Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-923 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-923 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Which table is used for Post Discovery filters?
A. Details.returns
B. workingEntities.finalEntity
C. impactTopology.entityByName
D. scratchTopology.entityByName
Answer: D

Q: 2 In a standard Netcool/Precision IP v3.6/IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus integration, which ObjectServer field is used to influence the behavior in the gateway?
A. EventId
B. AlertKey
C. Identifier
D. AlertGroup
Answer: A

Q: 3 Which three components are configured by default for Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 failover configuration? (Choose three.)
A. ncp_disco
B. ncp_monitor
C. ncp_f_amos
D. ncp_ncogate
E. ncp_p_syslog
F. ncp_d_helpserv
Answer: B, C, D

Q: 4 Which field from the Virtual Domain Database table config.defaults should be used to increase the time between each failover check?
A. m_FailoverTime
B. m_FailoverCheck
C. m_HealthCheckPeriod
D. m_AutoTopologyDownload
Answer: C

Q: 5 The community for an SNMP v3 implementation contains both an authentication key and a private key. Which security level must be selected when configuring Netcool/Precision IP v3.6?
A. AuthPriv
B. AuthNoPriv
C. NoAuthPriv
D. NoAuthNoPriv
Answer: A

Q: 6 The backup Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 (Precision) server is now acting as primary as per the state.domains table in primary VIRTUALDOMAIN service. The Precision administrator wants to confirm the status of each domain by checking records in state.domains on the backup VIRTUALDOMAIN service.
With an OQL session into the backup Precision Virtual Domain, what are the values of m_Backup and m_ActingPrimary fields for both the primary and backup domains?
A. m_Backup=1, m_ActingPrimary=0 for Primary Domain
AND
m_Backup=0, m_ActingPrimary=1 for Backup Domain
B. m_Backup=0, m_ActingPrimary=0 for Primary Domain
AND
m_Backup=1, m_ActingPrimary=1 for Backup Domain
C. m_Backup=1, m_ActingPrimary=1 for Primary Domain
AND
m_Backup=0, m_ActingPrimary=0 for Backup Domain
D. m_Backup='UP', m_ActingPrimary='DOWN' for Primary Domain
AND
m_Backup='DOWN', m_ActingPrimary='UP' for Backup Domain
Answer: A

Q: 7 In an environment that has Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 (Precision) and IBM Tivoli Netcool/Omnibus installed, which three files control probe data configurations in Precision?
(Choose three.)
A. ControlServices.cfg
B. nco_p_ncpmonitor.map
C. nco_p_ncpmonitor.rules
D. ncp_p_ncomonitor.props
E. nco_p_ncpmonitor.props
F. ncp_m_trapstitcher.props
Answer: B, C, E

Q: 8 Which database table should be used when defining a filter to match the first three octets of a devices IP address within the Filter section of the Network View Properties window of Topoviz?
A. mplsVpns
B. entityByName
C. deviceAttributes
D. mainNodeDetails
Answer: D

Q: 9 The ifInErrors polling definition has a Scope="EntityType = 1 AND IsActive =1 and Contains is not null".
Which statement is true?
A. SNMP queries are sent to the Main Node. Contains is not null ensures that Main Node has the appropriate varbinds as requested by the polling definition.
B. SNMP requests are sent to individual interfaces. Contains is not null ensures that the Interface records have sufficient information regarding Inbound Error measures.
C. SNMP queries are sent to the Main Node. Contains is not null ensures that the polling definition only gathers information from Main Nodes, with associated discovered interfaces.
D. SNMP queries are sent to individual interfaces that are IfAdminStatus and IfOperStatus of UP. Contains is not null ensures that the Interface records have the appropriate varbinds as requested by the polling definition.
Answer: C

Q: 10 By default, which agent collects the sysContact MIB object?
A. Entity
B. Details
C. Interface
D. ExtraDetails
Answer: D

Q: 11 The NmosCauseType for all events in the ObjectServer is unknown. What is a possible cause for this?
A. The ncp_nco gate process is not running.
B. The ncp.domains table contains incorrect information.
C. The Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 server's SNMP Agent is not enabled.
D. The ncp_model_to_mysql process did not pass the topology to the MySQL database.
Answer: A

Q: 12 You have a configuration that enables Topoviz to communicate with the MySQL database. Which three configuration parameters can be set under the Database Configuration tab of the Precision Administration page in Netcool GUI Foundation? (Choose three.)
A. Username
B. Database Port
C. Database Host
D. Database Type
E. Precision Domain
F. Database Tablespace
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 13 Which components are contained within the Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 installation package on the Windows platform?
A. MySQL, Netcool GUI Foundation, Netcool/Webtop, Netcool/Precision IP
B. MySQL, Netcool Security Manager, Netcool/Webtop, Netcool/Precision IP
C. MySQL, Netcool GUI Foundation, Netcool Security Manager, Netcool/Precision IP
D. Netcool GUI Foundation, Netcool Security Manager, Netcool/Webtop, Netcool/Precision IP
Answer: A

Q: 14 What is the correct argument for generating debug level log messages while running an installation from the command line within the Windows environment?
A. -debug
B. -message debug
C. -errorlevel debug
D. -messagelevel debug
Answer: C

Q: 15 You want to set logging for the discovery process to its most detailed output level. Which value should you use for the -debug option?
A. 1
B. 4
C. full
D. debug
Answer: B

Q: 16 Which two Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 subsystems use the SNMP data retrieved by the ExtraDetails Agent? (Choose two.)
A. Netcool/MTTrapd Probe
B. Netcool/Precision IP OpenRiver v2.0
C. Netcool/Precision IP Asset Discovery v2.0
D. Netcool/Precision IP for Access Control v2.0
E. Netcool/Precision IP Cramer Integration Module v2.0
Answer: C, E

Q: 17 You install Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 as Non-Root and the application will run as Root. What should be done following this installation?
A. run the script set_run_as_root.sh
B. run the script setup_run_as_setuid_root.sh
C. run the command chown -R root:sys $NCHOME/precision
D. run the command chown -R netcool:netcool $NCHOME/precision
Answer: A

Q: 18 What must be done prior to the installation of Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 (Precision)?
A. obtain geographic location of all network devices
B. obtain Precision server root level access or equivalent
C. gather list of network devices that provide syslog messages
D. gather list of network devices that do not provide SNMP access
Answer: B

Q: 19 What must you do to determine if the Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 (Precision) server is configured in the scope of discovery from the command line?
A. You ensure there is a scope.zones section that includes the expected IP address for the Precision server and contains an m_Action value of '1'.
B. You ensure there is a scope.zones section that includes the expected IP address for the Precision server and contains an m_Action value of '2'.
C. You ensure there is a scope.discovery section that includes the expected IP address for the Precision server and contains an m_Action value of '1'.
D. You ensure there is a scope.discovery section that includes the expected IP address for the Precision server and contains an m_Action value of '2'.
Answer: A

Q: 20 A customer requires that all Cisco 2600 Routers are monitored for chassis and interfaces ping failures. Given ncp_oql command-line access, which Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 services would you query to determine if the ping polling is enabled?
A. AMOS
B. MODEL
C. CLASS
D. DISCO
Answer: C

Q: 21 With which value is the ObjectServer field NmosObjInst populated from the Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 gateway?
A. the value of sysName for the particular node
B. the value of IpAddress for the particular node
C. the value of the oql 'ObjectId' for the particular node
D. the value of the oql 'EntityName' for the particular node
Answer: C

Q: 22 In Windows, which web browser is officially supported by Netcool/Precision IP v3.6?
A. Netscape 4.0.8
B. Mozilla Firefox 1.4
C. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 with Microsoft security updates
D. Microsoft Internet Explorer 7.0 with Microsoft security updates
Answer: C

Q: 23 When running DISCO from CtrlServices at startup, or starting discovery using the GUI, which process must be started for the discovery to run?
A. ncp_store
B. ncp_class
C. ncp_model
D. ncp_d_helpserv
Answer: D

Q: 24 Which command displays the full Netcool Security Manager version information?
A. ncsm_db
B. ncisetup
C. ncsm_version
D. ncisecurity -version
Answer: B

Q: 25 You are provided with a full list of IP addresses to discover within the network. The customer requests that you do not use ping. What should you do to prevent ping polling and discover the devices correctly?
A. You select the File Finder and the Ping Finder to run, but have no ping seeds.
B. You select the File Finder to run and disable the Ping Finder within the Discovery Configuration window.
C. You select both the File Finder and the Ping Finder to run and select the Enable File Finder Verification within the Advanced Configuration tab.
D. You select both the File Finder and the Ping Finder to run within the Discovery Configuration window. You create scopes for each of the addresses within the defined list with 32 bit mask.
Answer: B

Q: 26 On a UNIX system with Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 and a Domain of TEST, which gateway configuration file sets the precedence for Root Cause Analysis?
A. CtrlServices.TEST.cfg
B. AmosSchema.TEST.cfg
C. NcoGateInsert.TEST.cfg
D. ConfigSchema.TEST.cfg
Answer: C

Q: 27 What variable within the DiscoAgents.<DOMAIN>.cfg file must be set to a value of 1 in order to manually enable the ExtraDetails Agent in Netcool/Precision IP v3.6?
A. m_Valid
B. m_Enable
C. m_DefinedAgent
D. m_AgentMediation
Answer: A

Q: 28 Which log file can you consult to determine the current discovery phase?
A. ncp_disco.<DOMAIN>.log
B. ncp_f_amos.<DOMAIN>.log
C. ncp_d_helpserv.<DOMAIN>.log
D. ncp_agent.Details.<DOMAIN>.log
Answer: A

Q: 29 Which user group is required to Read/Write the Netcool/Precision IP v3.6 (Precision) Discovery Configuration?
A. Restricted, Systems and Desktop
B. Systems, Desktop and Precision Admin
C. Systems, Desktop and Precision Desktop
D. GUI Foundation Views, Restricted and Precision Admin
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved