Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-703 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-703 Sample Questions:

1. Given the following code:
EXEC SQL EXECUTE IMMEDIATE :sqlstmt
Which of the following values must sqlstmt contain so that all rows are deleted from the STAFF table?
A. DROP TABLE staff
B. DELETE FROM staff
C. DROP * FROM staff
D. DELETE * FROM staff
Answer: B

2. Given the code:
EXEC SQL DECLARE cursor1 CURSOR FOR SELECT name,age,b_date FROM person;
EXEC SQL OPEN cursor1;
Under which of the following situations will the above cursor be implicitly closed?
A. When a CLOSE statement is issued
B. When a COMMIT statement is issued
C. When there are no rows in the result set
D. When all rows are FETCHed from the result set
Answer: B

3.To prepare an embedded SQL program for use with a host-language compiler, which of the following database components is required?
A. Binder
B. Precompiler
C. Stored Procedure Builder
D. Application Development Center
Answer: B

4. An ODBC/CLI application has the following pseudocode: SQLAllocHandle( SQL_HANDLE_DBC, hEnv, &hDbc )
SQLConnect( hDbc, "CERTDB", SQL_NTS, "user1", SQL_NTS, "passwd", SQL_NTS )
SQLAllocHandle( SQL_HANDLE_STMT, hDbc, &hStmt ) SQLExecDirect( hStmt, "SET CURRENT SQLID db2cert", SQL_NTS )
Assuming all of the above calls execute successfully, which of the following fully qualified SQL statements is equivalent to:
SQLExecDirect( hStmt, "SELECT * FROM user1.table1 t1, table2 t2 WHERE
t1.col1=t2.col2", SQL_NTS )
A. SQLExecDirect( hStmt, "SELECT * FROM user1.table1 t1, table2 t2 WHERE
t1.col1=t2.col2", SQL_NTS )
B. SQLExecDirect( hStmt, "SELECT * FROM user1.table1 t1, user1.table2 t2 WHERE
t1.col1=t2.col2", SQL_NTS )
C. SQLExecDirect( hStmt, "SELECT * FROM user1.table1 t1, db2cert.table2 t2
WHERE t1.col1=t2.col2", SQL_NTS )
D. SQLExecDirect( hStmt, "SELECT * FROM db2cert.table1 t1, db2cert.table2 t2
WHERE t1.col1=t2.col2", SQL_NTS )
Answer: C

5. Given the EMPLOYEE table definition: CREATE TABLE employee (workdept CHAR(30), salary INTEGER)
Which of the following is a correct usage of parameter markers in a JDBC program?
A. String sql = "UPDATE employee SET salary=salary*?WHERE workdept=?"; statement stmt=con.createStatement(sql);
B. String sql = "UPDATE employee SET salary=salary*?WHERE workdept=?"; statement stmt=con.createStatement(sql);
C. String sql = "UPDATE employee SET salary=salary*?WHERE workdept=?"; statement stmt=con.createStatement(sql);
D. String sql = "UPDATE employee SET salary=salary*?WHERE workdept=?"; statement stmt=con.createStatement(sql);
Answer: C

6. Given the following code: BEGIN ATOMIC
UPDATE country SET cities=:count WHERE CURRENT OF C1; INSERT INTO country VALUES(:co11,:co12,:co13);
INSERT INTO country VALUES(:co14,:co15,:co16); INSERT INTO country VALUES(:co17,:co18,:co19); INSERT INTO country VALUES(:co110,:co111,:co112); COMMIT;
END
Given that all statements succeed except the following: INSERT INTO country VALUES(:co17,:co18,:co19); How many rows will be affected in table COUNTRY?
A. 0
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: A

7. The following commands are issued against a data source containing table user2.org:
CREATE ALIAS user1.org FOR sample.org CREATE TABLE org.sample ( c CHAR(1)) CREATE ALIAS sample.org FOR user2.org CREATE ALIAS user2.sample FOR sample.org
Given the user SAMPLE issues the following statement:
SELECT * FROM sample
For which of the following database objects will access be attempted?
A. user2.org
B. org.sample
C. sample.org
D. sample.sample
Answer: D

8. The following commands are issued against a data source: CREATE TABLE userid.org ( i INT)
CREATE ALIAS user1.org FOR userid.org CREATE TABLE org.sample ( c CHAR(1)) CREATE ALIAS sample.org FOR userid.org CREATE ALIAS userid.sample FOR sample.org
When issued by USER1, which of the following statements will have a different result set than this SELECT statement?
SELECT * FROM org
A. SELECT * FROM org.sample
B. SELECT * FROM sample.org
C. SELECT * FROM userid.org
D. SELECT * FROM userid.sample
Answer: A

9. An application uses embedded dynamic SQL to connect to a remote DB2 server and inserts data into the CUST.ORDERS table on that remote DB2 server. To enable access of the remote DB2 server, Administrator FOO needs to create a package with default options such that BAR is the only non-administrative user that can use this package on the remote DB2 server.
Which statement describes the privileges that must be granted and/or revoked by
FOO to accomplish this?
A. BAR requires EXECUTE privilege on the package and UPDATE privilege on CUST.ORDERS, and the EXECUTE privilege for the package must be revoked from PUBLIC.
B. BAR requires EXECUTE privilege on the package and INSERT privilege on CUST.ORDERS, and the EXECUTE privilege for the package must be revoked from PUBLIC.
C. BAR requires EXECUTE privilege on the package and INSERT privilege on CUST.ORDERS, and the REFERENCES privilege for the package must be revoked from PUBLIC.
D. BAR requires EXECUTE privilege on the package and UPDATE privilege on CUST.ORDERS, and the REFERENCES privilege for the package must be revoked from PUBLIC.
Answer: B

10. User FOO must create and own an SQL stored procedure, CUST.CALC1, that returns a calculation using static SQL. Both user FOO and user BAR need to call this stored procedure from each of their applications.
Assuming FOO has the necessary privileges to perform the calculation, which two of the following statements describe the MINIMUM privileges that must be explicitly granted for users BAR and FOO?
A. BAR needs EXECUTE privilege on the CALC1 package
B. BAR needs EXECUTE privilege on the CALC1 procedure
C. FOO needs EXECUTE privilege on the CALC1 procedure
D. FOO and BAR need EXECUTE privilege on the CALL statement
E. FOO needs the privilege to create the procedure in the CUST schema
Answer: B, E


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved