Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Checkpoint 156-215.70 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 156-215.70 Sample Questions:

1.You run a standalone deployment with a machine that runs SecurePlatform NGX R60. You now want to change the configuration to distributed deployment. You get a new machine with high specification in order to implement Security Gateway R70 in a distributed deployment. How would you use these two machines to successfully migrate the NGX R60 configuration?
A. A. Run R70 CDROM in the old machine to upgrade the existing SecurePlatform R60 to R70 and install the R70 Security Gateway.
B. Run sysconfig to complete configuration.
C. On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the primary S ecurity Management Server only.
D. Transfer the exported .tgz file into the new machine, import the configuration, and then reboot.
E. Go to the SmartDashboard, change the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC for the Gateway object.
B. A. On the existing machine, export the NGX R60 configuration to a network share.
B. Run R70 CDROM in the old machine to upgrade the existing SecurePlatform R60 to R70 and install the R70 Security Gateway.
C. Run cpconfig to complete configuration.
D. On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the primary Security Management Server only.
E. Transfer the exported .tgz file into the new machine, import the configuration, and then reboot.
F. Go to the SmartDashboard, change the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC for the Gateway object.
C. A. On the existing machine, export the NGX R60 configuration to a network share.
B. Run R70 CDROM in the old machine to upgrade the existing SecurePlatform R60 to R70 and install the R70 Security Gateway. C. Run sysconfig to complete configuration.
D. On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the primary Security Management Server only.
E. Transfer the exported .tgz file into the new machine, import the configuration, and then reboot.
F. Go to the SmartDashboard, change the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC for the Gateway object.
D. A. Run R70 CDROM in the old machine to upgrade the existing SecurePlatform R60 to R70 and install the R70 Security Gateway.
B. Run cpconfig to complete configuration.
C. On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the primary Security Management Server only.
D. Transfer the exported .tgz file into the new machine, import the configuration, and then reboot.
E. Go to the SmartDashboard, change the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC for the Gateway object.
E. A. On the existing machine, export the NGX R60 configuration to a network share.
B. Uninstall the R70 Security Gateway.
C. Run sysconfig to complete configuration.
D. On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the primary Security Management Server only.
E. Transfer the exported .tgz file into the new machine, import the configuration, and then reboot.
F. Go to the SmartDashboard, change the Gateway object to the new versi on, and reset SIC for the Gateway object.
Answer: C

2.which of the following would you not test if SIC fails to initialize?
A. Check the date and time at the operating systems and make sure the time is accurate
B. Ensure connectivity between the gateway and Security Management server
C. Verify that Security Management server and SmartDashboard use the different SIC activation key
D. Ensure the Security Management server's IP address and name are in the / etc/ host s file on the gateway
E. On the gateway, type fw unloadlocal to remove the security policy so that all traffic is allowed through
Answer: C

3.What Dashboard will you go to in Netrk Voyager in order to get information regarding CPU Utilization and memory Utilization when performing Performance Monitoring?
A. System Dashboard
B. Traffic Dashboard
C. Connection Dashboard
D. Connection Map Dashboard
E. Forwarding Dashboard
Answer: A

4.You execute series of command in Transaction Mode (Check Point IPSO command -line interface (CLI)), and you see lots of errors. What command will you use to undo the all the changes?
A. set
B. commit
C. undo
D. ignore
E. rollback
Answer: E

5.SmartUpdate installs two repositories on the Security Management server. What folder does Package repository use a storage on Unix platform?
A. C:\Suroot
B. /var/log
C. /var/suroot
D. Ivar/etc
E. /var/bin
Answer: C

6.What does the command ipscti allows you to do?
A. Allows you modify the stored configuration
B. Allows you modify the running configuration
C. Allows you to reboot your Nokia device
D. Allows you monitor system status
E. Allows you save delete the running configuration
Answer: B

7.When dealing with IP Appliances, where would you go to check information regarding: File system mounts and unmount; upgrade: reboot, backup etc..?
A. log under logfile
B. log under audit
C. log under system
D. log under logSystem
E. log under syslog
Answer: E

8.When modifying a user template, the users already created based on this template will be:
A. Unaffected
B. Deleted
C. Affected
D. Re-created
E. Created
Answer: A

9.Which of the following are true of User Authentication type?
A. User Authentication grants access on a per host basis
B. User Authentication is a secure form of authentication as the authentication is valid only for one connection.
C. User Authentication grants access on a per user basis
D. User Authentication can be used with any service
E. User Authentication can be used for TELNET,FTP,
Answers: B, C, E

10.In LDAP, four profiles are defined corresponding to a specific SmartDirectory (LDAP) server?
A. Netscape_DS
B. Linux_AD
C. Novell_DS
D. OPSEC_DS
E. Microsoft_ADand these are:
Answers: A, C, D, E


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved