Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-732 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-732 Sample Questions:

1. If an object is created statically by a role within a trusted context and the ROLE AS OBJECT OWNER clause is specified, who becomes the object owner when executing the package?
A. The role
B. The schema name
C. The owner keyword
D. The current SQLID (if set)
Answer: A

2. A company uses TRUSTED CONTEXT "ERP1" and ROLE "ERP_ROLE" as a security mechanism to limit security exposure for an application. All the DB2 objects (databases, table spaces, tables, indexes, views, plans and packages) have been created by that ROLE. The ROLE "ERP_ROLE" has been assigned to User ID "DBA01" in order to perform DBA related tasks. When the user "DBA01" leaves the company, the authorization ID is removed. Which of the following statements are correct? (Select two answers)
A. None of these DB2 objects need to be recreated to re-grant the privileges.
B. The related plans and packages have to be recreated and the privileges re-granted.
C. When removing user "DBA01" privileges, none of these DB2 objects need to be dropped.
D. Only the related databases, table spaces, tables, indexes and views need to be recreated and the privileges re-granted.
E. To remove the privileges of user "DBA01" on these related plans and packages, they have to be dropped and as a result all associated privileges are revoked.
Answer: A, C

3. A DBA wishes to audit all access to the non-audited table OWNER.EMPLOYEE. Assuming no audit traces are started, which of the following steps are needed to audit access to this table?
A. -START TRACE AUDIT CLASS (5)
B. -START TRACE AUDIT CLASS (4, 5)
C. -START TRACE AUDIT CLASS (4, 5) and ALTER TABLE OWNER.EMPLOYEE AUDIT ALL
D. -START TRACE AUDIT CLASS (4, 5) and ALTER TABLE OWNER.EMPLOYEE DATA CAPTURE CHANGES
Answer: C

4. A DBA needs to use the DSN command processor to delete DB2 packages that are no longer needed. Which of the following choices is correct for the DBA to use?
A. SPUFI or QMF with the DROP statement
B. FREE Package (<collid>.<name of package>.<version id>)
C. DROP Package (<collid>.<name of package>.<version id>)
D. DROP PLAN (<plan name>) PKLIST (<collid>.<name of a particular package>.<version id>)
Answer: B

5. At which of the following times is the access control authorization routine (DSNX@XAC) invoked?
A. At DB2 startup.
B. When executing a DB2 GRANT statement.
C. When DB2 has cached authorization information.
D. During any authorization check if NO was specified in the USE PROTECTION field of the DSNTIPP panel.
Answer: A

6. Which of the following RACF profiles would be used to allow IMS to access DB2 DSN1?
A. DSN1.IMS
B. DSNR.IMS
C. DSN1.MASS
D. DSN1.SASS
Answer: C

7. An audit trace shows that TSO user TSOID1, with DBADM authority, is continually attempting to update a table in DB2 subsystem DSN1 that is not supposed to be updated. Which of the following will prevent access to the DB2 subsystem?
A. REVOKE DBADM FROM TSOID1
B. Change TSOID1's access to DSNR resource class DSN1.TSO to NONE
C. Change TSOID1's access to DSNR resource class DSN1.BATCH to READ
D. Change TSOID1's access to DSNR resource class DSN1.BATCH to NONE
Answer: D

8. A DBA has been required by a new company policy to implement a new DB2 security method. The company would like to separate the authorization IDs that can execute plans and packages from the authorization IDs that can create new plans and packages. Which of the following explicit system privileges allows the user to create new plans and packages without being able to also execute them?
A. BINDADD
B. CREATEIN
C. BINDAGENT
D. CREATEDBA
Answer: C

9. Which of the following DSNZPARMs is necessary to influence access path selection for certain queries?
A. STDSQL
B. OPTHINTS
C. PARTKEYU
D. DESCSTAT
Answer: B

10. What is the purpose of the following catalog health query?
SELECT BNAME, BCREATOR, BTYPE, DNAME FROM SYSIBM.SYSPLANDEP PD
WHERE BTYPE IN ('T', 'V', 'A') AND NOT EXISTS
(SELECT *
FROM SYSIBM.SYSTABLES
WHERE CREATOR = PD.BCREATOR AND NAME = PD.BNAME
AND TYPE = PD.BTYPE);
A. For every row in SYSTABLES that indicates a dependency upon a table, view, or alias, there should be a corresponding row in SYSPLANDEP.
B. For every row in SYSPLANDEP that indicates a dependency upon a table, view, or alias, there should be a corresponding row in SYSTABLES.
C. For every row in SYSPLANDEP that indicates a dependency upon a table space, view, or a table that has been altered, there should be a corresponding row in SYSTABLES.
D. For every row in SYSPLANDEP that indicates a dependency upon a table space, a table with a VARCHAR column, or alias, there should be a corresponding row in SYSTABLES.
Answer: B

11. Which of the following is the correct configuration in a two way DB2 datasharing group?
A. MVSA (DB2A, active log A, workfile A) MVSB (DB2B, active log B, workfile B) Shared BSDS and catalog and directory Coupling facility one
Sysplex timer one
B. MVSA (DB2A, BSDS A, active log A, workfile A) MVSB (DB2B, BSDS B, active Log B, workfile B) Shared catalog and directory
Coupling facility one Sysplex timer one
C. MVSA (DB2A, BSDS A, active log A, workfile A, catalog & directory A) MVSB (DB2B, BSDS B, active log A, workfile A, catalog & directory B) Coupling facility one Sysplex timer one
D. MVSA (DB2A, BSDS A, active log A, workfile A, catalog & directory A) MVSB (DB2B, BSDS B, active log B, workfile B, catalog & directory B) Coupling facility one Sysplex timer one
Answer: B

12. A DB2 V9 system that is in New Function Mode:
A. cannot fall back.
B. can fall back to Compatibility Mode.
C. can fall back to New Function Mode*.
D. can fall back to Compatibility Mode*.
Answer: D

13. Which parameter in WLM Application Environment controls the # of concurrent stored procedures that can run in that particular environment?
A. NUMSRB
B. NUMTHR
C. NUMCTK
D. NUMTCB
Answer: D

14. Which of the following buffer pool thresholds CANNOT be changed by the DBA?
A. Deferred write threshold (DWQT)
B. Immediate write threshold (IWTH)
C. Vertical deferred write threshold (VDWQT)
D. Virtual buffer pool assisting parallel sequential threshold (VPXPSEQT)
Answer: B

15. There are dynamic SQL statements running in a subsystem that need to have their host variables reoptimized at run-time, however the distribution of the values does not change very much between execution. What is the most optimal bind parameter for these statements?
A. REOPT(NONE)
B. REOPT(ONCE)
C. REOPT(VARS)
D. REOPT(ALWAYS)
Answer: B

16. Given the following RUNSTATS utility statement: RUNSTATS TABLESPACE DB2CERTDB.MYTBLSPC1 TABLE (MYTABLE1) COLUMN(ALL)
INDEX REPORT YES UPDATE ALL HISTORY ALL which of the following statements is true?
A. Cardinality statistics will only be collected on all columns of all indexes on table MYTABLE1.
B. Cardinality statistics will only be collected on the first column of each index on table MYTABLE1.
C. Cardinality statistics will only be collected on all columns of each index associated with table space MYTBLSPC1.
D. Cardinality statistics will only be collected on the first column of each index associated with table space MYTBLSPC1.
Answer: D

17. Which statement best describes how multi-row fetch improves performance?
A. It reduces the amount of programming required.
B. It reduces the number of SQL statements issued.
C. It reduces the amount of data sent over a network.
D. It reduces the amount of I/O required to read a table.
Answer: B

18. A DBA was examining the Log Statistics, Log Activity section in the OMEGAMON Performance Expert Tool and noticed a large value in the field UNAVAILABLE OUTPUT LOG BUFF. This is an important and critical performance metric. What does this performance metric mean?
A. The OUTPUT BUFFER field of installation panel DSNTIPL was pecified too large so memory was not utilized and wasted.
B. The active logs were not stripped by DFSMS and the active log data sets have to be processed sequentially so many times.
C. The active log data sets were not placed on different volumes to reduce contention so a large amount of I/O activity showed up in the OUTPUT BUFFER field.
D. The OUTPUT BUFFER field of installation panel DSNTIPL was specified too small so application has to wait while DB2 was busy writing the Active log data sets.
Answer: D

19. An end-user indicates that the DRDA client application accessing DB2 for z/OS is very slow. However, other local applications accessing the same tables are running fine. What would indicate that this could be a DB2 problem?
A. Calculate the non-nested CLASS 1 CPU time minus non-nested CLASS 2 CPU time. If the value is high, it suggests a problem in the DDF address space.
B. Investigate the CLASS 3 suspension time. As class 3 time includes the time that DB2 spends sending/receiving network messages, a high value is a possible indication that the network is experiencing a slow-down.
C. Calculate the non-nested CLASS 1 Elapsed time (ET) minus non-nested CLASS 2 ET. If the value is high, this can only be caused by spending most time in the application, and therefore the application should be investigated.
D. Check to see if the DB2 remote connection can become inactive at commit (Type 2 inactive). If not, this leads to a high non-nested CLASS 1 ET and is likely the cause of the performance problem. Inactive connections will use less CPU than threads that stay active all the time.
Answer: A

20. An application has been running in production for a long time. The size of the objects involved has not changed, but the application is running much slower than in the beginning. When should the DBA consider manually REBINDing the application?
A. After REORGing the objects with inline statistics.
B. When dynamic SQL is used, but only after REORG and RUNSTATS has been performed.
C. Actually it is NOT recommended to perform manual rebinds but rather have DB2 perform automatic rebinds.
D. If the size of the objects has not changed after gathering RUNSTATS data, the access path is very unlikely to change, and therefore no REBIND is needed.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved