Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-918 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-918 Sample Questions:

1. Which memory area is used for log records for smart objects?
A. virtual portion of shared memory
B. logical log buffers
C. /tmp
D. DBSPACETEMP
Answer: B

2. Given the following 'onstat -g arc' information:
IBM Informix Dynamic Server Version 11.10.FC1 -- On-Line -- Up 45:18:13 -- 38912 Kbytes
num DBSpace Q Size Q Len Buffer partnum size scanner
Dbspaces - Archive Status
name number level date log log-position
rootdbs 1 0 02/11/2007.22:01 43 0x5338c
1 02/14/2007.22:01 66 0x1b2e8
2 02/16/2007.22:01 75 0x1d2e8
dbs1 2 0 02/14/2007.22:01 43 0x5338c
1 02/14/2007.22:01 66 0x1b2e8
2 02/16/2007.22:01 75 0x1d2e8
On February 16, 2007, at 1:00 PM, a chunk in dbspace bs1 encountered hardware failure.
Which method will restore all of the data, to the point of failure, to a replacement disk drive?
A. a level 0 and 2 restore followed by a logical log restore
B. a level 0 and 1 restore only
C. a level 0 and 1 restore followed by a logical log restore
D. a level 0, 1, and 2 restore followed by a logical log restore
Answer: C

3. Which two parameters influence the total size of the resident portion of shared memory? (Choose two.)
A. RESIDENT
B. BUFFERS
C. LOCKS
D. SHMBASE
E. PHYSBUFF
Answer: C, E

4. What will the setting "SQLTRACE level=LOW,ntraces=2000,size=2,mode=global" within the Informix onconfig file record?
A. statement statistics, statement text, and list of table names
B. statement text, host variables, and statement iterators
C. statement statistics, statement text, and statement iterators
D. statement text, statement iterators, and database name
Answer: C

5. A database administrator uses the following onconfig parameters:
TAPEDEV = /foo/resdev
How will this affect ontape backup?
A. ontape will use the directory /foo/resdev if it exists for storage space backup.
B. ontape will use the definitions for TAPEBLK from the file /foo/resdev.
C. ontape will write an informational message to the file /foo/resdev.
D. ontape will use the definitions for TAPESIZE from the file /foo/resdev.
Answer: A

6. Which command would be used to monitor disk activity per chunk?
A. onstat -g iog
B. onstat -d
C. onstat -g iof
D. onstat -F
Answer: C

7. An Informix database server has been configured with the following parameters:
BAR_MAX_BACKUP 5
BAR_NB_XPORT_COUNT 4
BAR_XFER_BUF_SIZE 10
How many data buffers will be created during an onbar parallel backup attempt?
A. 50
B. 20
C. 40
D. 25
Answer: B

8. Both standard and temporary dbspaces are listed in the DBSPACETEMP configuration parameter or environment variable. Which rule applies?
A. Sort, backup, implicit, and non-logging explicit temporary tables are created in temporary dbspaces if adequate space exists.
B. Backup, implicit, and non-logging explicit temporary tables are created in temporary dbspaces if adequate space exists. Sort temporary tables are specified by the PSORT_DBTEMP environment variable.
C. Sort, backup, implicit, and non-logging explicit temporary tables are created in all available dbspaces if adequate space exists.
D. Explicit temporary tables created without the WITH NO LOG option are created in the root dbspace.
Answer: A

9. The table called "state" has lock mode set to row within an unbuffered logged database. The onconfig file has USELASTCOMMITTED 'COMMITTED READ' set. One user session has run the following:
begin work;
select * from state where code = "AK";
update state set sname = "ALASKA" where code = "AK";
The results from the SQL select statement run by user one was:
AK Alaska
Session two runs the following (session one is still connected):
set isolation to dirty read;
select * from state where code = "AK";
What will session two see when they run the above SQL statements?
A. AK and Alaska
B. AK and ALASKA
C. Error code 244 and isam 107.
D. The session waits until user one is finished processing.
Answer: B

10. You are receiving an error when trying to drop a chunk that you think is empty. Which command will show you if any object is still allocating part of the chunk?
A. oncheck -pe
B. onstat -d
C. oncheck -cD
D. oncheck -cc
Answer: A

11. Informix Dynamic Server generated the following messages during fast recovery.
16:34:37 Physical log file overflow
16:34:37 Successfully extend physical log space
What will be the location of the extended physical log space?
A. The root dbspace
B. PHYSLOG_OVERFLOW
C. PHYSDBS
D. PLOG_OVERFLOW_PATH
Answer: D

12. How can a database administrator remotely view the entire online.log?
A. Query the sysadmin database command_history table.
B. Execute oncheck -showlog.
C. Query the sysmaster database sysonlinelog table.
D. Execute onstat -m.
Answer: C

13. Which two utilities will help a database administrator diagnose problems with IDS archive media? (Choose two.)
A. oncheck
B. onlog
C. onbar
D. archecker
E. onmonitor
Answer: C, D

14. Given the following:
MAX_PDQPRIORITY=100
PDQPRIORITY=0
Which two configuration parameters will allow you to increase memory availability to a memory-intensive query? (Choose two.)
A. SHMADD
B. EXTSHMADD
C. DS_NOPDQ_QUERY_MEM
D. SHMVIRT_ALLOCSEG
E. DS_TOTAL_MEMORY
Answer: C, E

15. In which two ways should a database administrator check the data buffer pool cache rate? (Choose two.)
A. onstat -g mem
B. onstat -p
C. a select from the sysprofile table
D. a select from the sysbufpool table
E. onstat -P
Answer: B, C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved