Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-447 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-447 Sample Questions:

1. Which two statements regarding Single Instance Store (SIS) are true? (Choose two.)
A. The Single Instance Store Item Type and child attribute must be referenced in the CommonStore Server configuration file.
B. CommonStore uses two Item Types to store information for Single Instance Store, one for the document itself and one for the SIS hash key.
C. Once Single Instance Store is configured, CommonStore stores just one copy of each archived document, no matter how it is archived.
D. The Single Instance Store Child attribute may be shared among Item Types on the same library server.
E. Once you have enabled Single Instance Store for an Item Type, you may not turn it off.
Answer: A, E

2. It is common for various groups within the same orgainzation to have different requirements. These differences can greatly increase the complexity and cost of delivering the required CommonStore solutions. It is advisable to significantly reduce the number of separate policies by using a modular approach with a limited number of variations. How should you determine the two requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Implement a top-down approach to fulfill major requirements and then review and fulfill minor requirements.
B. Place all of the requirements in a pile and randomly make a selection.
C. Prioritize the requirements basic on the delivery cost.
D. Ask the customer to prioritize the requirements.
E. Implement major requirements only.
Answer: A, D

3. If your company policy requires that the Content Manager password be changed every 90 days, which action must the CommonStore administrator perform after changing the password?
A. Run CSX Task -p to store the new Content Manager password.
B. Run ArchPro -p to store the new Content Manager password.
C. Use notepad to update the Archint.ini file with the new Content Manager password.
D. Use notepad to update the archint.cfg file with the Content Manager password.
Answer: B

4. In the CommonStore for Lotus Domino configuration, where is the name of the Content Manager Item Type stored?
A. CSLD configuration database
B. archint.ini
C. archpro.ini
D. archint.cfg
Answer: B

5. When increasing the number of task workers, which agent on the ArchPro server should be increased to match the same value?
A. CMAGENTS
B. CSLDAGENT
C. CSAGENTS
D. CSXAGENTS
Answer: A

6. You have a CommonStore policy that archives all e-mail older than 30 days, but the retrievals on the system are very high. It is decided that 30 days is too soon and that all future e-mail should remain on the system 60 days before being archived. What are the correct steps to change this?
A. Change the Archive Task in the configuration database/folder.
B. Add a new logical archive to ArchPro and archive all new mail to this logical archive.
C. Update the Archiving Policy and restart ArchPro.
D. Update the Archiving Policy and restart the Archival Task.
Answer: D

7. Your company policy is to delete all stubs in employee mailboxes after two years. The actual e-mails will remain in the repository for an additional year. How will the user be able to search for these older e-mails?
A. There is no way to see older e-mails.
B. This type of search is in the existing e-mail client.
C. It will require a small modification to your existing e-mail client.
D. Use the Tivoli Storage Manager client.
Answer: C

8. A new desktop application is installed on all desktops in your company. It creates files with the extension *.new that will most likely be e-mailed among employees. Your CommonStore system is set up for attachment archiving. What should you do?
A. Add a new MIME type in CM and a new Content type mapping in CommonStore.
B. Add a new Item Type in CM and a new entry in archint.ini.
C. Add a new archiving policy in CommonStore.
D. Modify the document mapping settings in CommonStore.
Answer: A

9. How do the CommonStore Server and the CommonStore Tasks communicate with each other?
A. The CommonStore Server accesses the CommonStore Tasks based on the directory named in the "Transfer Path" parameter.
B. The CommonStore Server accesses the CommonStore Tasks based on the task host name and TCPIP port number.
C. The CommonStore Tasks accesses the CommonStore Server based on the directory named in the "Transfer Path" parameter.
D. The CommonStore Tasks accesses the CommonStore Server based on the server host name and TCPIP port number.
Answer: D

10. Under which scenario will e-mail messages meet the minimum qualifications for CommonStore Single Instance Storing?
A. E-mail messages that have already been archived into any of the CommonStore supported archive repositories with an archiving type of Entire and which have not been processed by an external application for digital signatures.
B. E-mail messages that have already been archived into any of the CommonStore supported archive repositories with any archiving type, which have not been modified, and which have not been processed by an external application for digital signatures.
C. E-mail messages that have already been archived into any of the CommonStore supported archive repositories with an archiving type of Entire, which have not been modified, and which have not been processed by an external application for digital signatures.
D. E-mail messages that have already been archived into an IBM Content Manager archive with an archiving type of Entire, which have not been modified, and which have not been processed by an external application for digital signatures.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved