Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

MySQL 010-002 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 010-002 Sample Questions:

1. A table is successfully created by executing the following statement:
CREATE TABLE numbers (
double_number double,
decimal_number decimal(2,1)
)
One row is successfully inserted into the numbers table. At this point, the table contains the following data:
+---------------+----------------+
| double_number | decimal_number |
+---------------+----------------+
| 1.5 | 2.5 |
+---------------+----------------+
The row is updated by executing the following statement:
UPDATE numbers
SET double_number = double_number + 0.25,
decimal_number = decimal_number + 0.01
Which values are now stored in the double_number and decimal_number columns of the updated row? Select the best response.
A. 1.8 and 2.5
B. 1.75 and 2.5
C. 1.8 and 2.51
D. 1.75 and 2.51
Answer: B

2. Which of the following statements can be used to list all databases that are accessible to the current user? Select the best response.
A. LIST DATABASES
B. SHOW DATABASES
C. DISPLAY DATABASES
D. VIEW DATABASES
Answer: B

3. Which of the following statements will discard the existing database called world?
Select the best response.
A. DELETE DATABASE world
B. DROP DATABASE world
C. REMOVE DATABASE world
D. TRUNCATE DATABASE world
Answer: B

4. Which statement can be used to list all columns in the City table?
Select the best response.
A. DISPLAY COLUMNS FROM City
B. SHOW COLUMNS FROM City
C. SHOW COLUMNS LIKE 'City'
D. SHOW City COLUMNS
Answer: B

5. The default database contains a table called City. Which of the following statements may be executed to obtain a statement that could be used to (re-)create the City table?
Select the best response.
A. DESCRIBE City
B. DESCRIBE TABLE City
C. SHOW TABLE City
D. SHOW CREATE TABLE City
Answer: D

6. A MySQL table has ...
Select the best response.
A. zero or more columns, and zero or more rows.
B. zero or more columns, and one or more rows.
C. one or more columns, and zero or more rows.
D. one or more columns, and one or more rows.
Answer: C

7. Which part of a SELECT statement specifies the tables from which data is to be retrieved?
Select the best response.
A. The SELECT list.
B. The FROM clause.
C. The WHERE clause.
D. The LIMIT clause.
Answer: B

8. Which of the following statements best describes the purpose of the SQL WHERE clause?
In SQL statements, the WHERE clause specifies ...
Select the best response.
A. the tables from which data is to be retrieved.
B. a condition to filter for only specific rows.
C. a condition to filter for only specific groups defined by a GROUP BY clause.
D. a number to limit the number of rows that is operated upon by the statement.
Answer: B

9. The table Country contains the following rows:
+--------------------------+------------+
| Name | Population |
+--------------------------+------------+
| Nauru | 12000 |
| Turks and Caicos Islands | 17000 |
| Tuvalu | 12000 |
| Wallis and Futuna | 15000 |
+--------------------------+------------+
Which of the following statements will return all rows in the table, sorted by the value in the Population column?
Select the best response.
A. SELECT Name, Population ASC
FROM Country
B. SELECT Name, ORDER BY Population
FROM Country
C. SELECT Name, Population
FROM Country
GROUP BY Population ASC
D. SELECT Name, Population
FROM Country
ORDER BY Population
Answer: D

10. In the context of database transactions, the atomicity property guarantees that...
Select the best response.
A. during a transaction, rows are processed one at a time.
B. all statements that are executed inside a transaction are immediately committed.
C. all statements that are executed inside a transaction are committed or rolled back as one unit.
D. other transactions cannot see the changes made in other ongoing uncommitted transactions.
Answer: C

11. The following output describes the table City:
+-------------+----------+------+-----+---------+----------------+
| Field | Type | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+-------------+----------+------+-----+---------+----------------+
| CountryCode | char(3) | NO | PRI | | |
| CityName | char(35) | NO | PRI | | |
+-------------+----------+------+-----+---------+----------------+
The following output describes the table Country:
+----------------+-------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| Field | Type | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+----------------+-------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| CountryCode | char(3) | NO | PRI | | |
| CountryName | char(52) | NO | | | |
| Continent | varchar(10) | YES | | NULL | |
+----------------+-------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
The tables are related through the CountryCode column.
You need to retrieve all cities and list each CityName with the CountryName of only the corresponding country. Is this possible using the following query?
SELECT CityName, CountryName
FROM Country
INNER JOIN City
Select the best response.
A. Yes.
B. No, you can't do that in one statement.
C. No, the tables are listed in the wrong order.
D. No, the statement needs a condition to match related rows.
Answer: D

12. Is it possible to save the result of a SELECT statement into a file using an SQL statement?
Select the best response.
A. No, not with SQL alone.
B. Yes, by using the FILE() function.
C. Yes, by using the INTO OUTFILE clause.
D. Yes, by using the LOAD DATA INFILE clause.
Answer: C

13. The Country table exists in the default database. In the same database, you need to create a new table called Country_Copy that is to contain the same columns as the Country table, as well as all of the data in the Country table.
Which of the following statements can be used to create the Country_Copy table?
Select the best response.
A. CREATE TABLE Country_Copy SELECT * FROM Country
B. INSERT INTO Country_Copy SELECT * FROM Country
C. CREATE TABLE Country_Copy LIKE Country
D. COPY TABLE Country TO Country_Copy
Answer: A

14. The following output describes the table Country:
+------------+----------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| Field | Type | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+------------+----------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| Code | char(3) | NO | PRI | | |
| Name | char(53) | NO | | | |
| Population | int(11) | YES | | NULL | |
+------------+----------+------+-----+---------+-------+
You want to discard the rows in the Country table for which the value in the Population column is less than 5000 (and retain any other rows). Which of the following statements can be used to do that? Select the best response.
A. DROP Country WHERE Population < 5000
B. DROP FROM Country WHERE Population < 5000
C. DELETE FROM Country WHERE Population < 5000
D. DELETE SELECT * FROM Country WHERE Population < 5000
Answer: C

15. The table Product contains exactly one row:
+-------+-------+----------+
| Name | Price | Discount |
+-------+-------+----------+
| bread | 1.00 | NULL |
+-------+-------+----------+
Which of the options best matches the result returned by the following query:
SELECT Price - Price * Discount
FROM Product
Select the best response.
A. +--------------------------+
| Price - Price * Discount |
+--------------------------+
| NULL |
+--------------------------+
B. +--------------------------+
| Price - Price * Discount |
+--------------------------+
| 0 |
+--------------------------+
C. +--------------------------+
| Price - Price * Discount |
+--------------------------+
| 0.00 |
+--------------------------+
D. +--------------------------+
| Price - Price * Discount |
+--------------------------+
| 1.00 |
+--------------------------+
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved