Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-748 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-748 Sample Questions:

1. A customer has a requirement to add twelve additional servers (dual attached) to their existing two Brocade 16 port SAN Switches that have no more ports available.
Which of the following should be recommended to accommodate the current capacity requirement, allow for future growth, and provide 4 Gb support?
A. One IBM TotalStorage SAN256B
B. One IBM TotalStorage SAN18B-R
C. One IBM TotalStorage SAN16B-2
D. One Cisco Storage Director MDS 9506
Answer: A

2. The storage specialist submits a proposal to the customer who asks if the solution supports multi-level Vraid architecture (Vraid0, Vraid1, Vraid5).
What major competitor has Vraid architecture?
A. HP
B. EMC
C. SUN
D. Network Appliance
Answer: A

3. A customer wants to finance his purchase of a DS8100 disk system.
Where would the business partner go to get information on financial offerings?
A. IBM Lease Plan
B. IBM Sales Manual
C. IBM Global Financing home page
D. IBM Project Financing intranet page
Answer: C

4. A mixed server environment (UNIX and Microsoft Windows) customer has decided to purchase an IBM BladeCenter.
The customer requires 200 GB of storage now, but up to 10 TB in the future.
Their backup needs are less than 1 TB per week using Tivoli Storage Manager.
What is the best solution for this customer?
A. IBM TotalStorage EXP24 and TS3100
B. IBM System Storage DS4800 and DR550
C. IBM System Storage DS4200 and TS3500
D. IBM System Storage DS4700 and TS3100
Answer: D

5. In a multiple vendor storage environment as the storage is being refreshed, what would be one of the potential customer benefits when installing a SAN Volume Controller?
A. The potential to manage the components within the SAN.
B. The ability to share data between different server types.
C. The ability to capture and analyze storage subsystem performance data.
D. The potential to migrate data between different storage subsystems without disruption.
Answer: D

6. In a DR planning session with a customer it is determined that they customer needs a 3-site global distance data mirroring solution.
What IBM System Storage advanced copy service would accomplish this requirement?
A. PPRC-XD
B. Metro Mirror
C. Global Mirror
D. Metro/Global Mirror
Answer: D

7. Which vendor has positioned themselves as the leading Information Lifecycle Management (ILM) company?
A. HP
B. IBM
C. HDS
D. EMC
Answer: D

8. A customer is concerned about the high cost of implementing SAN attached storage for their Microsoft Windows application and database servers.
They do need to consolidate storage and share data while utilizing existing network infrastructure.
Which IBM product should be proposed?
A. N series
B. DS4200 Storage Server
C. DS8300 Storage Server
D. Multiprotocol SAN Router
Answer: A

9. A customer has no more physical space in their data center.
They have four IBM TotalStorage ESS products including an E20, an F20, and two IBM TotalStorage ESS 800 storage servers.
They have IBM System i, System p, and System x servers.
They have no other storage vendors onsite other than IBM.
Which product will increase their speed and reduce their floor space?
A. IBM System Storage N5500
B. IBM System Storage DS8100
C. IBM System Storage DS4800
D. IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller (SVC)
Answer: B

10. What value is offered by SnapRestore on an IBM System Storage N3700 in a Windows 2003 Server environment?
A. Protects against viruses
B. Reduces the recovery window
C. Reduces their license costs
D. Makes a duplicate copy of N3700 volumes
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved