Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Lotus 190-620 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 190-620 Sample Questions:

NO 1: Chris wishes to secure the Domino server console by setting a password. Which one of the following commands could he execute on the console to accomplish this, assuming the password he wishes to use is APPLE?

A. Secure Console "APPLE"
B. Secure Password APPLE
C. Load Secure APPLE
D. Set Secure APPLE

Answer: D
The administrator can secure the Domino server console by using the following command at the console: SET SECURE APPLE
The console has now been password-protected using APPLE as the password. The servers console can no longer be used for such common tasks as issuing the following server console commands: Load, Tell, Exit, Quit, and Set Configuration.
To disable console security, you must clear the current password by entering a second SET SECURE command with the same password.

NO 2: Jacob, the Domino administrator, wants to manage the setup policies assigned to each user. Which one of the following documents could he view to find this information?

A. The user's Person document in the Domino Directory
B. Desktop Setup Policy document
C. Policy Member document
D. Domino Server Setup document

Answer: A
A list of setup profiles for each user is available on the Administration tab of a user's Person document under "Policy Management"

NO 3: Which of the following is true of a partitioned server installation?

A. Partitioned servers share the same Administration Request database [ADMIN4.NSF]
B. Partitioned servers share the same Domino program directory
C. Partitioned servers share the same notes.ini file
D. Partitioned severs share the same Domino data directory

Answer: B
Domino server partitioning lets you run multiple Domino servers on a single computer. Using partitioned servers reduces hardware expenses and minimizes the number of computers that you have to administer. Each partitioned server has its own Domino data directory and NOTES.INI file, but all partitioned servers share the same Domino program directory.

NO 4: Jimmy has created a LotusScript agent that is run from inside a Domino Web application. The agent needs to update multiple documents in a database. What can the Domino administrator do to ensure the LotusScript agent can run properly?

A. Allow the server to run as background agent in the agent manager section of the Server documents
B. Add the group "Web User" to the ACL as author, then force the user to authenticate when accessing the server
C. Add database replica ID to the ACL as editors
D. Sign the agent using Server ID, then add server to ACL as editor

Answer: D
The administrator can sign database elements, such as LotusScript agents, with an ID file that has access and the necessary rights to create, update, or delete documents in multiple databases.

NO 5: Which of the following is not true about Program documents?

A. They can be used to run an OS/2 command file
B. They can be used to run an UNIX shell script or program
C. They are stored in the Admin4.NSF file
D. They can be used to run task on a server at a regularly scheduled time or at server startup

Answer: C
Program documents are stored in the Domino Directory and can be used to: Run tasks on a server at a regularly scheduled time or at server startup
Rrun an OS/2 command file
Run an UNIX shell script or program

NO 6: What is the maximum number of Domino servers that can be members of a cluster?

A. 8
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: D
A Domino cluster can contain two to six servers.

NO 7: Which one of the following is not true of the certifier ID file [CERT.ID] for the organization?

A. The CERT.ID can not be moved from its original location
B. The CERT.ID is used to certify servers
C. The CERT.ID is used to certify users.
D. The CERT.ID is typically located in the C:\LOTUS\DOMINO\DATA directory.

Answer: A
The CERT.ID is typically located in the C:\LOTUS\DOMINO\DATA directory and is used to certify servers and users. It can be moved from its original location.

NO 8: Which of the following is not stored in the Issued Certificate List [ICL]?
A. A copy of each unexpired certificate that it has issued
B. Certificate revocation lists
C. CA Configuration documents
D. History of modifications to the CA Configuration documents

Answer: D
Issued Certificate List (ICL)
Each certifier has an Issued Certificate List (ICL) that is created when the certifier is created or migrated to the CA process. The ICL is a database that stores a copy of each unexpired certificate that it has issued, certificate revocation lists, and CA configuration documents. Configuration documents are generated when you create the certifier and sign it with the certifier's public key. After you create these documents, you cannot edit them.
CA Configuration documents include:
Certificate profiles, which contain information about certificates issued by the certifier. CA Configuration document, which contains information about the certifier itself.
RA/CA association documents, which contain information about the RAs who are authorized to approve and deny certificate requests. There is one document for each RA.
ID file storage document, which contains information about the certifier ID.

NO 9: Wendy needs to change some settings on a Security Settings Policy document. Which one of the following roles does she need to be able to modify the Security Settings policy documents?

A. PolicyEditor role
B. PolicyCreator role
C. PolicyModifier role
D. Policyauthor role

Answer: C
There are two ACL roles associated with policies. They are the PolicyCreator role and the PolicyModifier role.
The PolicyCreator role is required to be able to create a policy document. The PolicyModifier role is required to modify a Policy document.

NO 10: Jerry, a Notes & Domino 6 user, has locked a document so others can't edit it. However, Jerry is on vacation and others need to edit the document. Which level of access is required to be able to unlock Jerry's documents?

A. Manager
B. Designer
C. Editor
D. Author

Answer: A
Document locks prevent any users from editing the document, including those with Manager access to the database. However, a user with manager access to a database can unlock a locked document.

NO 11: Rob would like to capture the list of all tasks running on the Domino server to a text file. Which of the following server console commands does he issue?

A. C:\TASK.TXT
B. SHOW TASKS >C:\TASKS.TXT
C. SHOW ALL <C:\TASKS.TXT
D. TELL SHOW TASK PRINT > C:\TASKS.TXT

Answer: B
Not only can you issue several console commands via a batch file but you can capture the results or output of the server commands to a file.
To accomplish this you would type the server command and on the same line, enter a space and a > followed by the filename. For example to issue a SHOW TASKS command and capture the output to a file named TASKS.TXT you would issue the following: SHOW TASKS >TASKS.TXT
The TASKS.TXT will be created in the Domino server's data directory. If this is not acceptable, you can provide a full path to have the file created elsewhere.

NO 12: Sandra, a Notes & Domino 6 user, wishes to lock a document in a discussion database. Which one of the following is the lowest level of access she can have and still be able to lock the document?

A. Author access to the document
B. Editor access to the document
C. Manager access to the document
D. Editor access to the document and sesigner access to the database

Answer: A
To lock a document in Notes & Domino 6 you must have author access or higher to a document. Additionally, document locking must be enabled for the database.
To lock or unlock a document, choose "Actions - Lock Document" or choose "Actions - Unlock Document" while viewing the document.

NO 13: Jeff should create which one of the following documents to connect the Lotus Notes workstation to the Domino server?

A. A Connection document in the local NAMES.NSF
B. An Account document in the local NAMES.NSF
C. A location document in the local ADMIN4.NSF
D. A Services document in the local NAMES.NSF

Answer: A

NO 14: Which one of the following databases is not involved in the renaming of a user?

A. ADMIN4.NSF
B. NAMES.NSF
C. CERTLOG.NSF
D. DOMLOG.NSF

Answer: D

NO 15: Which one of the following Domino server console commands can not be used to shut down the server?

A. QUIT
B. STOP
C. TELL SERVER QUIT
D. EXIT

Answer: B
STOP is not a command available to shut down the Domino server.

NO 16: Cindy was installing Notes & Domino 6 in a test environment and received the following error during the server setup:
An error occurred during the setup
File already exists: C:\Lotus\Domino\Data\server.id
65 percent of the setup was complete
Cindy confirmed that there was a leftover server.id from a pervios installation. Which one of the following options was Cindy presented with?

A. Cancel the setup and correct the problem
B. Go back and correct the problem then continue with setup
C. Go back and correct the problem then continue with setup or Cancel
D. Notes & Domino 6 will automatically erase the existing server.id and create a new one

Answer: C
The new Domino 6 server setup allows you to go back and correct any problems then continue with the setup or you can choose to cancel the setup.

NO 17: Sue is looking into implementing central directory architecture. Which one of the following best describes this structure?

A. None of the answers apply
B. A centralized directory structure is not supported
C. A small number of Domino servers store full Domino Directories, while most servers store configuration information only
D. A small number of Domino severs store configuration information only, while most servers store full Domino Directories

Answer: C
Notes & Domino 6 supports both a distributed directory architecture and a central directory architecture.
In a distributed directory architecture in a Domino domain, in which all servers use the standard Domino Directory in a central directory architecture, some servers store configuration directories (contains configuration settings only) and then use the standard Domino Directories on remote servers for lookups.

NO 18: Which of the following commands must the Domino administrator use to start the Cluster Replicator task at the server console?

A. START CLSTRREPL
B. LOAD UPDALL
C. LOAD CLREPL
D. UPLOAD REPLICATOR

Answer: C
You can start the Cluster Replicator task manually by typing the following at the server console: LOAD CLREPL
It is important to remember that you have only manually started that task. It will not start automatically the next time the server is started, unless it has been added to the TASKS= line of the servers NOTES.INI.

NO 19: Travis wishes to display a list of the current users connected to his Domino server. Which one of the following commands will accomplish this?

A. Show Connected
B. Show Tasks
C. Show Users
D. Show Connected Users

Answer: C
The "Show Users" console command displays a list of all users who have established sessions with the Domino server, regardless if the user is actively viewing databases or not.
Additionally, the databases the user has opened and the elapsed time in minutes since the databases were last used are displayed.

NO 20: Mario has enabled fault recovery on his Notes & Domino 6 server running on Windows 2000. What will happen the next time his Domino server crashes?

A. The server will shut itself down and will need to be manually restarted
B. No recovery will likely occur for a crash without user intervention
C. The server will shut itself down and then restart automatically
D. The server will shut itself down and will be able to restarted through the Web Administrator client

Answer: C
When fault recovery has been enabled on the server and a crash occurs, the Domino server shuts itself down and then restarts automatically without any administrator intervention.

NO 21: A problem with a Connection document caused mail not to be delivered between Company server and product server. After resolving the problem how can you manually route the mail from product server to company server?

A. Send mail product server
B. Route Mail "Product Server"
C. Send mail company server
D. Route "Company Server"

Answer: D
The administrator can issue the ROUTE command to initiate mail routing with a specific server. For example the administrator can issue the following command on Server2 to route mail to Server1: Route Server1
Issuing the Route command will override any mail routing schedules that have been created using Connection documents in the Domino Directory.
For server names that contain multiple words or spaces, enclose the entire name in quotes.

NO 22: Servers LasVegas/Nevada and Dallas/Texas are clustered. Jacob, the Domino administrator, has deleted a database from LasVegas/Nevada. What tool will allow him to delete the replica database on Dallas/Texas?

A. The pending Delete command of the administration process
B. The Domino 6 Administrator client
C. Manual deletion using file system commands
D. The Cluster Manager Administration tool

Answer: B
When the administrator needs to delete databases from a cluster server, you use the Domino Administrator. To delete databases on non-cluster servers, select the databases and delete them manually.

NO 23: Where are Person documents stored on the Domino 6 server?

A. Log
B. Server view
C. Domino Directory
D. Mail box

Answer: C
Person documents are stored in the Domino Directory. In previous releases, the Domino Directory was referred to as the Public Address Book or Name and Address Book.

NO 24: Jimmy, the Lotus Notes administrator, has completed rebooting Server A after an unexpected crash. He wants pull all documents that were created on Server B during the down time. Which one of the following server console commands can he issue?

A. This cannot be done after a server crash.
B. Pull Server B
C. Push Server B
D. Replicate Server A, Server B

Answer: B
Pull Syntax: Pull servername [databasename]
Description: Forces a one-way replication from the specified server to your server. You can also replicate a single database from the specified server to your server by including the database name on the command line.
The initiating server receives data from the named server, but doesn't request that the other server pull data from it. This forces a server to replicate immediately with the initiating server, overriding any replication scheduled in the Domino Directory. Enter the server's full hierarchical name, if applicable.
You can pull changes immediately if an important database, such as the Domino Directory, has changed or if a database on your server is corrupted or has been deleted.

NO 25: Robert just finished creating a group in the Domino Directory. However, he cannot find it listed in the Groups view in the Domino Directory. What type of group did he create?

A. Mail Only
B. Multi-Purpose
C. User
D. Deny Access

Answer: D
The Deny Access list denies access to users listed in the group. A Deny Access group usually contains former employees of companies where the user may still have their Notes ID file. The Deny Access group type doesn't display in the Groups view of the Domino Directory.

NO 26: Which one of the following is not an available Policy Settings document?

A. Implied policies
B. Organizational policies
C. Explicit policies
D. Exception polices

Answer: A
A policy is a collection of individual Policy Settings documents.
There are three types of policies: organizational policies, explicit policies and exception policies. Organizational policies are applied automatically to users or groups based on the organizational structure. Explicit policies, like they sound, are assigned explicitly. They apply settings directly to a user, instead of through the organizational hierarchy.
Exception policies allow users to control their own user settings.

NO 27: A user at ACME corporation ignored the warning that their ID file was about to expire. Now that the ID file is expired, what must happen before the user can use the ID file again?

A. The ID file must be re-certified by an administrator.
B. The ID file must be re-certified with a new certificate
C. A new user account must be created for the user
D. An administrator must extend the expiration date on the Notes ID

Answer: A
ID files contain expiration dates. To assign a new expiration date, you must recertify the ID file. You also recertify an ID file to add a new alternate name, or change the minimum password quality. Certifier IDs are used to recertify certifiers, servers, and users immediately below that certifier ID in the hierarchical name scheme. If the organization certifier is about to expire, it can be used to recertify itself.

NO 28: The Domino administrator has been given the following specifications:
ServerA makes the application available only to Web browsers
ServerB makes the application available exclusively to Notes clients
Replication occurs between SeverA and ServerB at 6am daily Both client types refer to the application for the same information
Data is added to the application by Notes Client users accessing ServerB
What are the minimum rights needed for Server A on Sever B?

A. Reader
B. Manager
C. Author
D. Editor

Answer: A
There is no teach information available for this item.

NO 29: Sarah wants to administer the Domino server via a Web browser. Which field on the Sever document must reference her name?

A. Access server from a browser
B. Calling server mgt administrator
C. Web browser administrator
D. Administer sever from a browser

Answer: D
By default the Domino server grants users listed in the "Administrators" field of the Server document in the Domino Directory the ability to administer the server from a browser when the Web Administrator database is created.
However, if you need to add a new user and allow them to administer the server from a browser, you need to add their name to the "Administer server from a browser" field on the Security tab of the Server document, as well as add their name to the access control list (ACL) of the WEBADMIN.NSF database.

NO 30: Judy has enabled schedule replication between SeverA and ServerB. SeverA is configured to call at times from 05:00 to 16:00 with an interval of 60 min. what are the first and second times the servers will replicate, if it takes 12 minutes to replicate?

A. 05:00, 11:12
B. 05:00, 16:06
C. 05:00, 06:00
D. 05:00, 06:12

Answer: D
For example, suppose a Connection document schedules ServerA to call ServerB from 8 AM until 5 PM with a repeat interval of 120 minutes. If ServerA calls and replicates successfully with ServerB at 8:30 AM, ServerA does not place the next call until 10:30 AM.


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved