Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Lotus 190-612 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 190-612 Sample Questions:

1. PJ created a Web form action that was defined to "include action in Action menu". When PJ views the form in a browser, she does not see the action in the action bar. What does PJ need to do fix the problem?
A. Change the action definition to "Hide action from Notes 4.6 or later".
B. Change the Action bar properties to Display Using Java Applet" for WEB ACCESS.
C. Change the action definition to "Include action in button bar" not"include action in action menu."
D. Change the action properties to make it a "Public Action" and then change the action bar definition to "include public action".
Answer: C

2. Which one of the following programming languages or language combinations can be used for building an agent that retrieves data from non-Domino servers over the internet?
A. Java
B. JavaScript
C. LotusScript
D. LotusScript in combination with C programming language
Answer: A

3. When creating a Frameset with two vertical frames, Drew would like the links in the left frame to activate elements in the right frame. How should he do this?
A. Add a suffix to each link "target=_right."
B. Set the "Default target for link in frame" property to "Right".
C. Nothing with a two-frame frameset links default to the other frame.
D. Set the "Default target for links in frame" property to the name given to the frame on the right.
Answer: D

4. Pete has created an agent in his Web application. Which one of the following should he do to make sure that the agent only has the authority of the authenticated user?
A. Select "Run agents as web user" in the database properties.
B. Select "Run as web user" on the Security tab of the agent properties.
C. Select "Run as web user" in the design properties of the agent.
D. Enter web User in the "Run on behalf of" field on the Security tab of the agent properties.
Answer: B

5. Web users who use Robert's Domino application are able to submit formatted text using Web forms. Which one of the following did Robert enable to allow this?
A. Display a text field as an editor applet.
B. Display a rich text field as an editor applet.
C. Display a text field within an HTML text area.
D. Display a rich text field within an HTML text area.
Answer: B

6. Maria chose Native OS style (Use native control) for a Numbers field. When she looked at her application through a Web browser, the field did not display the way she expected. Why is this happening?
A. She forgot to select the Dynamic option.
B. Native OS style is ignored in Web application.
C. Native OS style is supported for text fields only.
D. Native OS style is supported for editable fields only.
Answer: B

7. When the Print statement is used in a Web-based agent, such as a WebQuerySave agent, what does it do?
A. The Print statement is ignored in Web-based agents.
B. Output from all Print statements is sent to the server log.
C. Output from all print statements is sent to the browser for display.
D. Output from all print statements is sent to the browser's status bar.
Answer: C

8. There are two Domino JSP tag libraries. Both comply to the JSP 1.1 and Java Servlet 2.2 specifications developed by Sun Microsystems. What are the filenames for these tag libraries?
A. domtags.tld and domutil.tld
B. domtags.xld and domutil.xld
C. domino.tld and dominoutil.tld
D. domtags.uri and domutil/uri
Answer: A

9. Troy would like to include some JavaScript functions on a form for a Web application. Which one of the following is a valid way of doing this Domino?
A. Use the JS Header object
B. Load the JavaScript on the WebQueryOpen event.
C. Specify an external JavaScript file in the form properties dialog box.
D. Include a reference to the JavaScript function names in the Window Title.
Answer: A

10. After developing java agents for some time, Jerald has accumulated a series of classes he would like to use several times in a new application. Jerald would like to avoid duplication of code in his new application. What can Jerald do to include his classes in the new application?
A. Create a Java Library as a new script library.
B. Store class files as file resources and include them in new agents.
C. Compile the classes outside Domino and import them separately for each agent.
D. Identify the classes that will be re-used, import them into a single agent, and reference the agent for all processing.
Answer: A

11. Bill has a LotusScript agent named"VideoSales" that will process the sales data for all documents created with the Video form in his Web application. He would like to have his Web users launch the agent via their Web browser. How can he do this?
A. Set the WebQuerySave event on the video form to run the "VideoSales"agent.
B. Create a view action in the Videos view and use the @RunMacro function to launch the agent.
C. Create a view action in the Videos view and use the @ToolsRunAgent function to launch the agent.
D. Create a view action in the Videos view and use the @Command([RunAgent]) function to call the agent.
Answer: A

12. Billy has created a $$ViewTemplateDefault from in his Domino application to control the default display of views in Web browsers. Which one of the following can Billy do to display his Videos view in a different format from other views?
A. Create a $$ViewTemplate for Videos page in his application.
B. Create a $$ViewTemplate for Videos VIEW in his application.
C. Create a $$ViewTemplate for Videos from in his application.
D. Add computed subforms each view in the $$ViewTemplateDefault form.
Answer: A

13. Nina is creating an agent that will be run as a WebQueryOpen agent on her Web form. What agent target does she select on her agent properties to make sure her agent runs?
A. None
B. All Selected Documents
C. All New and Modified Documents
D. All Documents in the Database
Answer: A

14. Melissa has created a default outline in her application. She would like to display certain outline entries to web users. How can she do this?
A. Use hide-when formulas on the page where the outline is embedded.
B. Create a separate outline for web users.
C. Select or deselect the "Hide entry from Web Users" checkbox on the Outline entry properties box.
D. Surround outline entries with HTML tags to enable them to be seen by Web users, by default, they are not.
Answer: C

15. Keiko wants to protect the HTML and graphics fiels used in her Web site application. Which one of the following will accomplish this?
A. Enforcing ECLs
B. Enforcing consistent ACLs
C. Creating File Protection documents
D. Setting file protection access lists in the Server document.
Answer: C

16. Claire has inserted three layers on her Video form. She would like to make sure that one layer remains on top of the other layers. How can Claire do this?
A. Set the Z-index value to 0 in the layer property box.
B. Set the Top value to 0 on the layer property box.
C. Set the layer position property to 0 in the layer tree dialog box.
D. Click and drag the layer on top of the other layer in the form.
Answer: A

17. Voktor has created a database to store keyword values for a Web application. He would like to grant public user access to a specific view, but nothing else, in the database. How could he accomplish this?
A. Set the $PublicAccess flag in the first column of the view.
B. Set the $AnonymousAccess flag in the view's design properties.
C. Allow public access to user in the database ACL. And set the "Available to Public Access Users" checkbox in the view properties.
D. Secure all design elements including the view, and pass in a user name and password using JavaScript when opening the view.
Answer: C

18. Jane wants to ensure that an application written for Notes client will the same way in a Webbrowser. Which one of the following must she do to an existing view so that its display characteristics will work the same in web clients?
A. Display the view, as is, through a frameset.
B. Display the view, as is embedded into a page.
C. Nothing the view will work on the web with no change needed.
D. Views will not work in web browsers. They must be redesigned as pages.
Answer: B

19. Nate is writing a computed link formula that will open a view into a specific frame of a frameset. Which one of the following will ensure that the view will open into Frame A?
A.@SETFRAME("FrameA");@Command([Open view]"My View");
B.@SETTargetframe("FrameA");@Command([Open view]"My View");
C.@SETTarget("FrameA");@Command([Open view]"My View");
D @Targetframe("FrameA");@Command([Open view]"My View");
Answer: B

20. Troy is creating a page design element for the first time. Which one of the following lists of design elements can he place on a page?
A. Layers, button, tables, view action, and fields.
B. Script libraries, buttons, computed text, fields, and tables.
C. Layers, buttons, computed text, embedded elements, and fields.
D. Buttons, computed text, tables, and embedded elements.
Answer: B

21. Jamie has an agent that runs whenever a specify Web page is loaded in the Web application.The agent is used to collect data stored in the database in order to dynamically generate the interface of the page. Anonymous users have Reader access with Real and Write public documents to the database. What should Jamil do to allow Anonymous users to run the agent?
A. Set the agent properties to "Run as web user".
B. Set the database ACL to "Run public agents" for Anonymous users.
C. Set the database properties to "Allow Public Access users to view and run agents".
D. Set the agent security properties to 'Allow Public Access users to view and run this agent".
Answer: D

22. Henry has an executable file stored as a file resource in his database. He wants to make this file available for use via a browser. How would Henry go about doing this?
A. You cannot make a file resource available to a browser.
B. Henry needs to enable the "Use File Resources on the Web" database property.
C. Henry needs to update the MIME type property in the File Resource properties box.
D. Create a link with the URL syntax of http://Host/Database/FileResourceName?OpenFileResource.
Answer: D

23. Linda placed javaScript code in the JS Header event of a form. Linda opens the form in a web browser and looks at the view Source. Where can she expect to find her code?
A. In the <HEAD> tag of the form
B. In the <BODY> tag of the form
C. In the <FORM> tag of the form
D. In the <TITLE> tag of the form
Answer: A

24. Melissa would like to deploy a Domino server and several Web applications for use by a small number of people in the company. In addition to Domino security with ACLs, which one of the following settings should she modify on the Domino Server Document to limit access to the Web application?
A. Enable DNS lookup.
B. Enter specific host names as DSAPI filters.
C. Modify the default home page based on the user ID.
D. Use IP address allow and deny fields to limit access to specific IP addresses.
Answer: D

25. Uschi, a system administrator needs to give Web users access to databases on Server2/Biose/Acme. Currently, only Notes users are allowed to access the database using TCP/IP. Which one of the following should Uschi do?
A. Add Anonymous access to the Server2/Bios/Acme ACL.
B. Add Anonymous access to the Server2/Bios/Acme Domino Directory
C. Add Web to the list of server tasks in the Server2/Biose/Acme Notes.ini file.
D. Add HTTP to the list of server tasks in the Server2/Bios/Acme Notes.ini file.
Answer: D

26. Cindy create a Domino based Web site with the following web site rule defined: Type of rule: Substitution Incoming URL pattern:/stores/*/*html Replacemnt pattern:/stores/*nsf/*?OpenPage Which one of the following describes the destination URL that is generated when the user enters "/stores/shoestore/welcom.html"as the URL?
A. /stores/shoestore.nsf/welcome?OpenPage
B. /stores/welcome.nsf/ shoestore?OpenPage
C. /stores/shoestore.nsf/ shoestore?OpenPage
D. /stores/shoestore.nsf/ shoestore html?OpenPage
Answer: A

27. ROBIN HAS DEVELOPED A ROBUST Web-based Domino application using Cascading style sheets. JavaScript, and pass-thru HTML. When Robin's company upgraded to Notes/Domino 6 many new Notes users were added who would like to access the application via Notes. What will Robin have to do prepare her application for use in a Notes client?
A. Since Cascading style sheets are not supported in the Notes client, Robin will need to reformat her text using Notes text formatting.
B. Since Cascading style sheets. JavaScript, and HTML do not work in the Notes client, Robin will need to create a separate form to support the needed functionality.
C. Robin needs to enable the "Make DHTNL available in Notes client" property of the database properties and the application will render correctly in the Notes client.
D. Robin needs to enable the "Render Passthru HTML in Notes" property in her forms and make sure that her javaScript work in the Notes client-making minor modifications as necessary.
Answer: D

28. Which one of the following URL formulas allows you to access XML data in a view without appearance attributes?
A. http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Salsperson?ReadView
B. http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Salsperson?ReadSimpleView
C. http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Salsperson?ReadXMLentries
D. http://www.mercury.com/leads.nsf/By+Salsperson?ReadViewEntries
Answer: D

29. The Videos application uses frames. Lisa, the designer, wants to send a warning to users whose browsers fo not support frames. Which one of the following can accomplish this?
A. This cannot be accomplished.
B.@if@browserinffo("Frame")=0;=This application requires a browser which supports frames,"")
C.@if@browserinffo("ifFrame")=0;=This application requires a browser which supports frames,"")
D.@if@browserinffo("<Frame>")=0;=This application requires a browser which supports frames,"")
Answer: B

30. Tony would like to use cookies in his Web application. How can Tony read and set cookies with the Formula language?
A. He can set a cookie using @SaveHTTPHeader, and read cookie using @HTTPHeader.
B. He can set a cookie using @SetHTTPHeader, and read cookie using @GetHTTPHeader.
C. He can not set a cookie using the Formula language, but he can read a cooki using GetHTTPHeader
D. He can set a cookie using @SetHTTPHeader, but there is no way to read cookie using the Formula language.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved