Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

RSA 050-v40-ENVCSE02 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 050-v40-ENVCSE02 Sample Questions:

1.In general, RSA enVision's security information and event management function s include which of the following? (Choose two)
A. Storage of log data.
B. Collection of log data.
C. Distribution of log data.
D. Filtering of regulatory log data.
E. Selective rule-based log deletion.
Answer: A,B

2.Assuming that a <device>msg.xml file exists for a device and a collected log message has a match in the <device>msg.xml, which of the following statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The device is a supported device.
B. The LEA client service must be installed.
C. The ODBC standard database access method is being used.
D. The message can be parsed to the appropriate enVision database table.
E. The device is probably producing logs in the Unix syslog or SNMP format.
Answer: A,D

3.Which of the following describes the timestamp that is sho wn in the Event Viewer Date/Time field?
A. The timestamp is from the source device for that event.
B. The timestamp is from the enVision collector that is prepended to the event.
C. The timestamp indicates the time the event was first viewed in Event Vi ewer.
D. The timestamp indicates the elapsed time between event origination and capture.
Answer: B

4.Which of the log data collection methods listed below do NOT require the configuration of a service before RSA enVision can recognize a device using that collection method? (Choose two)
A. Syslog
B. ODBC
C. SNMP
D. Log file FTP
E. Checkpoint LEA API
Answer: A,C

5.What is the primary difference between the LC5 and LC10 local collector units?
A. Base storage capacity.
B. Events Per Second (EPS) capability.
C. Physical size and weight of the units.
D. Type of Database Server to which they may be attached.
Answer: B

6.Within the RSA enVision console, what should you reference to determine if enVision's standard reports pertain to the Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX) or the BASEL II standards?
A. The VAM assessment control panel under the 'Compliance >> Standards' tab.
B. The enVision administrative interface which, by default, includes both SOX and BASEL II reports.
C. The Best Practices tool section of the 'Overview' tab which provides an overview with links to...
D. The Compliance Report Filter (CRF) which can be downloaded f rom the RSA enVision Support...
Answer: C

7.In RSA enVision architecture, what best defines an enVision "Domain"?
A. One or more Sites working together.
B. The set of servers that make up a Master site.
C. The set of Collectors (local and remote) within one Windows domain.
D. All network information events collected from a single Windows domain.
Answer: A

8.The exhibit shows block diagrams describing an enVision LS Site with a Database Server (D -SRV), Application Server (A-SRV), and two Local Collector (LC1 and LC2) components. Which diagram shows the correct arrangement?
A. Diagram A
B. Diagram
B C. Diagram C
D. Diagram D
Answer: B

9.The RSA enVision Event Viewer displays information from what source?
A. Packager "nuggets".
B. NIC Reader Service database.
C. Report RDB relational database.
D. Internet Protocol Database (IPDB).
Answer: D

10.Which of the following statements about the RSA enVision ES Series appliance is NOT true?
A. The ES Series supports options for external data storage.
B. The ES Series is designed to operate in a stand -alone non-distributed mode.
C. The ES Series contains all three RSA enVision function al components in a single appliance.
D. The ES Series consists of three appliances each providing collection, data management, and analysis.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved