Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-911 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-911 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 What is the purpose of checkpoint?
A. to verify that all transactions have completed
B. to synchronize pages on disk with pages in memory
C. to inform the server if a session has committed a transaction
D. to validate that the database server processes are still running
Answer: B

Q: 2 Which portion of OnLine shared memory holds information about the thread stack?
A. resident
B. virtual
C. message
D. page
Answer: B

Q: 3 Where is an image of a page logged before it is changed?
A. in the physical log
B. in the logical log
C. in the reserved pages
D. in the session pool
Answer: A

Q: 4 Where are table spaces (tblspaces) created?
A. in dbspaces
B. in pages
C. in extents
D. in chunks
Answer: A

Q: 5 What is a tblspace a collection of?
A. chunks
B. dbspaces
C. blobspaces
D. extents
Answer: D

Q: 6 Which is NOT defined as a portion of OnLine shared memory?
A. resident
B. virtual
C. logical
D. message
Answer: C

Q: 7 Which utility displays the contents of the reserved pages?
A. onmonitor
B. oncheck
C. onspaces
D. oninit
Answer: B

Q: 8 Who must have the ONCONFIG environment variable set?
A. all clients accessing the OnLine system
B. all local clients accessing the OnLine system
C. all remote clients accessing the OnLine system
D. all administrators who are tuning or initializing the OnLine system
Answer: D

Q: 9 What should the INFORMIXDIR environment variable be set to?
A. the full path of the Informix binaries
B. the full path where INFORMIX-OnLine Dynamic Server is installed
C. the full path of the sqlhost file
D. the full path to the database chunks
Answer: B

Q: 10 What does a session launch to achieve parallel processing in a multi-processor system?
A. multiple processes
B. multiple threads
C. multiple sessions
D. multiple virtual processors
Answer: B

Q: 11 If kernel AIO is NOT used, database I/O occurs on which virtual process class or classes?
A. AIO
B. CPU
C. ADT
D. Both CPU and AIO
Answer: A

Q: 12 What is a virtual processor?
A. a hardware processor used by OnLine
B. a database server process
C. a lightweight thread
D. a set of hardware processors that run one UNIX process
Answer: B

Q: 13 Which mechanisms can the client use to connect to the server? (Choose three.)
A. shared memory
B. sockets
C. TLI
D. listen queues
E. RPC
F. DCE
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 14 When a client is connecting to OnLine using TCP/IP, which column in the sqlhosts file is used to look up the IP address of the server machine?
A. dbservername
B. servicename
C. hostname
D. nettype
Answer: C

Q: 15 Which configuration parameters must directly correspond with an entry in the sqlhosts file? (Choose two.)
A. INFORMIXSERVER
B. DBSERVERNAME
C. DBSERVERALIASES
D. SESSIONS
Answer: B, C

Q: 16 What does the SHMMAX kernel parameter define?
A. the maximum number of semaphores
B. the maximum number of shared memory segments
C. the maximum size of a single shared memory segment
D. the maximum number of shared resources
Answer: C

Q: 17 Which are OnLine configuration parameters? (Choose two.)
A. SEMMNS
B. SHMSEG
C. SHMTOTAL
D. SHMADD
Answer: C, D

Q: 18 Which UNIX kernel parameter, if set too low, could cause an error if another shared memory segment is added?
A. SHMMNI
B. SEMMNI
C. SEMMSL
D. SHMORE
Answer: A

Q: 19 What is DBSPACETEMP? (Choose two.)
A. an environment variable
B. a configuration parameter
C. a kernel parameter
D. a shell parameter
Answer: A, B

Q: 20 When first initializing an OnLine system, which utility can be used to set the value of OnLine configuration parameters?
A. oninit
B. onspaces
C. onmonitor
D. onmode
Answer: C

Q: 21 Which configuration parameter can influence the number of pages that can be stored in shared memory?
A. PAGES
B. LOCKS
C. NUMAIOVPS
D. BUFFERS
Answer: D

Q: 22 Which configuration parameter influences the number of pages for an index?
A. BUFFERS
B. FILLFACTOR
C. TBLSPACES
D. STACKSIZE
Answer: B

Q: 23 Better performance is directly related to the higher percentage of reads and writes that are done from what?
A. hard disk
B. shared memory
C. physical log
D. page
Answer: B

Q: 24 Which command would properly change the group name for a chunk?
A. chgrp informix filename
B. chgrp root filename
C. chgrp informix root filename
D. chown root filename
Answer: A

Q: 25 What should the NUMAIOVPS parameter be set to if the kernel AIO is used for all chunks?
A. 0
B. 1 or 2
C. 10 or 11
D. 20
Answer: B

Q: 26 What do you run to determine if a chunk is down?
A. onstat -u
B. onstat -c
C. onstat -d
D. onstat -o
Answer: C

Q: 27 What does the following query against the sysmaster database retrieve?
SELECT tabname FROM systabnames
WHERE dbsname = "stores7"
A. the number of databases named "stores7"
B. a list of all tables named "stores7"
C. all tables in the "stores7" database
D. any table named "stores7" in any database
Answer: C

Q: 28 Which is NOT allowed against the sysmaster database?
A. joins
B. aggregates
C. INSERT statements
D. SELECT statements
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved