Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-562 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-562 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
A customer uses the Configure Wizard device to configure new or existing resources so that data is collected on the configured group. Which resource can be configured with the wizard?
A. In-band Fabric Agent
B. SAN Volume Controller
C. Storage Resource Agent
D. VMware VI Data Source
Answer: B

Q: 2
What is the full default path for finding log files that give information about the success or failure of the IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center V4.2 (TPC) installation on a 32-bit Windows server?
A. C:\Program Files\TPC\log
B. C:\Program Files\IBM\data\log
C. C:\Program Files\IBM\TPC\log
D. C:\Program Files\IBM\device\log
Answer: C

Q: 3
IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center V4.2 (TPC) Server audit logging initiated by the Graphical User Interface writes to the log file at which location?
A. TPC_installation_directory\IBM\TPC\data\log\AuditTrace.log
B. TPC_installation_directory\IBM\TPC\device\log\AuditTrace.log
C. TPC_installation_directory\IBM\TPC\data\log\auditTPCDataServer.log
D. TPC_installation_directory\IBM\TPC\device\log\auditTPCDeviceServer.log
Answer: A

Q: 4
Which task must be completed to fine tune and control which files are scanned during a filesystem scan and specify exactly which statistical information is gathered?
A. create a custom scan
B. create a custom probe
C. create a custom profile
D. create a custom Storage Resource Agent Group
Answer: C

Q: 5
The History Aggregator is enabled by default to run every day at 3:00 a.m. Which two historical data statistics can be used for trend analysis? (Choose two.)
A. disk removal statistics
B. disk capacity statistics
C. file modification statistics
D. file backup time statistics
E. file type space usage statistics
Answer: B,E

Q: 6
A client wants to migrate 100 data and fabric agents into Storage Resource Agents (SRA). In addition to command line and installation wizard, what other method can be used for the migration?
A. Administrative Services > Configuration > SRA Upgrades
B. Administrative Services > Configuration > SRA Deployments
C. Administrative Services > Configuration > Migrate Data/Fabric Agent
D. Administrative Services > Data Sources > Data/SRA > Migrate Data/Fabric Agent
Answer: C

Q: 7
A customer has IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center V4.1 (TPC) installed on Windows 2003 with 8GB of RAM running IBM DB2 V9.5 Fixpack 5 with 10 Data Agents and 5 Fabric Agents. The customer wants to utilize the Configure Device Wizard on the newest TPC V4.2 code. Which solution will retain their current configuration and minimize additional setup time?
A. fresh install of DB2
B. upgrade to TPC V4.2
C. upgrade to TPC V4.2 and migrate Data and Fabric Agents
D. fresh install of TPC V4.2 and deploy Storage Resource Agents
Answer: C

Q: 8
When including profiles in a scan the desired profiles can be highlighted in the Available Profiles list box and applied to which two selectable sections? (Choose two.)
A. Files
B. Hosts
C. Directories
D. Filesystems
E. Operating System Types
Answer: C,D

Q: 9
In preparing for migration of all IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center (TPC) components to the newest level, the implementing person installed an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Backup/Archive client on the TPC Server and configured it to run standard file backups of the local filesystems. What is the best practice backup method for TPC?
A. online backup using TSM API for Databases to save TPC configuration
B. online backup using the built-in TPC Backup Utility which uses the API to send data to a TSM server
C. offline backup of TPC to TSM without pausing any servers to archive the current state of the TPC Server
D. offline backup of TPC to TSM with stopping the data, the device servers, and the DB2 database prior to copying the files
Answer: D

Q: 10
IBM Tivoli Storage Productivity Center V4.2 (TPC) is managing DS8000, DS6000, DS5000, DS4000, DS3000, Element Management Clients, NetApp, Hitachi Data Systems, XIV storage subsystems, and SAN Volume Controllers. A discovery job is scheduled to run every 6 hours and a probe job is scheduled to run every 12 hours. Recently the probe job is the only one that has errors. What could be the problem?
A. The probe job failed on CIMOM devices.
B. The probe job is taking more than 12 hours.
C. The discovery job taking more than 6 hours.
D. The probe job is schedule to run indefinitely.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved