joe is planning on implementing multi-user workstations within his organization.
Joe is concerned that multi-user workstations will use up a large amount of space.
Which one of the following features should he implement to minimize the space requirements on multi-user workstations?

A.Clean-up
B.Daily remove
C.Automatic delete
D.Automatic refresh

Answer: D

NO 4:
Nancy, a Lotus Domino administrator for a large corporation, supports over 1000 Lotus notes users. Nancywould like to standardize user desktops and automate client upgrades.
Which one of the following features can help her to do this?

A.Policy documents
B.Upgrade documents
C.Client management documents
D.Workstation control documents

Answer: A

NO 5:
Rolf is setting up a Domino environment consisting of multiple domains. Which one of the following can he do to make the addressing information from all of the domains available to the company's mobile Notes users?

A.Set up Cascading Address Books on the Domino servers
B.Add the MOBILE_DIRECTORY=1 variable to each user's NOTES.INI file
C.Set up Master Address Books on the Domino servers and replicate locally to the users' laptops
D.Create a directory catalog that includes each domain's user information and replicate it to users' laptops

Answer: D

NO 6:
During user registration, migration of users CANNOT take place from which one of the following sources?

A.Eudora
B.Lotus cc:Mail
C.Microsoft Mail
D.Any LDAP Directory in an LDIF format

Answer: A

NO 7:
A workflow application was developed which required routing information to a different database. Which one of the following should the Domino Administrator do to enable document routing?

A.Create a mail in database document
B.Create a workflow routing document
C.Send the NOTES.INI parameter WORKFLOW_ENABLED=1
D.Add the database to the routing tab of the server document

Answer: A

NO 8:
Joe, a system administrator, is concerned that users in his organization are receiving too much spam mail. Which one of the following features can Joe use to solve the problem?

A.Spam control
B.Message control
C.Server mail rules
D.Mail restrictions

Answer: C

NO 9:
Which one of the following might Pedro, a Notes user, lose in the process of recreating his NOTES.INI file?

A.Tasks
B.User ID file
C.Profile documents
D.ENVIRONMENT variables

Answer: D

NO 10:
Koki set up an ACL Change Monitor for the Domino Directory. At first, whenever ACL changes took place, notifications were sent to a specified person in another domain. Later, changes took place but no notifications were received. Which one of the following could explain what happened?

A.Routing was specified as the notification method. Routing was stopped B.Logging was specified as the notification method. Logging was stopped C.Relaying was specified as the notification method. Relaying was stopped D.Replicating was specified as the notification method. Replication was stopped

Answer: A

NO 11:
Brigid tries to create a unique user OU but could not do so. Which one of the following hierarchical OU/O structures would prevent her from doing this?

A.OU1/O
B./OU2/OU1/O
C./OU3/OU2/OU1/O
D./OU4/OU3/OU2/OU1/O

Answer: D

NO 12:
Hans, the XXYYinc 1dministrator, moves APP1.NSF to a server with more disk space. He sends an e-mail to all Notes users who access the database to alert them to the change. However, Notes users cannot find the database even when they manually type the server name at the File-Open Database prompt. Which one of the following links should Hans use to solve the problem?

A.Server
B.Database
C.Document
D.Directory

Answer: B

NO 13:
Uschi must help users configure their Notes clients to use external mail directories for addressing mail. Inorderto access external mail directories, which one of the following must they create in their Personal Address Book?

A.An account document to enable the SMTP protocol
B.A location document to enable the SMTP protocol
C.An account document to enable the LDAP protocol
D.A connection document to connect to each server containing a directory they want to use

Answer: C

NO 14:
Which one of the following will synchronize changes to an application when changes to its design template are made?

A.UPDALL
B.DESIGN
C.REPLICA
D.Only a manual design replace will work

Answer: B

NO 15:
An application was accidentally corrupted while undergoing routine maintenance. Which one of the following would have prevented the system administrator from recovering the database using transaction logging?

A.The database was open during the backup process
B.The database used the Domino 6 On Disk Structure (ODS)
C.FIXUP was not available to recover the damaged documents
D.The database has been specifically disabled for transaction logging

Answer: A

NO 16:
Koki, a Domino administrator, is trying to move a server within the certification hierarchy by running the Administration Process task. He recertifies the server with a different certifier ID but the change never takes place. Which one of the following causes the recertifying process to fail?

A.The server has a hierarchical certificate
B.The Administration Process was enabled
C.The certification log was placed on the Domino Administrator workstation
D.A replica copy of the Administration Request database was placed on every server in the domain

Answer: C

NO 17:
Which one of the following allows a server to become a passthru server?

A.A Passthru document
B.A passthru setting in the server document
C.A connection document in the Domino Directory
D.A passthru setting in the server's Location document

Answer: B

NO 18:
Judy wants to enable compression for file attachments. Which one of the following should Judy do to accomplish this?

A.Select the Use LZ1 compression for attachments in the form properties
B.Select the Use LZ1 compression for attachments in the database in the database properties
C.Select the Use LZ1 compression for attachments in the replicatoion settings
D.Select the Use LZ1 compression for database attachments in the Server document

Answer: B

NO 19:
Evan set up several server monitoring tasks. Which one of the following lists of tasks describes what he should have set up?

A.REVIEW, EVENTS, COLLECTOR
B.STATISTICS, EVENTS, REVIEW
C.EVENT, COLLECTOR, STATISTICS
D.COLLECTOR, REVIEW, STATISTICS

Answer: C

NO 20:
Which one the following best describves the way Activity Logging tracks server usage?

A.Server, User, Protocol
B.Database, User, Protocol
C.Server, User, Domino Named Network
D.Database, User, Domino Named Network

Answer: B

NO 21:
When viewing the NOTES.INI on the server, Joe noticed the task Rdebug in the ServerTasks=line. Which one of the following best describes this task?

A.It enables the remote debugger for agents
B.It monitors the Administration Requests database for errors
C.It automatically detects bugs in agents running on the server
D.It monitors the server for agents that encounter errors when running

Answer: A

NO 22:
Cheng enters the following at the server console:
<memory.txt
which one of the following describes what happens next on the server?

A.An error message appears
B.Domino dumps the current memory image into a text file called MEMORY.TXT
C.Domino executes a batch of console commands contained in a file called MEMORY.TXT
D.Domino creates a file called MEMORY.TXT which contains information about available memory.

Answer: A

NO 23:
Evan wants to see the replication topology map of his Domino domain. To see this topology, which one of the following server tasks must he load?

A.MAPS
B.EVENTS
C.REPORT
D.TOPOLOGY

Answer: A

NO 24:
Jose is setting up Calendaring and Scheduling for two non-adjacent domains. In orderto enable free-time lookups between these two domains, where must the Calendar XXYYinc 2e set up?

A.In the target domain only
B.In the querying domain only
C.In both the querying domain and target domain
D.In an intermediate domain adjacent to both the querying domain and target domain.

Answer: D

NO 25:
Evan loaded the AdminIP server task. However, when he tries to use the process to perform name changes, it does not work. Which one of the following databases did Evan forget to create?

A.CERTSRV.NSF
B.ADMIN5.NSF
C.ADMINP.NSF
D.CERTLOG.NSF

Answer: D

NO 26:
A discussion database has been handed off for deployment on XXYYinc 1 and XXYYinc 2. XXYYinc 1 has been granted Editor access to XXYYinc 2's ACL for that database. Which one of the following changes will replicate from XXYYinc 1 to XXYYinc 2 when that database replicates?

A.All changes
B.Data changes only
C.Design and data changes only
D.New data changes, but not modifications or deletions to data

Answer: A

NO 27:
Several documents were replicated from a database on XXYYinc 1 to a database on XXYYinc 2. However, one new document was not replicated. Which one of the following could have prevented the document from replicating?

A. XXYYinc 2 is not listed in a Readers field
B. XXYYinc 2 is not listed in an Authors field
C. XXYYinc 2 is not listed in XXYYinc 1's Access list
D. XXYYinc 2 is not listed in the database Access Control List

Answer: A

NO 28:
Replica copies of the Projects database exist on the application servers in the XXYYinc.com domain.
1.The databases are synchronized via replication
2.The LocalDomainServers group contains a list of the servers inBoise, Sao Paolo, andSingapore.
Which one of the following is the minimum level of access that LocalDomainServers must have to ensure that document updates flow in both directions?

A.Author
B.Editor
C.Manager
D.Designer

Answer: B

NO 29:
Which one of the following Lotus Domino security features enables finer-grained access control of organizations, organizational units, and objects?

A.Roles
B.Extended ACL
C.System Access levels
D.Administration access levels

Answer: C

NO 30:
The document in the safetypolicies.nsf database contain many graphics. Users are complaining that the documents are taking too long to open. Which one of the following database settings canJohnenable to improve performance?

A.Disable graphic display
B.Display images after loading
C.Don't allow headline monitoring
D.Document table bitmap optimization

Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved