Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-365 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-365 Sample Questions:

1.A customer has three AS/400 systems: a Model 720, a Model 270, and a Model 170, all are on V5R3. They want to consolidate all the servers into an eServer i5 520 with three partitions. The basic configurations include: A Model 720 with: .1 FC #2722 twinax .2 FC #2745 two­line communications .1 FC #2838 Ethernet A Model 270 with: .1 FC #4746 Twinax card A Model 170 with: .1 FC #2721 Twinax / communications card .FC #2838 Ethernet . FC #2850 IXS Which of the following is a list of communications and LAN features that can be migrated to the new i5 520?
A.FC #2722, #2745, #4746
B.FC #2745, #2838, #4746
C.FC #2722, #2745, #2838, #4746
D.FC #2745, #2838, #4746, #2850
Answer: B

2.A customer has an eServer i5 520 with a #0595 running with a total of 8 drives in disk bay slots
1­4 and 7­10. The system is being partitioned and the disk drives in the #0595 are being set up for the new partition. After IPLing the partition from CD, the Install Licensed Code option fails with a message that "No valid load source disk is available." Stand­alone DST shows the disk IOA and drives. Which of the following is the most likely cause of the problem?
A.The disk IOA must be in a slot adjacent to the IOP.
B.Use the HMC to set the SCSI address for the load source drive.
C.The disk drives must be in consecutive disk bays starting with bay 1.
D.One of the disk bays must have the connector cable moved to IOA port 0.
Answer: D

3.A customer wants to move memory from an OS/400 partition to a Linux partition each night. Which of the following procedures will accomplish this task?
A.Use SST to move the memory features to the Linux partition.
B.Use Advanced Job Scheduler to schedule the dynamic memory move.
C.Shut down the Linux partition, move the memory and reboot the Linux partition.
D.Use Management Central ­ Scheduled Tasks to schedule the move between the endpoint partitions.
Answer: C

4.An iSeries has three partitions. The primary and one secondary are at V5R1, the other secondary
is at V4R5. An external switchable DVD and QIC tape are required. A failure occurs when installing the V4R5 partition from CD with the DVD­RAM drive. Which of the following is the cause?
A.The DVD­RAM cannot read CD media.
B.The DVD­RAM is not supported at V4R5 from the distribution media.
C.The tape drive must be the first in the daisy chain on the magnetic media controller.
D.The V4R5 media should be virtualized on the primary partition and loaded from the primary to the secondary.
Answer: B

5.A customer is planning to consolidate the following systems onto a single eServer i5 LPAR system with one partition for each migrated system. The existing tape drives are also listed: . i820 with 3590­E11 and 3581­L23 tape drives .iSeries 720 with 3580­H13 tape drive .iSeries 170 with 7208­345 tape drive .RS/6000 system with 3580­H11 The i5 LPAR system will also have a Linux partition. The backup requirements are: . Any i5/OS partition should have access to each of the
tape drive types (3590, LTO, 8mm); .the AIX and Linux partitions only require LTO access; .the AIX and Linux partitions should be able to perform file level backups; and . the number of tape drives and tape I/O adapters should be minimized. What is the minimum number of tape I/O adapters required in the i5 system?
A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6
Answer: B

6.A customer with a V4R5 partition on a Model 720 system wants to connect to a Fibre Channel attached IBM 2105­F10 (SHARK) Enterprise Storage Server. Which of the following is the appropriate solution?
A.Upgrade to an i8xx system, upgrade OS/400 in that partition to V5R3 and add an FC #2766 PCI Fibre
Channel Disk Adapter to that partition.
B.Upgrade OS/400 in that partition to V5R3 and add an FC #2766 PCI Fibre Channel Disk Adapter to that partition on the Model 720.
C.Upgrade to an i8xx system running V5R3 in the primary partition and add an FC #2766 PCI Fibre Channel Disk Adapter to the V4R5 partition.
D.Add an FC #2766 PCI Fibre Channel Disk Adapter to that partition on the Model 720.
Answer: A

7.A customer has multiple eServer i5 systems and would like to manage all of the systems with a single HMC at Release 4.3.1. Which of the following is the largest number of POWER5 servers that can be managed using one HMC?
A.2
B.8
C.16
D.32
Answer: D

8.Which of the following four partition LPAR configurations is valid on an i820 FC #2438 4­way
SStar processor?
A.Primary at V4R5, Secondaries at V5R1, V4R5, and V5R2.
B.Primary at V5R1, Secondaries at V5R1, V4R5, and V5R2.
C.Primary at V5R1, Secondaries at V5R1, V4R5, and Linux.
D.Primary at V5R2, Secondaries at V5R1, V5R2, and Linux.
Answer: D

9.A customer has a 4­way i820 utilizing LPAR with dedicated processors. What must be done before partial processor support can be utilized in all partitions?
A.Use iSeries Navigator to delete and recreate partitions to take advantage of the new function.
B.In SST, enable partial processor support in the primary partition and IPL the primary partition.
C.Manual IPL to DST in the primary partition and, from the Processor Menu, select the Enable Shared
Processor Support option.
D.Use iSeries Navigator to assign processors to a shared pool, then reassign the processing resources and IPL the primary partition.
Answer: D

10.In which of the following should LVT output be used?
A.PM/400
B.eConfig input
C.Workload Estimator
D.iSeries Navigator planning tool
Answer: B

11.When configuring a virtual LAN using the HMC, which of the following must be done?
A.Assign the partitions to different subnet addresses.
B.Specify *VRTETH1 as the resource name when creating the virtual adapter.
C.Create a virtual Ethernet adapter for each partition that will participate in the virtual LAN.
D.Specify a consistent virtual LAN ID port and check the box for IEEE 802.1Q compatible adapter.
Answer: C

12.An i825 customer is adding a partition. Which steps must be completed to install OS/400 in a secondary partition?
A.IPL from SLIC CD to DST, install SLIC, configure the disk, install the operating system, install licensed programs
B.IPL from disk to DST (PLIC & SLIC are automatically installed on all partitions), configure the disk, install the operating system, install licensed programs
C.IPL from PLIC CD to DST, configure LPAR resources, IPL from SLIC CD to DST, install SLIC, configure the disk, install the operating system, install licensed programs
D.IPL from Disk to DST (SLIC is automatically installed on all partitions), configure LPAR resources, IPL from disk to DST, configure the disk, install the operating system, install licensed programs
Answer: A

13.A Model 810 with a 3590 tape subsystem attached is being partitioned three ways. Which of the following is the least expensive way to share the 3590 between partitions?
A.Provide a #2749 IOA in each secondary partition.
B.Provide a switched IOP for the #2749 IOA. Use the existing 3590.
C.Provide a multi­partition IOA in the system. Use the existing 3590.
D.Convert the 3590 to use a LAN interface. Use Virtual LAN support in the one partition to reach the 3590.
Answer: B

14.Which of the following would prevent an HMC from supporting the maximum announced number of i5 servers?
A.The HMC code is not up to date
B.Not enough memory allocated to the FSP
C.Too many virtual SCSI servers configured
D.The multiple server support was not enabled on the HMC
Answer: A

15.A customer with an existing LPAR system wants to convert a FC #5065 expansion tower to a FC #5074 expansion tower. How will this conversion affect the LPAR configuration?
A.New SPCN features must be installed.
B.HSL­2 cables are required for conversion.
C.Load source disk positioning must change.
D.Bus numbers change and must be reassigned.
Answer: D

16.Which of the following provides optimal performance and reliability of HSL loops on an i5
server with multiple IXA attached xSeries servers?
A.Loop1: i5 CEC ­> FC #5094 ­> IXA ­> FC #5094 ­> i5 CEC Loop2: i5 CEC ­> FC #5094 ­> IXA ­> FC
#5095 ­> FC #5095 ­> i5 CEC
B.Loop1: i5 CEC ­> FC #5094 ­> FC #5095 ­> FC #5094 ­> i5 CEC Loop2: i5 CEC ­> FC #5094 ­> IXA ­> FC #5095 ­> IXA ­> i5 CEC
C.Loop1: i5 CEC ­> FC #5094 ­> FC #5095 ­> FC #5094 ­> i5 CEC Loop2: i5 CEC ­> IXA ­> FC #5094 ­> FC #5095 ­> IXA ­> i5 CEC
D.Loop1: i5 CEC ­> IXA ­> FC #5094 ­> FC #5095 ­> FC #5094 ­> i5 CEC Loop2: i5 CEC ­> IXA ­> FC
#5094 ­> FC #5095 ­> i5 CEC
Answer: A

17.An i820 customer plans to implement LPAR. Which of the following describes the relationship of operating system releases between the primary and secondary partitions?
A.Secondary partitions can be from n to n­1 of the primary partition.
B.Secondary partitions can be from n­1 to n+1 of the primary partition.
C.Secondary partitions can be from n­2 to n+2 of the primary partition.
D.Secondary partitions can be from n­1 to n+2 of the primary partition.
Answer: D

18.An i810 customer has acquired a company with an AS/400 Model 620 and are migrating the workload into a partition. Which of the following PCI features can be directly migrated from the Model 620 to the i810?
A.FC #2838 100/10 Ethernet IOA
B.FC #2722 Twinaxial Workstation IOA
C.FC #2729 PCI Magnetic Media Controller
D.FC #2741 PCI RAID Disk Unit Controller
Answer: A

19.Depending on hardware, what is the supported relationship between primary and secondary partition release levels when the primary is at V5R1 in an LPAR environment?
A.V4R4 or later is supported in any secondary partition.
B.Secondary partitions may be two releases higher or one release lower than the primary partition.
C.Secondary partitions can only be one release higher or one release lower than the primary partition.
D.The primary partition must be at the most current release but secondary partitions can be up to two releases lower than the primary.
Answer: B

20.A customer is upgrading an iSeries 820 LPAR system to an i5. The system has a 7210­025 external DVD on a switchable FC #2843 IOP with a FC #2768 PCI Magnetic Media Controller. What action must be taken to provide a switchable DVD on the i5 system?
A.Replace the FC #2768 with a FC #5712 PCI­X Tape/DASD Controller in the new system.
B.Replace the FC #2843 with a FC #2844 and migrate the FC #2768 to the new system.
C.Migrate the FC #2843 and #2768 to an expansion unit connected on the i5.
D.Remove the 7210 external DVD since the i5 will now use virtual I/O support to provide DVD access to multiple i5/OS partitions.
Answer: A

21.A customer has a system with three partitions, BRMS with Network feature and a 3583 tape library with two drives. The backup window requires that two of the partitions be backed up concurrently. Which of the following configurations meets these requirements?
A.Configure the 3583 with two host interfaces attached to two IOAs with dedicated IOPs that can be switched to all the partitions.
B.Configure the 3583 with two partitions and one host interface to one of the OS/400 partitions. Use virtual SCSI interfaces in the other two partitions to share the library.
C.Configure the 3583 with two host interfaces attached to two IOAs in one of the OS/400 partitions. Use virtual SCSI interfaces in the other two partitions to share the library.
D.Configure the 3583 with one fibre interface to an optical switch. Configure each host partition with a Fibre Channel IOA. Connect all host IOAs through a Fibre switch to the tape library.
Answer: A

22.Which of the following correctly describes a difference between dedicated processors on the 8xx systems and eServer i5 systems?
A.In an uncapped configuration, dedicated POWER5 processors remain with the partition they are assigned to.
B.When an eServer i5 partition with dedicated processors shuts down, its processors become available
for any uncapped partition.
C.When an 8xx system partition with dedicated processors shuts down, its processors are dynamically assigned to other partitions.
D.For 8xx systems, a dedicated processor can be defined to multiple partitions but only one partition can have it allocated at a time.
Answer: B

23.Where are dynamic resource movements scheduled on i5 Servers?
A.In iSeries Navigator in the LPAR Management GUI, select the resources to be moved, press the schedule button.
B.In SST work with partitions use option 5 to work with partitions, locate the resource to be moved, use the option to schedule the move.
C.On the HMC under "HMC Management > HMC Configuration > Scheduled Operation." then select a partition, and schedule the Dynamic Reconfiguration Option.
D.On the HMC under "Servers and Partitions > Server management > Partitions", select the partition with the resource to be moved, open the properties panel, select the resource, press the Schedule button.
Answer: C

24.A partitioned system is being analyzed to balance CPU, memory, and interactive for maximum performance. Which of the following would provide the needed information?
A.Use Start Performance Tools command; specify partition parameter as *ALL.
B.Use iSeries Performance Doctor in each partition to collect performance statistics.
C.Use Service Tools; set up performance monitoring in Work with partition configuration.
D.Use Management Central ­ Monitors to set up a performance collection for the group of partitions.
Answer: D

25.What is a characteristic of running Linux on an eServer i5?
A.Linux binaries are supported through PASE.
B.Linux stores its data in the root of the IFS.
C.Either direct I/O or virtual I/O can be configured.
D.The 64­bit Linux kernel for eServer i5 supports SMP.
Answer: C

26.An eServer i5 model 550 customer has 8GB of memory and two i5/OS partitions, each with 4GB desired. The HMC's display of system memory properties shows "Current memory available for partition usage" with a value less than "Installed memory." Which of the following is a likely reason?
A.System memory has been allocated to the i5 Hardware Page Table.
B.The HMC requires 256KB of system memory for FSP communications.
C.Selections made for partition desired memory decreases this value.
D.The primary partition requires more memory on POWER5 than on POWER4.
Answer: A

27.An i810 is configured with one OS/400 partition and two hosted Linux partitions. What is the minimum number of Ethernet cards required for all partitions to communicate with the customer network?
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.5
Answer: A

28.For an i825, what privilege is needed in a Service Tools profile to change the minimum and maximum values for LPAR resources in a partition?
A.System partitions ­ operations
B.System partitions ­ administration
C.System partitions ­ product activity
D.System partitions ­ hardware service manager
Answer: B

29.A customer is running two Linux partitions on an sStar 820. An upgrade to an eServer i5 520 is planned. The Linux partitions are built with all of the user data in different network storage areas than the Linux kernel and swap space. How can the upgrade to the i5 be planned for the Linux partitions?
A.Use TAR to do a native Linux back up to tape an restore the TAR file using GUNZIP on the new machine.
B.Use SAVNWSSTG to save all of the network storage areas and RSTNWSSTG to restore to the new machine, and then create the partitions.
C.Create a new Linux partition using the i5 Linux distributions. Restore the data *NWSSTG objects and link them to the new Linux system.
D.Restore the Linux objects onto the new machine. Use the processor migration function in Suse YAST,
or RPM reload in RedHat Linux to activate the new linux kernel.
Answer: C

30.A customer has an HMC at a remote location. They require a terminal emulation for an i5/OS console display on an i5 partition at the administrators local desktop. They have 5722­XW1 for V5R3 with the current service pack available on the partition. Which of the following correctly describes the configuration for a remote 5250 console display emulation?
A.Install iSeries access with 5250 emulation on the PC. Configure an emulation session: ­ Use the TCP/IP address of the HMC at port 2300 ­ In the configuration "properties" button specify: > "Use default User ID, prompt as needed" > User ID Q#HMC > select the "Not Secured" radio button
B.Download the WebSM client from the HMC and 5250 emulation from the OS/400 partition to the default directories in the PC. After WebSm is started to the HMC, right click the partition and select "Open Terminal Window", and select the host partition on the emulation screen as would be done at the HMC.
C.Install iSeries access with 5250 emulation on the PC. Configure an emulation session: ­ Use the TCP/IP address of the HMC at port 2301 ­ In the "workstation name" field specify #CONSOLE ­ In the configuration "properties" button specify: > "Prompt every time" > select the "Not Secured" radio button
D.Download the WebSM client from the HMC and 5250 emulation from the OS/400 partition to the default directories in the PC. Configure 5250 emulation to always prompt for User ID and password, and save the configuration. After WebSm is started to the HMC, right click the partition and select "Open Terminal Window", and select the saved 5250 emulation session.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved