Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-736 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-736 Sample Questions:

1.A database administrator wishes to enable automatic table and index reorganization. Which set of Database Configuration parameters must be set to ON for automatic table and index reorganization to be enabled?
A.AUTO_MAINT, AUTO_REORG
B.AUTO_MAINT, AUTO_TBL_MAINT, AUTO_REORG
C.AUTO_MAINT, AUTO_RUNSTATS, AUTO_REORG
D.AUTO_TBL_MAINT, AUTO_REORG
Answer: B

2.Self tuning memory simplifies the task of memory configuration by automatically setting values for memory configuration parameters and sizing buffer pools. When enabled, the memory tuner dynamically distributes available memory resources between ________.
A.several buffer pools
B.several memory consumers including sort, package cache, lock list areas, and buffer pools
C.several memory consumers including sort, package cache, monitor heap, and lock list areas
D.several memory consumers including load and buffer pools
Answer: B

3.Which explanation describing the AUTOCONFIGURE command is valid?
A.The AUTOCONFIGURE command will only make recommendations based on the assumption of a single database per instance.
B.When explicitly invoking the Configuration Advisor using the AUTOCONFIGURE command, the registry setting of DB2_ENABLE_AUTOCONFIG_DEFAULT will be honored; this variable must be set to ON in order for the AUTOCONFIGURE command to be run successfully.
C.The AUTOCONFIGURE command does not require an explicit database connection.
D.When using the BUFFERPOOL keyword and a value of 50, AUTOCONFIGURE will tell DB2 to use 50% of the database shared memory for the buffer pools.
Answer: A

4.Which commands will set the throttling percentage for a running backup operation that has a Utility ID of 2 for a database named DBTEST in an instance named DB2INST1 to 10 percent?
A.db2set UTIL_IMPACT_LIMIT=ON; SET UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY FOR 2 TO 10;
B.UPDATE DB CFG FOR dbtest USING UTIL_IMPACT_LIM ON; SET UTIL_IMPACT_LIM FOR 2 TO 10;
C.UPDATE DBM CFG USING UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY ON; SET UTIL_IMPACT_LIMIT FOR 2 TO 10;
D.UPDATE DBM CFG USING UTIL_IMPACT_LIM ON; SET UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY FOR 2 TO 10;
Answer: D

5.Which list of keywords contains values that are all valid input parameters for the AUTOCONFIGURE command?
A.mem_percent, workload_type, tpm, isolation
B.mem_percent, workload_type, stmm, isolation
C.workload_type, isolation, num_apps, tpm
D.mem_percent, tpm, stmm, isolation
Answer: A

6.Given the following server information: Instance name: db2inst1 Port number: 50000 Service name: db2c_db2inst1 Hostname: 1080:0:0:0:8:800:200C:417A Database: db2tcp Which command will catalog a node for this server?
A.CATALOG TCPIP6 NODE db2tcp 1080:0:0:0:8:800:200C:417A SERVER 50000
B.CATALOG TCPIP6 NODE db2tcp REMOTE 1080:0:0:0:8:800:200C:417A SERVER 50000
C.CATALOG TCPIP4 NODE db2tcp 1080:0:0:0:8:800:200C:417A SERVER 50000
D.CATALOG TCPIP4 NODE db2tcp REMOTE 1080:0:0:0:8:800:200C:417A SERVER 50000
Answer: B

7.Given the following command: BACKUP DB dbtest UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY 20 Which command should be executed prior to the BACKUP command in order for the backup operation to run in throttled mode?
A.UPDATE DB CFG FOR dbtest USING UTIL_IMPACT_LIM ON
B.UPDATE DBM CFG USING UTIL_IMPACT_LIM 100
C.UPDATE DBM CFG USING UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY ON
D.UPDATE DBM CFG USING UTIL_IMPACT_LIM 50
Answer: D

8.A database administrator needs to obtain the self tuning settings for a database named MYDB. Which command should be issued?
A.db2set ­all
B.GET DBM CFG SHOW DETAIL
C.GET DB CFG FOR mydb SHOW DETAIL
D.LIST MEMORY SETTINGS FOR mydb
Answer: C

9.During a routine inspection of database MYDB, a database administrator obtained the following information by executing the command GET DB CFG FOR mydb. (Note: output has been reduced to conserve space.) Automatic maintenance (AUTO_MAINT) = OFF Automatic database backup (AUTO_DB_BACKUP) = OFF Automatic table maintenance (AUTO_TBL_MAINT) = OFF Automatic runstats (AUTO_RUNSTATS) = OFF Automatic statistics profiling (AUTO_STATS_PROF) = OFF Automatic profile updates (AUTO_PROF_UPD) = ON Automatic reorganization (AUTO_REORG) = ON Which command will activate automatic statistics collection for the database MYDB?
A.UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb USING AUTO_MAINT ON AUTO_STATS_PROF OFF AUTO_PROF_UPD OFF
B.UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON AUTO_STATS_PROF ON
C.UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb USING AUTO_MAINT ON AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON AUTO_RUNSTATS ON
D.UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON AUTO_STATS_PROF ON
Answer: C

10.The test database MYDB requires frequent table and index reorganization to support ongoing application development. A database administrator obtained the following information by executing the command GET DB CFG FOR mydb. (Note: output has been reduced to conserve space.) Automatic maintenance (AUTO_MAINT) = OFF Automatic database backup AUTO_DB_BACKUP) = OFF Automatic table maintenance (AUTO_TBL_MAINT) = OFF Automatic runstats (AUTO_RUNSTATS) = OFF Automatic statistics profiling (AUTO_STATS_PROF) = OFF Automatic profile updates (AUTO_PROF_UPD) = OFF Automatic reorganization (AUTO_REORG) = OFF Which commands will enable automatic table and index reorganization for the database MYDB?
A.REORG TABLE ALL FOR DB mydb AUTOMATICALLY; REORG INDEXES ALL FOR DB mydb AUTOMATICALLY;
B.UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb USING AUTO_MAINT ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb USING AUTO_REORG ON;
C.UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb USING AUTO_TABLE_MAINT ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb
USING AUTO_REORG ON;
D.RESET DB CFG FOR mydb; UPDATE DB CFG FOR mydb USING AUTO_REORG ON;
Answer: D

11.Which three tasks should be performed to enable self tuning memory for all conditions? (Choose three.)
A.Set the Database Configuration parameter SELF_TUNING_MEM to ON.
B.Set the relevant Database Configuration parameters to AUTOMATIC.
C.Set the DB2 registry variable SELF_TUNING_MEM to YES.
D.Set the Database Manager Configuration parameter SELF_TUNING_MEM to ON.
E.Set all buffer pool sizes to AUTOMATIC.
Answer: A, B, E

12.Which XML function would be used to return a character string value from an XML document?
A.XMLPARSE()
B.XMLSERIALIZE()
C.XMLCAST()
D.XMLTEXT()
Answer: B

13.The following command is executed: CREATE DATABASE test ON c: USING CODESET UTF­8
TERRITORY US How many SMS table spaces will be created?
A.0
B.1
C.2
D.3
Answer: B

14.Which command exports all files necessary to register XML schemas and DTDs at the target database?
A.db2look ­d dbdev ­x ­xml ­xd /home/xml/ddl/
B.db2look ­d dbdev ­xd ­xpath /home/smith
C.db2look ­d dbdev ­xml ­o dbdev.ddl
D.db2look ­d dbdev ­a ­e ­xs ­xdir /home/jones
Answer: D

15.Which statement about XQuery is correct?
A.XQuery can be invoked from an SQL query.
B.SQL is required in order to submit an XQuery statement.
C.The DB2 9 engine translates XQuery expressions into SQL before processing requests for XML data.
D.XQuery bypasses namespace processing in order to efficiently read XML data.
Answer: A

16.Given the following statement: CREATE DATABASE xmldb USING CODESET UTF­8 TERRITORY US; CONNECT TO xmldb; CREATE TABLE sales (custid INTEGER PRIMARY KEY, region CHAR(5), year INTEGER, xmlinfo XML); Which ALTER TABLE statement will work?
A.ALTER TABLE sales ADD DISTRIBUTE BY HASH (custid);
B.ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN xmltest XML NOT NULL WITH DEFAULT;
C.ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN xmltest XML;
D.ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN xmltest XML(1M);
Answer: C

17.A database administrator wants to provide users who do not have SYSADM, SYSCTRL, SYSMAINT, or SYSMON authority access to data and snapshot monitor information. Which statement is true?
A.With the SNAP_WRITE_FILE stored procedure, the information cannot be stored in files or tables. Users would not be able to query snapshot information.
B.With the SNAP_WRITE_FILE stored procedure, the information could be stored in files. Any user can then issue a query with a snapshot table function to access the snapshot information in these files.
C.With the SNAP_WRITE_FILE stored procedure, the information could be stored in tables. Any user can then issue a query against these tables to access the snapshot information .
D.With the SNAP_WRITE_FILE stored procedure, the information could be stored in files. Any user can then edit these files to see the information.
Answer: B

18.Which two would be used to return snapshot information about utility progress? (Choose two.)
A.SELECT UTILITY_ID, PROGRESS_TOTAL_UNITS, PROGRESS_COMPLETED_UNITS FROM SYSADM.SNAPUTIL_PROGRESS ;
B.SELECT UTILITY_ID, PROGRESS_TOTAL_UNITS, PROGRESS_COMPLETED_UNITS FROM
TABLE(SNAP_GET_UTIL_PROGRESS(­1)) AS t ;
C.SELECT UTILITY_ID, PROGRESS_TOTAL_UNITS, PROGRESS_COMPLETED_UNITS FROM SYSIBMADM.SNAPUTIL_PROGRESS(­1) AS t ;
D.SELECT UTILITY_ID, PROGRESS_TOTAL_UNITS, PROGRESS_COMPLETED_UNITS FROM SYSIBMADM.SNAPUTIL_PROGRESS ;
E.GET SNAPSHOT FOR UTILITIES ON dbname GLOBAL
Answer: B, D

19.Budget constraints are preventing a company from upgrading their test database system. The system hardware needs more memory and lacks overall disk space. In an attempt to limit system impact, the following commands were used to create a new database: CREATE DATABASE mydb; DROP EVENT MONITOR db2detaildeadlock; Due to limited programming experience, test application developers began to experience numerous deadlocks when using this database. Which DB2 9 option does IBM recommend to troubleshoot the problem with minimum system impact?
A.Create an event monitor to capture deadlock information and write to a table, then use db2evmon to analyze the results.
B.Create an event monitor to capture deadlock information and write to a pipe, then use db2evmon to analyze the results.
C.Analyze the problem using SYSIBMADM.SNAPLOCK and SYSIBMADM.SNAPLOCKWAIT
administrative views with SQL.
D.Analyze the problem using SNAPSHOT_APPL and SNAPSHOT_APPLINFO table functions.
Answer: C

20.Which option would be used to monitor the progress of a DB2 utility that has been assigned the ID 3?
A.db2bfd ­d sample ­u ­v
B.LIST ACTIVE UTILITIES
C.GET SNAPSHOT FOR UTILITIES AGENTID 3
D.db2pd ­utilities
Answer: D

21.Which utility can set flags in the DB2 database memory sets to influence the database system behavior for problem determination purposes?
A.db2mtrk
B.db2pdcfg
C.db2mcfg
D.db2pd
Answer: B

22.Which statement will create an event monitor that captures historical information about SQL
statements executed in the current unit of work when a deadlock occurs?
A.CREATE EVENT MONITOR dlmon FOR DEADLOCKS WITH HISTORICAL DETAILS WRITE TO TABLE
B.CREATE EVENT MONITOR dlmon FOR DEADLOCKS WITH DETAILS HISTORY WRITE TO TABLE
C.CREATE EVENT MONITOR dlmon FOR DETAILDEADLOCK HISTORY WRITE TO TABLE
D.CREATE EVENT MONITOR dlmon FOR DEADLOCKS WITH DETAILS CAPTURE HISTORY WRITE TO TABLE
Answer: B

23.Following an incomplete RECOVER to the end of logs that ended during the roll forward phase, which command will cause DB2 to attempt to continue the previous recover operation without redoing the restore phase?
A.RECOVER DB dbtest COMPLETE
B.RECOVER DB dbtest RESTART
C.RECOVER DB dbtest
D.RECOVER DB dbtest CONTINUE
Answer: C

24.A DB2 systems administrator must establish a local disaster recovery plan for a critical production database with the following characteristics: 1) Web­based customer facing application requires outage times be kept to a minimum 2) no loss of data can be tolerated 3) transaction volume is low­to­medium 4) additional database software licensing costs should be minimized The bank has a shortage of DBAs to meet existing support requirements. Which course of action should the DBA take?
A.1) Install DB2 on a second hardware system. 2) Clone the production database. 3) Set up and configure HADR utilizing SYNCHRONOUS mode and automatic client reroute; start the STANDBY and the PRIMARY. 4) Take advantage of Tivoli System Automation (TSA) to automate failure detection, database
takeover, and IP address takeover.
B.1) Install DB2 on a second hardware system. 2) Clone the production database. 3) Set up and configure
HADR utilizing ASYNCHRONOUS mode and automatic client reroute; start the STANDBY and the PRIMARY. 4) Take advantage of Tivoli System Automation (TSA) to automate failure detection, database takeover, and IP address takeover.
C.1) Install DB2 on a second hardware system. 2) Clone the production database. 3) Set up and configure HADR utilizing SYNCHRONOUS mode and automatic client reroute; start the STANDBY and the PRIMARY. 4) Take advantage of Tivoli System Automation (TSA) to automate failure detection and database takeover.
D.1) Install DB2 on a second hardware system. 2) Clone the production database. 3) Set up and configure HADR utilizing ASYNCHRONOUS mode and automatic client reroute; start the STANDBY and the PRIMARY. 4) Take advantage of Tivoli System Automation (TSA) to automate failure detection and database takeover.
Answer: C

25.Which three are replicated operations in an HADR environment? (Choose three.)
A.data definition language (DDL)
B.recovery history file
C.data manipulation language (DML)
D.database configuration changes
E.online reorganization
Answer: A, C, E

26.Which comment is valid when discussing the use of the RECOVER DATABASE command?
A.The RECOVER DATABASE command can only be used successfully if the recovery history file for the database is available.
B.The RECOVER DATABASE command can continue a previously unsuccessful recover operation if that operation failed in the restore phase.
C.The RECOVER DATABASE command is not able to continue a previously unsuccessful recover operation if the operation failed in the roll forward phase.
D.The RECOVER DATABASE command can only restore and roll forward a database to the end of logs.
Answer: A

27.A table space named DMS1 was created with the following statement: CREATE TABLESPACE dms1 MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE /db2files/DMS1 10 M) The DBA wants to make certain that this table space will grow automatically to a maximum size of 100 MB. What must the DBA do to accomplish this?
A.Drop table space DMS1; create table space DMS1 managed by database using (FILE /db2files/DMS110 M); set AUTORESIZE to YES.
B.Alter table space DMS1; set AUTORESIZE to YES.
C.Alter table space DMS1; set AUTORESIZE to YES; set MAXSIZE to 100 MB.
D.Drop table space DMS1; create table space DMS1 managed by database using (FILE /db2files/DMS1100 M); set AUTORESIZE to YES.
Answer: C

28.Which two benefits are attributed to table partitioning? (Choose two.)
A.Indexes are always placed in the same table space as corresponding data to improve performance of online index creation and deletion.
B.Enables easy creation of separate ranges of data for subsequent purging or archiving.
C.Maintains clustering, which reduces the need to reorganize the table.
D.Provides data partition elimination for improved query performance.
E.Indexes are block­based, taking up much less disk space, and are faster to scan.
Answer: B, D

29.Which two statements are true for a REGULAR table space that is created with the MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE clause? (Choose two.)
A.The table space will be created as SMS with directory containers.
B.Containers must be explicitly provided when the table space is created.
C.Automatic resizing (AUTORESIZE YES) is on by default.
D.The initial size of the table space can be specified using the INITIALSIZE clause.
E.The table space will be created as DMS with raw devices.
Answer: C, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved