Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-704 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-704 Sample Questions:

1. When the registry variable DB2_APM_PERFORMANCE is set to ON, it prevents users from issuing any:
A. DDL statements.
B. BIND statements.
C. LOCK TABLE statements.
D. GRANT or REVOKE statements.
Answer: B

2. Given the following information:
Database DB_1 on 4 partitions, 1, 2, 3, and 4
Database partition group DP1 on partitions 1, 2, and 3
Database configuration parameter BUFFPAGE = 1000 a
And the statement:
CREATE BUFFERPOOL bp1 DATABASE PARTITION GROUP dp1 SIZE 4000
EXCEPT ON (DBPARTITIONNUMS 3 SIZE 3000) How many pages will be in BP1 on each partition?
A. 1: 4000
2: 4000
3: 4000
4: 1000
B. 1: 4000
2: 4000
3: 3000
4: 1000
C. 1: 4000
2: 4000
3: 3000
4: BP1 is not created
D. 1: 4000
2: 4000
3: 4000
4: BP1 is not created
Answer: C

3. Which command needs to be run on the DB2 UDB Server in order to allow the clients to automatically find the server using Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP)?
A. ADD DB2 NODE IN LDAP AS
PROTOCOL
B. CREATE DB2 SERVER IN LDAP AS
PROTOCOL
C. REGISTER DB2 SERVER IN LDAP AS
PROTOCOL
D. STORE DB2 SERVER INFORMATION IN LDAP AS
PROTOCOL
Answer: C

4. Given a backup taken on a 64-bit DB2 instance on AIX, which two (2) of the following operating systems can the backup be restored to?
A. Windows
B. 32-bit AIX
C. 32-bit Linux
D. 64-bit Linux
E. 64-bit Sun Solaris
Answer: B, E

5. The database server contains 20 physical disks and the PRODDB database is created on disk #12. To minimize the potential of the loss of logs and/or data corruption due to hardware failure on this server, which of the following database logging strategies should be implemented?
A. Update the DB2_MIRROR_LOGPATH registry variable to use a raw device on disk #3.
B. Update the DB2_MIRROR_LOGPATH registry variable to use a file system on disk #12.
C. Update the database configuration parameter MIRRORLOGPATH to use a raw device on disk #12.
D. Update the database configuration parameter MIRRORLOGPATH to use a file system on disk #3.
Answer: D

6. Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE "DEW"."TABLE45"("I1" INTEGER, "D11" DECIMAL(1,0) NOT NULL , "D12" DECIMAL(1,0) NOT NULL, "S7" SMALLINT, "C8" CHAR(1) WITH DEFAULT ' ' )
organize by ( "D11" , "D12")
How many indexes will be created?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer: D

7. A DB2 instance has been configured to have three partitions (0, 1, and 2) with hostnames SERVER1, SERVER2, and SERVER3 respectively. Which of the following commands is required to create a database named XYZ in the instance?
A. On all of the 3 servers issue "CREATE DATABASE xyz"
B. On one of the 3 servers issue "CREATE DATABASE xyz"
C. On one of the 3 servers issue "CREATE DATABASE xyz AT DBPARTITIONNUMS(0,1,2)"
D. On one of the 3 servers issue "CREATE DATABASE xyz ON server1, server2, server3"
Answer: B

8. Given the following scenario:
CREATE TABLE t1 ( t1c1 INT NOT NULL, t1c2 CHAR(5), t1c3 LONG VARCHAR, t1c4 INT) PARTITIONING KEY ( t1c2 )
CREATE TABLE t2 ( t2c1 CHAR(7), t2c2 CHAR(5), t2c3 INT NOT NULL, t2c4 INT)
and the query:
SELECT t1c1, t2c2, SUM(t2c3) FROM t1, t2
WHERE t1c3 LIKE 'ABCD%' AND t2c1 = t1c2
AND t2c4 = 10
GROUP BY t1c1,t2c2
The cardinality of table T2 is 1,000,000 and the cardinality of T2C4 is 10. To provide the fastest response time
for the query, which of the following columns is the best partitioning key for table T2?
A. T2C1
B. T2C2
C. T2C3
D. T2C4
Answer: A

9.Given the following Explain Plan fragment: FETCH
/ \ RIDSCN T3
| IXAND
/ \ NLJOIN NLJOIN
/ \ / \ T1 T3 T2 T3
Which of the following is being performed?
A. Hash join
B. Star join
C. Index ORing
D. Index-only access
Answer: B

10.Which two (2) of the following are characteristics of System Managed Storage (SMS) and Database Managed Storage (DMS)?
A. SMS table spaces are always built on the file system.
B. DMS table spaces are always built on the file system.
C. SMS table spaces allow index and LOB storage in separate table spaces.
D. Only DMS table spaces allow the specification of OVERHEAD and TRANSFERRATE.
E. LOBs can only be cached in memory when they are stored in table spaces built on the file system.
Answer: A, E


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved