Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-993 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-993 Sample Questions:

1. A map has tested correctly in the Map Designer, but a failure still occurs within the WebSphere InterChange Server (not at the agent) in an end to end flow. What is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A: The destination business object in the map did not have its proper calling context value coded and set with a value.
B: The destination business object in the map did not have its verb value coded and set with a value.
C: An attribute marked as "Required" in the business object attributes definition was not properly coded and set with a value.
D: An attribute marked as a "Key" in the business object attributes definition was not properly coded and set with a value.
Answer: B

2. A temporary variable is being used in a map. In testing, it is noticed that the data from the temporary variable value from the previously run instance of the map sometimes is populating the destination attribute in the next runtime instance of the map. Which of the following solutions are recommended to fix this problem?
A:Set the adapter controller property "MAP_REUSE" to false.
B:Explicitly initialize the temporary variable value to null in the map.
C:Uncheck the "Map instance reuse" check box for the map.
D:Provide a default value for the destination application data in the map and set the USE_DEFAULT value to true in the adapter controller.
E:Put the statement "INITIALIZE_GLOBAL_VARIABLES_TO_NULL = true" in the InterchangeSystem.cfg file.
Answer: B, C

3. A deployment professional wants to improve the performance of a multi-threaded adapter that is using MQ or IDL as transport. By adjusting the AgentConnections adapter configuration parameter, the administrator is specifying the number of:
A: sessions opened to an application
B: IIOP threads/channels opened for request transport between the agent and controller
C: queues allocated for the communication between the agent and controller
D: slave processes to instantiate in the CAP (Connector Agent Parallelism) processing environment
Answer: B

4. During benchmark testing of the WebSphere InterChange Server, it is noticed that the system throughput is being constrained by the large number of calls to the database by the relationships. In order to reduce the calls to the database and increase system throughput, what is the documented recommendation when considering whether or not to cache relationships?
A: Only those static relationships that have less than 1000 rows of data should be cached.
B: Only those dynamic and static relationships that have less than 1000 rows of data should be cached.
C: All of the static relationships should be cached.
D: All of the dynamic and static relationships should be cached.
Answer: A

5. When testing the identity relationship R1 in the outbound Generic_to_App2 map, all of the following are valid steps EXCEPT:
A: Set the calling context to EVENT_DELIVERY for the inbound map that uses the identity relationship R1. Manually put any number into the application specific business object's primary key attribute, then run the map.
B: Set the calling context to ACCESS_REQUEST for the inbound map that uses the identity relationship R1. Manually put any number into the application specific business object's primary key attribute, then run the map.
C: Set the calling context to SERVICE_CALL_REQUEST for the outbound map. Load the generic business object saved from the inbound map.
D: Set the calling context to SERVICE_CALL_REQUEST for the outbound map. Manually put any number into the generic business object's primary key attribute, then run the map.
Answer: D

6. Two collaborations, A and B, are subscribing to the Order business object. While collaboration A is started and collaboration B is stopped, an Order is sent inbound to the WebSphere InterChange Server. At a much later time, someone notices that collaboration B has been stopped and decides to restart it. Which of the following will occur as a result of this action?
A: Collaboration A processed the event immediately. Collaboration B processes the event when it is restarted.
B: Collaboration A processed the event immediately. Collaboration B never receives the event.
C: The event failed immediately because collaboration B was stopped. Once collaboration B is restarted, the event can be successfully reprocessed to both collaborations.
D: Collaboration A processed the event immediately. The administrator receives a warning message indicating collaboration B was stopped at the time the event was processed.
Answer: B

7. Which of the following pairs of queues are required for exposing a collaboration as a SOAP/JMS web service?
A: InputQueue and ErrorQueue
B: InputQueue and InProgressQueue
C: InProgressQueue and ReplyToQueue
D: ArchiveQueue and ErrorQueue
Answer: B

8. Which of the following is indicated when the MEMORY_CHECK_SLEEP parameter is set to zero (0) in the InterchangeSystem.cfg file?
A: The memory checker facility is allowed to optimize its functionality systematically to determine when the flow control facility needs to be activated.
B: The memory checker facility is inactive and no flow control will occur.
C: Only the adapters are monitored for their memory utilization and the WebSphere InterChange Server is not monitored.
D: Only the WebSphere InterChange Server is monitored for its memory utilization and the adapters are not monitored.
Answer: B

9. Which of the following is the proper way to convert a business object using a DataHandler when using the Server Access Interface?
A: Call the IcreateBusinessObjectFrom method passing the serialized business object data and the MIME Type variable.
B: Call the IcreateDataHandler method passing in the MIME type and receiving an instance of an IDataHandler. Call the IcreateBusinessObjectFrom method passing the serialized business object data and the IDataHandler instance.
C: Call the IcreateBusinessObjectFrom method passing the serialized business object data and the MIME Type variable, and the Business Object Prefix in the access client.
D: Call the IcreateDataHandler method passing in the MIME type and Business Object Prefix and receiving an instance of an IDataHandler. Call the IcreateBusinessObjectFrom method passing the serialized business object data and the IDataHandler instance.
Answer: A

10. When a JMS-enabled connector is configured with a JMS event store in order to provide guaranteed event delivery, which of the following properties does NOT need to be set?
A: ContainerManagedEvents
B: ControllerStoreAndForwardMode
C: PollQuantity
D: SourceQueue
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved