Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Novell 050-653 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 050-653 Sample Questions:

1. What are the benefits of Application Launcher? (Choose three.)
A. It provides single-point application administration.
B. It provides centralized application maintenance and control.
C. It provides push-and-pull software distribution to workstations.
D. It allows for application integration for document management products.
E. It helps administrators quickly locate and analyze common network problems.
Answer: ABC

2. Which component of Application Launcher allows you to use NetWare Administrator to distribute applications to users and adds additional items to the Tools menu in NetWare Administrator?
A. snAppshot
B. Application Launcher Window
C. Application Launcher Explorer
D. Application Launcher Snap-in
Answer: D

3. Which statements are true regarding Load Balancing on an application object? (Choose two.)
A. Load Balancing only works with Windows applications.
B. Application Launcher distributes the load based on the server CPU use.
C. You should enable Load Balancing for servers on the same side of a WAN link.
D. Load Balancing works with three or less servers that hold the same application.
E. Load Balancing allows users to access applications more quickly during peak times.
Answer: CE

4. Which statement is true regarding Application Launcher Snap-In?
A. It launches the executable.
B. It delivers applications to the Start menu.
C. It takes a snapshot of the current machine configuration.
D. It allows the administrator to create and properly display application objects.
Answer: D

5. Application Launcher Explorer is an alternative to which Application Launcher component?
A. snAppShot
B. Application Launcher Window
C. Application Launcher snap-in
D. Application Launcher Directory
Answer: B

6. Which utility do you use to create an Application Object Template?
A. snAppShot
B. Windows Explorer
C. Workstation Manager
D. Application Launcher
E. NetWare Administrator
Answer: A

7. When would the default login script not run? (Choose two.)
A. User login script exists
B. Profile login scripts exist
C. Container login scripts exist
D. NO_DEFAULT is placed in a profile login script
E. The default login script does not exist in SYS:LOGIN or SYS:PUBLIC
Answer: AD

8. What would be the most efficient login script to use if you have two users from two different containers that need drive mappings to the DATA volume on FS1?
A. User
B. Profile
C. Default
D. Container
Answer: B

9. Which actions are commonly performed through a login script? (Choose two.)
A. Connect to commonly used printers.
B. Print a document that is needed daily.
C. Map to applications that are used on a daily basis.
D. Create a Directory Map object that points to a frequently used directory.
Answer: AC

10. Which types of directories require search drive mappings? (Choose two.)
A. Data directories
B. PUBLIC directory
C. Archive directories
D. Application directories
Answer: BD

11. Enter the maximum number of search drives NetWare supports?
Answer: 16

12. Which statements are true regarding directory map objects? (Choose two.)
A. Directory map objects allow the users to sort by container.
B. Multiple applications can be mapped to one directory map object.
C. A user can map to a directory map object without knowing the path to the volume and directory.
D. Do not place a colon (:) at the end of the directory map object when using the MAP command to map a drive to a directory map object.
Answer: CD

13. Which line in the login script below contains a syntax error?
1. WRITE "Good %GREETING_TIME%, %LOGIN_NAME%"
2. MAP ROOT S16:=FS1_SYS:PUBLIC
3. IF MEMBER of "DBUSERS" THEN MAP S2:=FS1_DATA:APPS\DB
4. PAUSE
5. FIRE PHASERS 5
A. Line 1
B. Line 2
C. Line 3
D. Line 4
E. Line 5
Answer: A

14. CMerrill resides in the CORP container, is a trustee of the ACCT container, and is a member of the ACCT profile.
CMerrill's user login script contains the MAP S1:=FS1_ACCT\APPS command.
The ACCT container login script contains the MAP S1:=FS1_DB\DATA comand.
The ACCT profile login script contains the MAP S1:=FS1_DATA:\APPS command.
The CORP container login script contains the MAP S1:=FS1_SYS:PUBLIC command.
Which directory will be mapped to S1?
A. FS1_DB\DATA
B. FS1_SYS:PUBLIC
C. FS1_DATA:\APPS
D. FS1_ACCT\APPS
Answer: D

15. Which login script symbols initiates external execution of a COM file?
A. #, @
B. #,!
C. #,~
D. @,!
E. @,~
F. !,~
G. A COM file cannot be executed from a login script.
Answer: A

16. Enter the command you should enter in a container or a profile login script if you don't have user login scripts and you want to ensure the default login script does not run.
Answer: no_default

17. Which command will map drive letter N to a physical volume name for the data volume on the file server FS1?
A. MAP N FS1_DATA:
B. MAP N FS1\DATA:
C. MAP N:=FS1\DATA:
D. MAP N:=FS1_DATA:
E. MAP INS=FS1_DATA:
Answer: C

18. Which MAP command will insert the drive letter at the end of the PATH statement?
A. MAP N
B. MAP S1
C. MAP S16
D. MAP INS
Answer: C

19. Which line in the login script below contains a syntax error?
1. WRITE "Good GREETING_TIME, LOGIN_NAME"
2. MAP ROOT S16:=FS1_SYS:PUBLIC
3. IF MEMBER of "DBUSERS" THEN MAP S2:=FS1_DATA:APPS\DB
4. PAUSE
5. FIRE PHASERS 5
A. Line 1
B. Line 2
C. Line 3
D. Line 4
E. Line 5
Answer: A

20. Which line in the login script below contains a syntax error?
1. MAP ROOT H:=%HOME_DIRECTORY%
2. IF MEMBER OF "USERS" THEN MAP Q:=P:
3. REM This is a blank line
4. #NAL
A. Line 1
B. Line 2
C. Line 3
D. Line 4
Answer: A

21. CMerrill resides in the CORP container, is a trustee of the ACCT container, and is a member of the ACCT profile.
CMerrill's user login script contains the MAP S1:=FS1_ACCT\APPS command.
The ACCT container login script contains the MAP S1:=FS1_DB\DATA comand.
The ACCT profile login script contains the MAP S1:=FS1_DATA:\APPS command.
The CORP container login script contains the MAP S1:=FS1_SYS:PUBLIC command.
Which directory will be mapped to S1?
A. FS1_DB\DATA
B. FS1_SYS:PUBLIC
C. FS1_DATA:\APPS
D. FS1_ACCT\APPS
Answer: D

22. What symbol will execute an external program and allow the login script to continue to run?
A. #
B. @
C. !
D. ~
Answer: B

23. If you want to enable the management console to poll SNMP clients for inventory information, which optional installation component would you install for the Novell Client?
A. NDPS
B. Novell Workstation Manager
C. Host resources MIB for the Novell Client
D. Novell Target Service Agent for Windows 95/98
Answer: C

24. Which communication protocol will work with browser clients?
A. IPX
B. JAVA
C. HTML
D. TCP/IP
E. NetBeui
Answer: D

25. In the hierarchy of workstation components, which component layer is found at the top?
A. Application
B. Novell Client
C. Network Board Driver
D. Windows Operating System
Answer: A

26. If you want the ability to automatically back up selected hard disks from a server, which optional installation component would you install for the Novell Client?
A. NDPS
B. Novell Workstation Manager
C. Host resources MIB for the Novell Client
D. Novell Target Service Agent for Windows 95/98
Answer: D

27. Which are features of Novell Distributed Printer Services (NDPS)? (Choose three.)
A. Tight integration with NDS
B. Users capture the printer port
C. Automatic detection of new devices
D. Automatic printer driver download and installation
E. Administrators create and link print queues, printers, and print servers
Answer: ACD

28. Which NDPS component has a one-to-one relationship with servers that have NDPS installed?
A. NDPS Broker
B. NDPS Manager
C. NDPS Gateway
D. Printer Agent
Answer: B

29. Which is a characteristic of a controlled access printer?
A. Has low security
B. Provides plug-and print capabilities
C. Allows for little administrative configuration
D. Offers a full range of event and status notifcation options
Answer: D

30. Which is a characteristic of a public access printer?
A. Has high security
B. Has a corresponding NDS object
C. Provides true plug-and-print capabilities
D. Offers a full range of network security options
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved