Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-R03 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-R03 Sample Questions:

1. Excluding the USB connectivity afforded by the SurePorts, which of the following correctly describes the standard USB connectivity available on the SurePOS 720 Model 721?
A. The SurePOS Model 721 includes two PC USB 2.0 ports on the rear of the machine and two on the front, plus one 12V POS USB 1.1 on the front.
B. The SurePOS Model 721 includes two PC USB 2.0 ports on the rear of the machine and two on the front.
C. The SurePOS Model 721 includes two PC USB 2.0 ports on the rear of the machine.
D. The SurePOS Model 721 includes two PC USB 1.1 ports on the rear of the machine.
Answer: D

2. Which of the following configurations correctly describes the SurePOS 700 Series model 721, 741, and 781 'USB Only' SurePorts?
A. The 'USB Only' SurePorts contain only powered USB ports on both the top and bottom I/O modules.
B. The 'USB Only' SurePorts contain five powered USB ports on the top I/O module and three powered USB ports, two cash drawer ports, and one RS485 port on the bottom I/O module.
C. The 'USB Only' SurePorts contain five powered USB ports on the top I/O module and three powered USB ports and two cash drawer ports on the bottom I/O module.
D. The 'USB Only' SurePorts contain five powered USB ports on the top I/O module and two powered USB and two RS485 ports on the bottom I/O module.
Answer: C

3. Which of the following correctly describes the maximum memory configuration on the SurePOS 720 Model 721?
A. The SurePOS Model 721 supports two 266 MHz DDR DIMMS and has a maximum memory size of 2 GB.
B. The SurePOS Model 721 supports two 266 MHz DDR DIMMS and has a maximum memory size of 512 MB.
C. The SurePOS Model 721 supports two 133 MHz SDRAM memory modules and has a maximum memory size of 1 GB.
D. The SurePOS Model 721 supports two 133 MHz SDRAM memory modules and has a maximum memory size of 512 MB.
Answer: D

4. Which of the following statements regarding SurePOS 700 Series model 721, 741, 781 USB connected devices is correct?
A. USB 1.1 devices cannot be used with USB 2.0 ports.
B. USB 1.1 devices connected to USB 2.0 ports will operate at USB 1.1 speeds.
C. USB 2.0 devices cannot be used with USB 1.1 ports.
D. USB 2.0 devices connected to USB 1.1 ports will operate at USB 2.0 speeds.
Answer: B

5. To minimize the effects of data loss during a power failure, what standard feature is included on all SurePOS 700 Series models?
A. A special type of VRAM, called Windows RAM or WRAM
B. An onboard standby power systems (SPSs)
C. An internal UPS
D. 128 KB of NVRAM
Answer: D

6. Which Microsoft operating systems are supported by the SurePOS 700 Series models 721, 741, and 781?
A. Windows 2000, Windows NT, and Windows XP Professional
B. WIndows 98, Windows 2000, and Windows XP Professional
C. WIndows 2000, Windows XP Professional, and Windows XP embedded
D. Windows 2000, Windows NT, and Windows XP embedded
Answer: C

7. Which version of 4690 Operating System is required to support the SurePOS 700 Series models 721, 741, and 781?
A. V2R4
B. V3R1
C. V3R3
D. V3R4
Answer: C

8. Which of the following methods can be used to load SurePOS 700 Series model 721, 741, and 781 4690 terminals across a local area network?
A. IBM RPL
B. Netware RPL
C. PXE
D. Phoenix RPL
Answer: C

9. Using the UPS available on the SurePOS 700 Series models 721, 741, and 781, backup power for typical POS configurations should last how long during operation (performing transactions)?
A. Between five and ten minutes
B. Between ten and twenty minutes
C. Between twenty and thirty minutes
D. Between thirty and forty minutes
Answer: A

10. What is the recommended action to perform if the SurePOS 720, 740 or 780 emits a continuous series of beeps?
A. Ensure that AC power is present at the wall outlet.
B. Verify that the video-display cables are securely connected.
C. Exchange the video display.
D. Check to see if memory is bad or missing.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved