Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-701 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-701 Sample Questions:

1. There is an instance on a server that needs to be discovered. The two databases in the instance are PAYROLL and CERTIFY. The PAYROLL database should not be seen. Which of the following will meet this requirement?
A: Set the DAS configuration parameter DISCOVER to DISABLE.
Set the DISCOVER_DB parameter in the CERTIFY database configuration file to ENABLE.
B: Set the DAS configuration parameter DISCOVER to SEARCH.
Set the DISCOVER_DB parameter in the PAYROLL database configuration file to DISABLE.
C: Set the DAS configuration parameter DISCOVER to SEARCH.
Set the DISCOVER_INST parameter in the PAYROLL database configuration file to DISABLE.
D: Set the DAS configuration parameter DISCOVER to DISABLE.
Set the DISCOVER_INST parameter in the CERTIFY database configuration file to ENABLE.
Answer: B

2. Which of the following is an advantage of an SMS table space versus a DMS table space?
A: The table space can use raw devices.
B: A table can be defined in a table space and its associated index in a different table space.
C: Space for the objects in the table space is not allocated until required.
D: The size of the containers in the table space can be changed using the ALTER TABLESPACE statement.
Answer: C

3. To minimize database restart time due to rebuilding indexes, which of the following is the correct setting of the
INDEXREC configuration parameter?
A: ACCESS
B: RESTART
C: REBUILD
D: DEFERRED
Answer: A

4. Given the following notification message:
2002-02-05-03.14.38.559911 Instance:db2inst1 Node:000
PID:89198(db2agent (DB2PROD )) Appid:*LOCAL.db2inst1.020205091435
buffer pool services sqlbStartPoolsErrorHandling Probe:39
ADM6080E The tablespace "ID" (ID "3"), was put OFFLINE and in ROLLFORWARD_PENDING. Tablespace state is 0x"00004080". 1
To which of the following databases does this message apply?
A: ID
B: DB2PROD C: db2inst1
D: db2agent
Answer: B

5. Given the following table definitions: CANDIDATE
CandidateName CHAR(20) NOT NULL CandidateID INTEGER NOT NULL Address CHAR(100) NOT NULL CandidatePhoto BLOB(1M)
TEST_TAKEN
TestName CHAR(50) NOT NULL TestNumber INTEGER NOT NULL TestScore INTEGER NOT NULL CandidateIDINTEGER NOT NULL And the following information:
-Candidate IDs are unique in the CANDIDATE table
-Requirement to select all candidate IDs who have taken test number 701
Assuming no other indexes, which of the following indexes should be created to support the requirement?
A: Primary key on candidate (CandidateID) allowing reverse scans
B: Unique index on candidate (CandidateID) disallowing reverse scans
C: Clustered index on test_taken (CandidateID) allowing reverse scans
D: Index on test_taken (CandidateID, TestNumber) allowing reverse scans
Answer: D

6. The FLUSH PACKAGE CACHE statement should be run after issuing which of the following commands?
A: REORG
B: DB2RBIND
C: RUNSTATS
D: CREATE TABLE UPDATE DATABASE CFG USING ...
Answer: C

7. Given the following information derived from GET DBM CFG SHOW DETAIL: Description: Size of instance shared memory (4KB)
Parameter: INSTANCE_MEMORY Current Value: AUTOMATIC(3010) Delayed Value: 33110
Current Value: AUTOMATIC(3010) indicates which of the following?
A: The Design Advisor supplied the value of 3010 4KB pages to be used.
B: The minimum amount of instance shared memory required for the instance configuration at db2start was 3010 4KB pages.
C: On the next db2start, DB2 will reserve a minimum of 3010 4KB pages for the instance's shared memory.
D: On the next database activation, DB2 will reserve a minimum of 3010 4KB pages for the instance's shared memory.
Answer: B

8. Which of the following would provide the ability to query transaction activity using SQL statements?
A: GET SNAPSHOT FOR TRANSACTIONS ON db-name WRITE TO FILE '/db2event'
B: GET SNAPSHOT FOR TRANSACTIONS ON db-name WRITE TO TABLE
C: CREATE EVENT MONITOR ev1 FOR TRANSACTIONS WRITE TO TABLE
D: CREATE EVENT MONITOR ev1 FOR TRANSACTIONS WRITE TO FILE '/db2event'
Answer: C

9. Which of the following allows IMPORT using the INSERT option?
A: SYSCTRL
B: SYSMAINT
C: CONTROL privilege on each participating table or view
D: IMPLICIT_SCHEMA privilege on each participating table or view
Answer: C

10. Which of the following can be exported?
A: Indexes
B: Triggers
C: User Defined Functions
D: Tables with identity columns
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved