Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-565 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-565 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
A customer wants to add some logic around specific IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 poller generated events. Where would an administrator put this logic?
A. add an exception filter clause to the ncmonitor.noEvent table
B. modify the nco_p_ncpmonitor rules file to include the required logic
C. modify the ncp_poller event generation ruleset to prevent the events from being sent
D. change the EventGatewaySchema.cfg configuration file to prevent the events from reaching the ObjectServer
Answer: B

Q: 2
What does this entry do in the DiscoCollectorFinderSeeds.DOMAIN.cfg in IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNM)?
insert into collectorFinder.collectorRules ( m_Host, m_Port, m_NumRetries ) values ( "172.16.25.1", 8082, 5 ) ;
A. The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the EMS running on port 8082 to collect its data.
B. The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the collector running on port 8082 to collect its data.
C. The collector agent running on 172 16 25 1 connects locally to the collector running on port 8082 to collect its data.
D. The collector agent running on the ITNM server connects to the collector running on 172.16.25 1 port 8082 to collect its data.
Answer: D

Q: 3
How can discovery be configured to run at 7:00 p.m. every night?
A. run the script $PRECI`SION_HOME/scripts/perl/scripts/ncp_autodiscovery.pl 1900
B. edit the SPRECISIONJHOMBdisco/stitchers/FullDiscovery.stch file and add in the line within the StitcherTrigger section:
ActOnDemand(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););
C. edit the $PRECISION_HOME/disco/stitchers/FullDiscovery.stch file and add in the line within the StitcherTrigger section:
ActOnTimedTrigger(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););
D. edit the $PRECISION_HOME/disco/stitchers/FullDiscovery stch stitcher and add in the line within the StitcherRules section:
ActOnDemand(( m_TimeOfDay) values (1900););
Answer: C

Q: 4
Which restriction is in place when using a silent install mode?
A. The installation process cannot be canceled at any time
B. The silent install file cannot be edited after it has been created.
C. The silent install file cannot be moved between hosts and then reused.
D. The silent install mode is only suitable for a default standard installation
Answer: A

Q: 5
A company wants to create a new drop-down list that an operator can use when creating new dynamic network views. The list will hold the customerName and customerLocation information.
This information was collected during the discovery phase and added to the model. The administrator has already extended the NCIM database with a new table called Customer which has two fields: customerName and customerLocation. The model has been configured to populate this new table. Which additional step does the administrator need to take to display the new table in the dropdown list?
A. add this table to the appropriate section in the topoviz.properties
B. modify the ncimMetaDataxml file by adding the appropriate table and data fields
C. modify the DBEntityDetails.cfg file by specifying a new drop-down list and the name of the table created in the NCIM database
D. no additional step is required as the network view configuration automatically has access to all of the tables in the NCIM database and will create a drop-down list for each and every table
Answer: B

Q: 6
The IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 administrator received a request to create a new domain with a default set of configuration files and poll policies. A Dbl_ogins.DOMAIN.cfg file has already been created with the appropriate access details. Which action must be taken?
A. rundomain_create.pl -domain <DOMAIN>
B. rundomain_create.pl -domain <DOMAIN> -default
C. manually insert the domain details into the ncim.domainMgr table
D. start the ncp_ctrl process for the new domain name - defaults will be applied
Answer: A

Q: 7
How should an administrator deploy IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 using a command line installation on a Windows system?
A. console_install.exe
B. launchpad_console.exe
C. launchpad.exe -console
D. install.exe -i console
Answer: D

Q: 8
If NCIM replication is enabled, which statement is true?
A. Only IBM DB2 can be used for NCIM replication.
B. Two NCIM databases exist, one in the primary domain and one in the backup domain.
C. IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNM) must connect to a pair of virtual ObjectServers.
D. There will only be one ncp_g_event running for all of ITNM.
Answer: B

Q: 9
By default, which three fields are used by the event gateway to link an event to a topology entity? (Choose three.)
A. @Node
B. @Class
C. @bEventld
D. @Identifier
E. @LocalPriObj
F. @LocalNodeAlias
Answer: C,E,F

Q: 10
Which two statements are true about installing IBM Tivoli Network Manager IP Edition V3.9 (ITNMJ on a Solaris platform? {Choose two.)
A. The ITNM destination directory must be owned as root.
B. If ITNM is installed as a non-root user, all future Tivoli products must be installed as the same user.
C. The setup_setuid_as_root.sh script must be run as root if ITNM is installed and will run as nonroot.
D. The setup_setuid_as_root.sh script must be run as non-root if ITNM is installed and will run as non-root.
E. Multiple ITNM installations on the same server can be installed with both the root account and a non-root account.
Answer: B,C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved