Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-513 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-513 Sample Questions:

1. Given the following DB2DIAG.LOG entry:
“Crash Recovery is needed.”
Which of the following is the most likely cause for this entry?
A. A LOAD failed
B. A restore failed
C. A hardware problem
D. A rollforward is required
Answer: C

2. The following is seen in the DB2DIAG.LOG file:
1999-03-23-15.04.06.397000 Instance:DB2 Node:000
PID:147(db2syscs.exe) TID:203 Appid:0915106D.0805.980323200328 buffer_pool_services sqlbStartPools Probe:0
Database:SAMPLE
Starting the database.
Which of the following connection types is indicated by this entry?
A. Local attachment
B. Local connection
C. Remote attachment
D. Remote connection
Answer: D

3. Which of the following is required to IMPORT data into a table?
A. SYSCTRL authority
B. LOAD authority on the table
C. ALTER privilege on the table
D. IMPORT authority on the table
E. INSERT privilege on the table
Answer: E

4. Which of the following utilities affects the state of a table space?
A. LOAD
B. REORG
C. IMPORT
D. RUNSTATS
Answer: A

5. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of creating a table using the IXF import file format?
A. Summary tables cannot be the target of the import command
B. Imported data is the same as that exported from another table
C. Foreign key definitions are not preserved when creating tables
D. Referential constraints are not preserved when creating tables
E. With SELECT * on export, primary key definitions are not preserved
Answer: E

6. Which of the following DB2 utilities can create a table and place data into the table?
A. LOAD
B. EXPORT
C. IMPORT
D. UPLOAD
E. FORCEIN
Answer: C

7. Which of the following authorizations is NOT sufficient to back up a database?
A. DBADM
B. SYSADM
C. SYSCTRL
D. SYSMAINT
Answer: A

8. Which of the following is required in order to run the EXPORT utility?
A. ATTACH
B. CONNECT
C. LOCK TABLE
D. FORCE USERS
E. QUIESCE TABLESPACE
Answer: B

9. Which of the following CANNOT be exported?
A. Hierarchies
B. Large objects
C. Stored procedures
D. Tables with identity columns
Answer: C

10. Which of the following statements will gather only the index statistics for the table user1.table1?
A. Runstats on table user1.table1 indexes all
B. Runstats on table user1.table1 on indexes all
C. Runstats on table user1.table1 for indexes all
D. Runstats on table user1.table1 and indexes all
Answer: C

11. When appending data to a table using the LOAD utility, which of the following is NOT allowed for index recreation?
A. Load rebuilds all indexes automatically during the load
B. Load extends only those indexes affected by the new loaded data
C. Recreation postponed; DB2 later extends indexes affected by new data
D. Recreation is postponed until first index access or database restart
Answer: C

12. Which two of the following are possible with LOAD?
A. Triggers fired
B. Gathers statistics
C. Constraints validated
D. Copy of loaded data is saved
E. Works across DRDA with DB2 CONNECT
Answer: BD

13. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. DB2MOVE does not support LOBs.
B. DB2MOVE supports the datalinks data type
C. DB2MOVE supports DRDA data resources and targets.
D. DB2MOVE supports LOBs residing on disk in separate files
E. DB2MOVE supports exporting and importing trigger definitions
Answer: D

14. If a user accidentally drops a table and commits work, which of the following recovers the dropped table?
A. Once committed, the dropped table cannot be recovered
B. If ALTER TABLESPACE …. DROPPED TABLE RECOVERY ON enabled, restore tablespace, and rollforward
C. If ALTER TABLESPACE …. DROPPED TABLE RECOVERY ON not enabled, first alter tablespace and then restore database and rollforward
D. If ALTER TABLESPACE …. DROPPED TABLE RECOVERY ON not enabled, first alter tablespace and then restore tablespace and rollforward
Answer: B

15. Which of the following index recreation parameters is used to minimize performance degradation, during index recreation, for users connected to the database?
A. “User” in the DBM CFG
B. “Access” in the DB CFG
C. “Restart” in the DB CFG
D. “System” in the DBM CFG
Answer: C

16. Which of the following is supported when LOGRETAIN is ON and USEREXIT is ON?
A. Use of primary logs but not secondary logs
B. Rollforward recovery but not crash recovery
C. Crash recovery but not rollforward recovery
D. Both crash recovery and rollforward recovery
E. Point in time recovery but not crash recovery
Answer: D

17. Which of the following is required for a database restore?
A. Exclusive use of the database
B. Exclusive use of the instance
C. Exclusive use of the table being restored
D. Exclusive use of the table space being restored
Answer: A

18. Which of the following commands will give the minimum point in time recovery for table spaces of a recoverable database?
A. get dbm cfg
B. list minimum point in time
C. list tablespaces show detail
D. get db cfg for <database-alias>
Answer: C

19. DB2 is running with circular logging, has not been manually activated, and has put a table space in OFFLINE state from NORMAL state because some containers are temporarily not accessible for the table space. Once the containers are accessible, which of the following actions can make the table space accessible?
A. Use the ACTIVATE DATABASE command
B. Change from circular logging to log retain
C. Use the “ALTER TABLESPACE …. SET OFLINE” statement
D. Disconnect all users and then have the users reconnect
E. Do nothing as the table space state will change automatically
Answer: C

20. Which two of the following set the default qualifier to “BOB”?
A. SET ID ‘BOB’
B. SET SCHEMA ‘BOB’
C. SET CURRENT ID=’BOB’
D. SET CURRENT USER=’BOB’
E. SET CURRENT SQLID ‘BOB’
Answer: BE

21. How many indexes will be created by the following statement?
Create table mytab
{
Col1 int not null primary key,
Col2 char(64),
Col3 char(32),
Col4 int not null,
constraint c4 unique (Col4,Col1)
}
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
Answer: C

22. Which of the following indicates when a newly created table space will become available for use?
A. After restarting the instance
B. As soon as the database is reactivated
C. As soon as the creation statement completes
D. After the database is detached and re-attached
E. When everyone disconnects and reconnects to the database
Answer: C

23. Given the following DDL statements:
CREATE TABLE PERSON OF PERSON_T
(REF IS OID USER GENERATED)
CREATE TABLE EMP OF EMP_T UNDER PERSON
INHERIT SELECT PRIVILEGES
CREATE TABLE STUDENT OF STUDENT_T UNDER
PERSON INHERIT SELECT PRIVILEGES
CREATE TABLE STAFF (COL1 INT, COL2 INT)
Which two of the following statements will drop all tables associated with the hierarchy?
A. DROP TABLE person
B. DROP TABLE HIERARCHY person
C. drop each table in the hierarchy
D. DROP HIERARCHY TABLE person_hierarchy
E. DROP TABLE HIERARCHY person_hierarchy
Answer: BC

24. Which of the following table space characteristics for a System Managed (SMS) table space can be modified with the ALTER TABLESPACE statement?
A. extent size
B. prefetch size
C. number of containers
D. size of an existing container
E. location of an existing container
Answer: B

25. Given the statements:
CREATE REGULAR TABLESPACE new_tbsa
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE ‘filea’ 1000, FILE ‘fileb’ 1000)
EXTENTSIZE 16 PREFETCHSIZE 4
CREATE LONG TABLESPACE new_tbsb
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE ‘filec’ 1000, FILE ‘filed’ 1000) EXTENT SIZE 16 PREFETCHSIZE 4 CREATE TABLE
Tab1 (col1 CLOB (40k), col2 CHAR (30))
IN new_tbsa LONG IN new_tbsb
Records are inserted into tab1.
In which of the following locations is the data placed?
A. Col1 and col2 data will go into new_tbsa
B. Col1 and col2 data will go into new_tbsb
C. Col1 data will go into new_tbsa and col2 data will go into new_tbsb
D. Col1 data will go into new_tbsb and col2 data will go into new_tbsa
Answer: D

26. Given the command:
CREATE DATABASE inventory
CATALOG TABLESPACE
MANAGED BY SYSTEM USING (‘path1’,’path2’)
EXTENTSIZE 16 PREFETCHSIZE 32
USER TABLESPACE
MANAGED BY SYSTEM USING (‘patha’)
TEMPORARY TABLESPACE
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE ‘filea’ 1000) WITH “EXTENTSIZE 8”
Which of the following bufferpools is the catalog table space associated?
A. IBMBPPATH1
B. IBMCATALOGBP
C. IBMDEFAULTBP
D. IBMTEMPSPCBP
E. IBMUSERSPCBP
Answer: C

27. Given the command
CREATE TABLESPACE tbs1
MANAGED BY SYSTEM USING (‘path1’)
EXTENTSIZE 16 PREFETCHSIZE 32
Which of the following increases the amount of storage available for the table space tbs1?
A. Free up disk space on path1
B. Increase the EXTENTSIZE value
C. Increase the PREFETCHSIZE value
D. Add container to tbs1 with ALTER TABLESPACE
E. Extend container size with ALTER TABLESPACE
Answer: A

28. Given the following:
System has twenty 10GB disk devices for the database.
Table is named: mytab
Mytab data portion: 100GB
One tablespace exists: mydatats
If the table was created as follows:
Create table mytab (….) in mydatats
Given that containers CANNOT span devices, which of the following number of containers must be used in order to provide optimal access to the table mytab?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer: D

29. Which of the following options will defer when DB2 must allocate additional pages to an index in order to store inserted data?
A. CLUSTER
B. PCTFREE
C. MINPCTUSED
D. SPACIFICATION ONLY
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved