Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Avaya 132-S-816.1 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 132-S-816.1 Sample Questions:

1. What is the maximum hardware configuration allowed with Modular Messaging for Microsoft Exchange?
A. five Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) systems handling voice processing with a sixth acting as a Supplementary Server
B. six Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) systems handling voice processing with the sixth acting as a Supplementary Server
C. ten Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) systems handling voice processing with an eleventh acting as a Supplementary Server
D. eleven Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) systems handling voice processing with a twelfth acting as a Supplementary Server
Answer: C

2. Which two steps are required to prepare a customer’s Microsoft Windows Domain for Modular Messaging (MM) installation? (Choose two.)
A. Create the MM Accounts and Group.
B. Obtain Windows 2000 Server software.
C. Update the Active Directory Data Schema.
D. Connect the Private LAN to the Message Storage Server (MSS).
Answer: A, C

3. How many PCI slots are available for Dialogic cards on an S3500 Server?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: A

4. A user complains that when she receives fax and email messages in her mailbox she does not receive notification of these message types via the light on her phone. However, when she receives voice messages, her phone light works.
Which statement is true?
A. In Modular Messaging, phones will not light for fax and email messages.
B. These are Class of Service attributes that need to be checked on the Message Storage Server (MSS).
C. For the light to function for fax and email messages, the message type must be set to “any” under the Notify Me rule created for the mailbox in Subscriber Options.
D. For the light to function for fax and email messages, the message type must be set to “any” under the Message Waiting Indicator (MWI) rule created for the mailbox in Subscriber Options.
Answer: D

5. You arrive at a customer’s site to do a Modular Messaging 3.1 for Exchange installation on a customer-provided 1U server. Upon opening the server to install the full-length Dialogic T1 telephony board, you find that the only PCI slot is a half-length slot. The CIO is expecting a demonstration tomorrow morning.
What is the best option for continuing the installation to meet the deadline?
A. Use H.323 integration.
B. Use SIP integration which does not require a telephony board.
C. Call Dell and have them send a different server using a same-day delivery service.
D. Call Avaya and have then dispatch a technician with a Modular Messaging “crash kit”.
Answer: A

6. The S3500 Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) LAN connection for Modular Messaging for Microsoft Exchange ______.
A. connects the cable to the private LAN
B. connects the cable to the corporate LAN
C. connects the corporate LAN to the 3COM hub
D. can use either a private or corporate connection
Answer: B

7. You are unable to make a successful test connection to an Aria Digital machine and suspect that Octel Serial Number may be incorrect.
Which path should be taken from the Message Network Administration menu to verify this?
A. System Parameters > General Parameters
B. Remote Machine Administration > Remote Machine Parameters
C. System Parameters > General Parameters > Octel Administration
D. Basic System Administration > TCP/IP Administration > Network Addressing
Answer: B

8. In a multiple Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) installation, which document tells you the services (such as Fax, Call Me, Message Waiting Indicator, Tracing) that should be enabled on each MAS?
A. Concepts and Planning Guide
B. Modular Messaging Administration Guide
C. Project Manager Master Implementation Guide
D. No document is necessary; all services should be enabled on each MAS.
Answer: A

9. Which three are necessary to ensure that the SIP configuration is taking calls? (Choose three.)
A. Avaya Communication Manager R3.0
B. Avaya SES at the supported software version
C. Avaya Communication Manager at the supported software version
D. RFA/WebLM License with signed certificate for Modular Messaging License
E. T1-QSIG cards in the Avaya Messaging Application Server (MAS) wired to the PBX
Answer: B, C, D

10. The Message Networking 3.1 system you just installed sends and receives messages successfully from the Modular Messaging for Exchange system but not from the Modular Messaging with Message Storage Server (MSS) system.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The firewall administrator has blocked port 25.
B. The license does not include the SMTP feature.
C. The firewall administrator has blocked the SNMP port.
D. The system has not been restarted since the configuration changes were made.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved