Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Checkpoint 156-915.65 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 156-915.65 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 When upgrading to NGX R65, which Check Point products do not require a license upgrade to be current?

A. None, all versions require a license upgrade
B. VPN-1 NGX (R64) and later
C. VPN-1 NGX (R60) and later
D. VPN-1 NG with Application Intelligence (R54) and later

Answer: C

Q: 2 A security audit has determined that your unpatched web application server is revealing the fact that it accesses a SQL server. You believe that you have enabled the proper SmartDefense setting but would like to verify this fact using SmartView Tracker. Which of the following entries confirms the proper blocking of this leaked information to an attacker?

A. "Fingerprint Scrambling: Changed [SQL] to [Perl]"
B. "HTTP response spoofing: remove signature [SQL Server]"
C. "Concealed HTTP response [SQL Server]. (Error Code WSE0160003)"
D. "ASCII Only Response Header detected: SQL"

Answer: C

Q: 3 Your online bookstore has customers connecting to a variety of Web servers to place or change orders, and check order status. You ran penetration tests through the Security Gateway,
to determine if the Web servers were protected from a recent series of cross-site scripting attacks. The penetration testing indicated the Web servers were still vulnerable. You have checked every box in the Web Intelligence tab, and installed the Security Policy. What else might you do to reduce the vulnerability?

A. Configure the Security Gateway protecting the Web servers as a Web server.
B. Check the "Products > Web Server" box on the host node objects representing your Web servers.
C. Configure resource objects as Web servers, and use them in the rules allowing HTTP traffic to the Web servers.
D. The penetration software you are using is malfunctioning and is reporting a false-positive.

Answer: C

Q: 4 Where is it necessary to configure historical records in SmartView Monitor to generate Express reports in Eventia Reporter?

A. In SmartDashboard, the SmartView Monitor page in the VPN-1 Security Gateway object
B. In Eventia Reporter, under Express > Network Activity
C. In Eventia Reporter, under Standard > Custom
D. In SmartView Monitor, under Global Properties > Log and Masters

Answer: A

Q: 5 Where do you enable popup alerts for SmartDefense settings that have detected suspicious activity?

A. In SmartView Monitor, select Tools > Alerts
B. In SmartView Tracker, select Tools > Custom Commands
C. In SmartDashboard, edit the Gateway object, select SmartDefense > Alerts
D. In SmartDashboard, select Global Properties > Log and Alert > Alert Commands

Answer: A

Q: 6 When configuring VPN High Availability (HA) with MEP, which of the following is correct?

A. The decision on which MEP Security Gateway to use is made on the remote gateway's side (non-MEP side).
B. MEP Gateways must be managed by the same SmartCenter Server.
C. MEP VPN Gateways cannot be geographically separated machines.
D. If one Gateway fails, the synchronized connection fails over to another Gateway and the connection continues.

Answer: A

Q: 7 Which Check Point product is used to create and save changes to a Log Consolidation Policy?

A. Eventia Reporter Client
B. SmartDashboard Log Consolidator
C. SmartCenter Server
D. Eventia Reporter Server

Answer: B

Q: 8 Which of the following would NOT be a reason for beginning with a fresh installation of VPN-1 NGX R65, instead of upgrading a previous version to VPN-1 NGX R65?

A. You see a more logical way to organize your rules and objects.
B. You want to keep your Check Point configuration.
C. Your Security Policy includes rules and objects whose purpose you do not know.
D. Objects and rules' naming conventions have changed over time.

Answer: B

Q: 9 How do you block some seldom-used FTP commands, such as CWD, and FIND from passing through the Gateway?

A. Use FTP Security Server settings in SmartDefense.
B. Add the restricted commands to the aftpd.conf file in the SmartCenter Server.
C. Configure the restricted FTP commands in the Security Servers screen of the Global properties.
D. Enable FTP Bounce checking in SmartDefense.

Answer: A

Q: 10 You are administering your company's Clientless VPN connections. How many Security Servers should you be running to support 750 active users?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 5
D. 1

Answer: C

Q: 11 In ClusterXL, which of the following are defined by default as critical devices?

A. Security Policy status
B. fw.d
C. protect.exe
D. PROT_SRV.EXE

Answer: A

Q: 12 When a user selects to allow Hotspot, SecureClient modifies the Desktop Security Policy and/or Hub Mode routing to enable Hotspot registration. Which of the following is NOT true concerning this modification?

A. The modification is restricted by time.
B. The number of IP addresses accessed is not restricted.
C. IP addresses accessed during registration are recorded.
D. Ports accessed during registration are recorded.

Answer: B

Q: 13 Users are not prompted for authentication when they access their Web servers, even though you have created an HTTP rule via User Authentication. Why?

A. Users must use the SecuRemote Client, to use the User Authentication Rule.
B. You have forgotten to place the User Authentication Rule before the Stealth Rule.
C. You checked the "cache password on desktop" option in Global Properties.
D. Another rule that accepts HTTP without authentication exists in the Rule Base.

Answer: B

Q: 14 When launching SmartDashboard, what information is required to log into VPN-1 NGX R65?

A. User Name, Password, SmartCenter Server IP
B. User Name, SmartCenter Server IP, certificate fingerprint file
C. Password, SmartCenter Server IP, LDAP Server
D. Password, SmartCenter Server IP

Answer: B

Q: 15 Which command line interface utility allows the administrator to verify the name and timestamp of the Security Policy currently installed on a firewall module?

A. fw ver
B. fw stat
C. fw ctl pstat
D. cpstat fwd

Answer: B

Q: 16 When configuring numbered VPN Tunnel Interfaces (VTIs) in a clustered environment, what issues need to be considered?

(1) Each member must have a unique source IP address
(2) Every interface on each member requires a unique IP address
(3) All VTIs going to the same remote peer must have the same name. (4) Custer IP addresses are required.

A. 2 & 3
B. 1, 3, & 4
C. 1, 2, 3 & 4
D. 1, 2, and 4

Answer: C

Q: 17 You are reviewing the Security Administrator activity for a bank and comparing it to the change log. How do you view Security Administrator activity?

A. SmartView Tracker in Active Mode
B. SmartView Tracker in Audit Mode
C. SmartView Tracker cannot display Security Administrator activity; instead, view the system logs on the SmartCenter Server's Operating System.
D. SmartView Tracker in Log Mode

Answer: B

Q: 18 What action can be run from SmartUpdate NGX R65?

A. mds_backup
B. cpinfo
C. upgrade_export
D. remote_uninstall_verifier

Answer: B

Q: 19 How do you recover communications between your SmartCenter Server and Security Gateway if you "lock" yourself out via a rule or policy mis-configuration?

A. cpstop
B. fw unload policy
C. fw delete all.all
D. fw unloadlocal

Answer: D

Q: 20 Which operating system is not supported by SecureClient?

A. MacOS X
B. Windows XP SP2
C. Windows 2003 Professional
D. IPSO 3.9

Answer: D

Q: 21 How do you define a service object for a TCP port range?

A. Manage Services, New Other, Provide name and define Protocol: x-y
B. Manage Services, New TCP, Provide name and define Port: x-y
C. Manage Services, New Other, Provide name and define Protocol: 17, Range: x-y
D. Manage Services, New Group, Provide name and Add all service ports for range individually to the group object

Answer: B

Q: 22 Your VPN-1 NGX R65 primary SmartCenter Server is installed on SecurePlatform. You plan to schedule the SmartCenter Server to run fw logswitch automatically every 48 hours. How do you create this schedule?

A. Create a time object, and add 48 hours as the interval. Select that time object's Global Properties > Logs and Masters window, to schedule a logswitch.
B. Create a time object, and add 48 hours as the interval. Open the Security Gateway object's Logs and Masters window, enable "Schedule log switch", and select the time object.
C. Create a time object, and add 48 hours as the interval. Open the primary SmartCenter Server object's Logs and Masters window, enable "Schedule log switch", and select the Time object.
D. On a SecurePlatform SmartCenter Server, this can only be accomplished by configuring the fw logswitch command via the cron utility.

Answer: C

Q: 23 When you check "Web Server" in a host-node object, what happens to the host?

A. The Web server daemon is enabled on the host.
B. More granular controls are added to the host, in addition to Web Intelligence tab settings.
C. You can specify allowed ports in the Web server's node-object properties. You then do not need to list all allowed ports in the Rule Base.
D. SmartDefense Web Intelligence is enabled to check on the host.

Answer: B

Q: 24 Which of the following is a supported Sticky Decision function of Sticky Connections for Load Sharing?

A. Multi-connection support for VPN-1 cluster members
B. Support for Performance Pack acceleration
C. Support for all VPN deployments (except those with third-party VPN peers)
D. Support for SecureClient/SecuRemote/SSL Network Extender encrypted connections

Answer: D

Q: 25 Which of the following is NOT supported with Office Mode?

A. SSL Network Extender
B. L2TP
C. SecureClient
D. Transparent Mode

Answer: D

Q: 26 What physical machine must have access to the User Center public IP when checking for new packages with SmartUpdate?

A. SmartUpdate installed SmartCenter Server PC
B. SmartUpdate GUI PC
C. VPN-1 Security Gateway getting the new upgrade package
D. SmartUpdate Repository SQL database Server

Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved