Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-731 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-731 Sample Questions:

1.A database administrator has HADR enabled and wants to do a LOAD WITH COPY NO option on the primary server. What happens on the standby server?
A.The Load is replicated without problems.
B.The Load will stop with an appropriate error message.
C.The Load will be automatically converted to NONRECOVERABLE and the standby database will be marked bad.
D.The Load will be automatically converted to COPY YES if the directory or device specified on the primary server is accessible for the standby database.
Answer: C

2.A DBA needs to set the DIAGLEVEL configuration parameter to 4 while users are connected to the database. How can this change be implemented in a way that has a minimum impact to the environment?
A.Quiesce the database and update the parameter.
B.Attach to the instance and update the parameter.
C.Connect to the database in a single user mode and update the parameter.
D.Attach to the instance, update the parameter, stop and restart the instance.
Answer: B

3.A transaction that receives a log disk full error (SQL0968C) will fail and be rolled back. In order to prevent the roll back, which of the following should be done?
A.Set BLK_LOG_DSK_FUL to NO
B.Set BLK_LOG_DSK_FUL to YES
C.Decrease space for the active log directory
D.Reduce the LOGPRIMARY, LOGSECOND and LOGFILSIZ
Answer: B

4.Recovering a single table space to a point in time:
A.requires archive log files from the last restorable backup.
B.is not possible, table spaces must be recovered to end of logs.
C.is not possible if the disks for that table space are not recoverable.
D.requires the sysadmin to connect to the target database prior to issuing the command.
Answer: A

5.As part of a high availability takeover strategy using HADR, the LOG INDEX BUILD table attribute for the APPLICANT table is set to OFF. What is the most likely effect of this change?
A.After failover, the APPLICANT table index may be rebuilt.
B.An attempt to create a unique index on the APPLICANT table will fail.
C.Index builds for the APPLICANT table on the primary system will take longer.
D.The LOGINDEXBUILD database configuration parameter overrides the table attribute.
Answer: A

6.A FINANCE database must be available 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Which of the following commands can be issued to back up the FINANCE database, while minimizing the impact on other database users?
A.BACKUP DATABASE finance ONLINE TO COMPRESS
B.BACKUP DATABASE finance TO UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY 5
C.BACKUP DATABASE finance ONLINE TO UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY 15
D.BACKUP DATABASE finance ONLINE TO UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY 100
Answer: C

7.A recovery of database DB1 is started by issuing RECOVER DATABASE DB1 TO END OF LOGS. The recovery fails during the rollforward phase. In order to continue the recovery from the point of failure, which of the following commands should be executed?
A.RECOVER DATABASE DB1 RESTART
B.RECOVER DATABASE DB1 TO END OF LOGS
C.RECOVER DATABASE DB1 TO END OF LOGS RESTART
D.RECOVER DATABASE DB1 CONTINUE TO END OF LOGS
Answer: B

8.Which of the following is used to protect a database from the accidental deletion of an active log file and data corruption of log files caused by hardware failure?
A.newlogpath
B.failarchpath
C.mirrorlogpath
D.overflowlogpath
Answer: C

9.A database named QA that was using archival logging crashed. An attempt to restart it failed with error code SQL0290N. Examination of the db2diag.log shows that the disk drive containing the system catalog table space SYSCATSPACE is not responding. Backup images of both the QA database and the SYSCATSPACE table space exist. After replacing the failed disk drive, what is the quickest method to bring the QA database back online?
A.Restore the QA database from the latest off­line backup image.
B.Restore the QA database from the latest off­line backup image and rollforward to end of logs.
C.Restore the System Catalog table space from the latest SYSCATSPACE backup image without rolling forward.
D.Restore the System Catalog table space from the latest SYSCATSPACE backup image and rollforward to end of logs.
Answer: D

10.Given the following situation: Table space ts1 with tables t1, t2, t3 Table space ts2 with tables t4,
t5 Tables t1 and t4 have defined referential integrity on them (t1 is the parent, t4 is the child) What happens after restoring the table space ts1 and issuing the following command? db2 rollforward
db sample to 2006­06­16­14.21.56 and stop tablespace(ts1)
A.The roll forward is executed to the end of logs.
B.The roll forward is not executed and an error message is generated.
C.The roll forward is executed and table t4 is placed in set integrity pending state.
D.The roll forward is executed and tables t1 and t4 are placed in set integrity pending state.
Answer: C

11.What are the two security mechanisms that enable users to access DB2 data?
A.Authentication and Clearance
B.Authorization and Validation
C.Validation and Certification
D.Authentication and Authorization
Answer: D

12.USER1 needs to remove table TABLE1 from the PAYROLL database. Assuming USER1 has no privileges on TABLE1, which of the following must occur before USER1 will be allowed to drop the table?
A.A user with SYSADM authority must execute the statement GRANT DELETE ON table1 TO user1.
B.A user with DBADM authority must execute the statement GRANT CONTROL ON table1 TO user1.
C.A user granted DELETE WITH GRANT OPTION privilege on TABLE1 must execute the statement GRANT DELETE ON table1 TO user1.
D.A user granted CONTROL WITH GRANT OPTION privilege on TABLE1 must execute the statement GRANT CONTROL ON table1 TO user1.
Answer: B

13.When a table is altered and a column is added for secured access by Label Based Access Control (LBAC), what column type should be used?
A.DB2SECURITY
B.DB2LABELSECURITY
C.DB2SECURITYLABEL
D.DB2SECURITYDBLABEL
Answer: C

14.A DBA wants to grant the SELECT privilege on table T1 to user USER1 and group GRP1. USER1 and GRP1 have not been defined. What is the minimum that needs to be done to successfully grant this privilege?
A.Grant the SELECT privilege to USER1 and GRP1.
B.Define GRP1 and then grant the SELECT privilege.
C.Define USER1 and then grant the SELECT privilege.
D.Define USER1 and GRP1 and then grant the SELECT privilege.
Answer: A

15.A DB2 application developer creates an SQL stored procedure. Inside the procedure, a static SQL statement reads data from a table called EMPLOYEE and a dynamic SQL statement inserts data into a table called PAYROLL. Assuming that the default pre­compile and bind options are used, what privileges would an application user need in order to successfully invoke the stored procedure?
A.EXECUTE privilege on the stored procedure
B.SELECT privilege on the EMPLOYEE table INSERT privilege on the PAYROLL table
C.EXECUTE privilege on the stored procedure INSERT privilege on the PAYROLL table
D.EXECUTE privilege on the stored procedure SELECT privilege on the EMPLOYEE table
Answer: C

16.User 1 creates table T1 and subsequently creates view V1 based on table T1. User 1 grants SELECT WITH GRANT OPTION on view V1 to user 2. User 2 grants SELECT privileges on view V1 to user 3. The database administrator revokes CONTROL and SELECT privileges from user 1. What is the status of privileges on view V1 after this sequence?
A.User 2 and user 3 still have SELECT privileges on view V1.
B.All privileges have been revoked and the view is marked inoperative.
C.User 3 still has SELECT privilege on view V1, but user 2's privilege has been revoked.
D.User 2 still has SELECT privilege on view V1, but user 3's privilege has been revoked.
Answer: B

17.Given the following notification log entry: 2006­02­13­14.34.35.965000­300 I17502H435 LEVEL: Error PID : 940 TID : 660 PROC : db2syscs.exe INSTANCE: DB2 NODE : 000 DB : SAMPLE APPHDL : 0­1433 APPID: *LOCAL.DB2.050120082811 FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, data protection, sqlpsize, probe:20 RETCODE : ZRC=0x860F000A=­2045837302=SQLO_FNEX "File not found." DIA8411C A file "" could not be found. Which letter from the function name sqlpsize should be used to look up information about this function in the Support and Troubleshooting section of the Information Center?
A.The last letter
B.The fifth letter
C.The fourth letter
D.The second last letter
Answer: C

18.A database server has two instances with all databases created using the default parameters. Instance inst1 with databases datab1, datab2 and datab3 Instance inst2 with databases datab11, datab12 and datab13 The instance inst1 and the database datab12 must not be able to be seen using DISCOVERY to catalog databases and servers. Which of the following actions are required?
A.Update the dbm cfg for instance inst1 to discover_inst = disable Update the db cfg for database datab12 to discover_db = disable
B.Update the dbm cfg for instance inst1 to discover_inst = disable Update the dbm cfg for instance inst2 to discover_inst = disable
C.Update the dbm cfg for instance inst1 to discover_inst = disable Update the dbm cfg for instance inst2 to discover_db = disable datab12
D.Update the dbm cfg for instance inst1 to discover_inst = disable Update the db cfg for database datab11 and datab13 to discover_db = enable
Answer: A

19.Which of the following authorities should a user have in order to QUIESCE the DB2 instance?
A.DBADM
B.SECADM
C.SYSMON
D.SYSMAINT
Answer: D

20.Which of the following settings would allow 20 sorts with a maximum of 10MB each to run concurrently on a 64­bit instance?
A.Set the DB SHEAPTHRES to 50000 and the DB SORTHEAP to 2500.
B.Set the DBM SHEAPTHRES to 50000 and the DB SORTHEAP to 2500.
C.Set the DBM SHEAPTHRES to 50000 and the DBM SORTHEAP to 2500.
D.Set the DBM SHEAPTHRES_SHR to 50000 and the DBM SHEAPTHRES to 2500.
Answer: B

21.A DBA attempts to use the Task Center to schedule a daily database backup and is not successful. A GET ADMIN CFG command shows that TOOLSCAT_DB, TOOLSCAT_INST, and TOOLSCAT_SCHEMA are all NULL on the DB2 server where the backup task was attempted. What must be done to enable scheduling of tasks on this server using the Task Center?
A.Use the CREATE DATABASE command to create a database called TOOLSDB.
B.Use the CREATE TOOLS CATALOG command to create the DB2 tools catalog tables in a new or existing database.
C.Create a table space called SYSTOOLSPACE in the database that the Task Center was trying to schedule a Backup for using CREATE TABLESPACE.
D.Create a new schema called TOOLSCAT in the database that the Task Center was trying to schedule a Backup for and then use UPDATE ADMIN CFG to reference that database, instance and schema.
Answer: B

22.For a DB2 instance db2inst1 on a server with port 50000 available, which of the following commands must be run in order to configure DB2 to listen for incoming TCP/IP connections? a. db2set db2comm=tcpip b. db2 UPDATE DBM CFG USING PORT_NUM 50000 c. db2 UPDATE DBM CFG USING SVCENAME DB2c_db2inst1 d. db2 UPDATE DBM CFG USING TP_MON_NAME db2inst1 e. Add "DB2c_db2inst1 50000/tcp" to the services file F. db2set db2comm=tcp/ip
A.a, b, c
B.c, e, f
C.a, d, e
D.a, c, e
Answer: D

23.After running AUTOCONFIGURE for a database, sort memory heap (SORTHEAP) was not enabled for automatic tuning. Which of the following is the reason?
A.SHEAPTHRES in the database manager configuration is set to zero.
B.SHEAPTHRES in the database manager configuration is not set to ­1.
C.SHEAPTHRES in the database manager configuration is not set to zero.
D.SHEAPTHRES in the database manager configuration is not set to auto.
Answer: C

24.Self tuning memory will tune in intervals based on which of the following?
A.The workload changes
B.The DB2 registry entry
C.The database configuration
D.The autoconfig configuration file
Answer: A

25.An excerpt from an application snapshot reveals the following : Coordinator agent process or thread ID = 1413166 Degree of parallelism requested = 6 umber of agents working on statement = 4
Number of subagents created for statement = 4 Agent process/thread ID = 1413166 Agent process/thread ID = 2670796 Agent process/thread ID = 2703374 Agent process/thread ID =
1736882 Agent process/thread ID = 1724474 Which of the following configurations would be observed?
A.INTRA_PARALLEL ON and MAXAGENTS 4 and database configuration DFT_DEGREE 1
B.INTRA_PARALLEL ON and MAX_QUERYDEGREE 3 and database configuration DFT_DEGREE 4
C.INTRA_PARALLEL ON and MAX_QUERYDEGREE 6 and database configuration DFT_DEGREE 1
D.INTRA_PARALLEL ON and MAX_QUERYDEGREE 4 and database configuration DFT_DEGREE ANY
Answer: D

26.Which command will list all registry variables that are set for the current or default instance?
A.db2set ­lr
B.db2set ­all
C.db2set ­inst
D.db2set DB2INSTDEF
Answer: B

27.Which of the following lists all actions possible using the SET UTIL_IMPACT_PRIORITY command? a. Throttle a utility that was invoked in unthrottled mode b. Unthrottle a throttled utility (disable throttling) c. Set the default throttle for all utilities d. Reprioritize a throttled utility
A.a and b
B.b, c and d
C.a, b and c
D.a, b and d
Answer: D

28.Which of the following TWO commands will apply AUTOCONFIGURE recommended changes to buffer pools?
A.AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY NONE
B.AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY DB ONLY
C.AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY DB AND DBM
D.AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY BUFFERPOOLS ONLY
E.AUTOCONFIGURE USING APPLY DB AND BUFFERPOOLS ONLY
Answer: B, C

29.The LIST APPLICATIONS command provides the following output: Auth ID Application Appl. Application ID DB # of Agents Name Handle Name ­­­­­­­ ­­­­­­­­­­­ ­­­­­­ ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ ­­­­­­­­­­
­­­­­­­­­­­­ USR1 myapp 25667 LOCAL.DB2.060609075930 TESTDB 1 USR1 db2bp.exe 25668
LOCAL.DB2.060609075931 TESTDB 1 The Database Administrator needs to force the application myapp executed by user usr1. Which command must be issued?
A.FORCE APPLICATION (25667)
B.FORCE APPLICATION (myapp)
C.FORCE APPLICATION (myapp user usr1)
D.FORCE APPLICATION (LOCAL.DB2.060609075930)
Answer: A

30.A Database Administrator needs to create a new database mydb on /home/database and wants to have RUNSTATS running automatically. Which of the following is/are the minimum required statements for this to occur?
A.CREATE DATABASE mydb on /home/database UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_RUNSTATS ON UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_MAINT OFF
B.CREATE DATABASE mydb on /home/database UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_MAINT ON
C.CREATE DATABASE mydb on /home/database UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_RUNSTATS ON UPDATE DB CFG for mydb using AUTO_MAINT ON
D.CREATE DATABASE mydb on /home/database
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved