Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Checkpoint 156-210 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 156-210 Sample Questions:

NO 1
Once you have installed Secure Internal Communcations (SIC) for a host-node object and issued a certificate for it. Which of the following can you perform? Choose two.

A. Rename the object
B. Rename the certificate
C. Edit the object properties
D. Rest SIC
E. Edit the object type
Answer: A, C
Explanation:
Object can be renamed and the properties can be edited even after establishing the SIC and issue the certificate
Incorrect Answers:
B. Once SIC has been established and a certificate has been issued, certificate can not be renamed
D. If SIC is reset, the trust has to be re-established, hence this is wrong
E. Type of the object created can not be modified once the certificate has been issued.

NO 2
You are a Security Administrator preparing to implement Hide NAT. You must justify your decision. Which of the following statements justifies implementing a Hide NAT solution? Choose two.

A. You have more internal hosts than public IP addresses
B. Your organization requires internal hosts, with RFC 1918-compliant addresses to be assessable from the Internet.
C. Internally, your organization uses an RFC 1918-compliant addressing scheme.
D. Your organization does not allow internal hosts to access Internet resources
E. Internally, you have more public IP addresses than hosts.

Answer: A, C

NO 3
Which critical files and directories need to be backed up? Choose three

A. $FWDIR/conf directory
B. rulebase_5_0.fws
C. objects_5_0.c
D. $CPDIR/temp directory
E. $FWDIR/state directory

Answer: A, B, C

NO 4
Which of the following statements about the General HTTP Worm Catcher is FALSE?

A. The General HTTP Worm Catcher can detect only worms that are part of a URI.
B. Security Administrators can configure the type of notification that will take place, if a worm is detected.
C. SmartDefense allows you to configure worm signatures, using regular expressions.
D. The General HTTP Worm Catcher's detection takes place in the kernel, and does not require a Security Server.
E. Worm patterns cannot be imported from a file at this time.

Answer: A

NO 5
You are a Security Administrator attempting to license a distributed VPN-1/Firewall-1 configuration with three Enforcement Modules and one SmartCenter Server. Which of the following must be considered when licensing the deployment? Choose two.

A. Local licenses are IP specific.
B. A license can be installed and removed on a VPN-1/Firewall-1 version 4.1, using SmartUpdate.
C. You must contact Check Point via E-mail or telephone to create a license for an Enforcement Module.
D. Licenses cannot be installed through SmartUpdate.
E. Licenses are obtained through the Check Point User Center

Answer: A, E

NO 6
Which of the following are tasks performed by a VPN-1/FireWall-1 SmartCenter Server? Choose three.

A. Examines all communications according to the Enterprise Security Policy.
B. Stores VPN-1/FirWall-1 logs.
C. Manages the User Database.
D. Replicates state tables for high availability.
E. Compiles the Rule Base into an enforceable Security Policy.

Answer: B, C, E

NO 7
You are a Security Administrator preparing to implement an address translation solution for XXYYinc.com.
The solution you choose must meet the following requirements:
1. RFC 1918-compliant internal addresses must be translated to public, external addresses when packets exit the Enforcement Module.
2. Public, external addresses must be translated to internal, RFC 1918-compliant addresses when packets enter the Enforcement Module.
Which address translation solution BEST meets your requirements?

A. Hide NAT
B. The requirements cannot be met with any address translation solution.
C. Dynamic NAT
D. IP Pool Nat
E. Static NAT

Answer: E

NO 8
Which of the following suggestions regarding Security Policies will NOT improve performance?

A. If most incoming connections are HTTP, but the rule that accepts HTTP at the bottom of the Rule Base, before the Cleanup Rule
B. Use a network object, instead of multiple host-node objects.
C. Do not log unnecessary connections.
D. Keep the Rule Base simple.
E. Use IP address-range objects in rules, instead of a set of host-node objects.

Answer: A

NO 9
You are a Security Administrator attempting to license a distributed VPN-1/Firwall-1 configuration with three Enforcement Modules and one SmartCenter Server. Which license type is the BEST for your deployemenet?

A. Discretionary
B. Remote
C. Central
D. Local
E. Mandatory

Answer: C

NO 10
Network attacks attempt to exploit vulnerabilities in network applications, rather than targeting firewalls directly.
What does this require of today's firewalls?

A. Firewalls should provide network-level protection, by inspecting packets all layers of the OSI model.
B. Firewall should not inspect traffic below the Application Layer of the OSI model, because such inspection is
no longer relevant.
C. Firewalls should understand application behavior, to protect against application attacks and hazards.
D. Firewalls should provide separate proxy processes for each application accessed through the firewall.
E. Firewalls should be installed on all Web servers, behind organizations' intranet.

Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved