Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-347 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-347 Sample Questions:

1.In order to configure Search in clustered portal environment, which of the following is the best solution?
A.Create an index on each node.
B.Store the documents on a mounted file system.
C.Create the index on the deployment manager node.
D.Replicate the index to each cluster member.
Answer: B

2.What authentication options can be selected by the administrator when creating a new web clipping portlet?
A.Form­based Authentication
B.TAI (Trust Association Interceptor)
C.Client Certificate Authentication
D.HTTP Basic Authentication
Answer: A, D

3.In order to make a portlet the source portlet in a cooperative portlet scenario, what must be added to the portlet?
A.custom JSP tag library
B.WSDL with custom extensions
C.portlet parameter name
D.security.xml
Answer: A

4.Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the PortletSettings configuration object?
A.Contains configuration parameters for all instances of a concrete portlet
B.Initialized by the developer and cannot be modified by the administrator
C.Allows each user to customize their own settings
D.Available to every portlet in the portlet application
Answer: A

5.The administrator has installed a portlet from development and placed it on a page called "Human Resources". Employee Dave cannot see the portlet on this page with the other portlets when he logs in, but the other employees in his department can. From the options below, what could be the problem?
A.The portlet application WAR did not contain the appropriate page information in the portlet.xml file
B.The portlet was not activated after it was installed
C.The appropriate access rights for this portlet were never given to Dave
D.Dave does not have rights to view the Human Resources page
Answer: C

6.Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding portlet applications?
A.Each portlet application can contain multiple portlets
B.The application is inside of a Web Application Archive (WAR) file
C.Portlet applications are not required since portlets can be deployed by themselves
D.Only one portlet application can be contained in a Web Application Archive (WAR) file
Answer: A, B

7.An administrator needs to have a configuration parameter available for all of the portlets in the portlet application and requires the ability to change them if needed. Currently, he must add the name/value pairs each time the portlet is installed. Where can he instruct the developer to place the parameters in the portlet application to help reduce the time it takes to configure the portlet? A.Use the in the web.xml
B.The parameters would have to be programmatically added in the portlet source
C.Use the in the portlet.xml
D.Portlet application parameters can not be defined before the application is installed
Answer: C

8.Which of the following statements is true if a portlet is updated by uninstalling and reinstalling the portlet application?
A.Since the portlet data is stored in the database based on the portlet name, uninstalling and reinstalling the portlet will maintain the portlet data and user specific configuration
B.All portlet data including user configuration, saved portlet and portlet application parameters and portlet page placement are deleted and must be reconfigured
C.User specific configuration data for this portlet will be maintained since it's stored in the WMM database, however, placement of the portlet on pages will have to be reconfigured
D.Since page layout is maintained through the Manage Pages portlet, the portlet will remain on the page until removed, however, the portlet configuration data will be lost
Answer: B

9.When cloning a portlet using the administrative pages, which of the following is true regarding the data associated with the portlet and portlet application?
A.The portlet application parameters are copied from the cloned application, but the portlet parameters are left blank since this is a new version of the portlet
B.The new portlet application parameters and portlet parameters are created from the original portlet.xml
as base configuration data for the clone
C.The portlet application and portlet are cloned, but the parameters are left blank for configuration by the administrator
D.The portlet application data and the portlet data are duplicated to the clone from the portlet being copied
Answer: D

10.Considering best production environment practices, which of the following should reside in the de­militarized zone (DMZ)?
A.WebSphere Application Server and the master repository
B.HTTP Server and WebSphere Application Server plugin file
C.WebSphere Portal and xmlaccess.bat
D.LDAP directory server
Answer: B

11.When running multiple cluster members in a vertical clustering configuration, what can be done to ensure that there are no port conflicts between cluster members?
A.Assign Custom Unique Names to the portlets in each cluster member.
B.Check the Generate Unique HTTP Ports option in the WebSphere Application Server Admin Console.
C.Edit the port numbers of each member in the web server plug­in.
D.Check the create replication entry in this server option in the WebSphere Application Server Admin Console.
Answer: B

12.In a production environment, where is the BEST location for the LDAP directory?
A.The LDAP directory co­resident with WebSphere Portal.
B.The LDAP directory co­resident with WebSphere Application Server (WAS)
C.The LDAP directory located on a separate machine from WebSphere Portal.
D.The LDAP directory co­resident with the HTTP Server.
Answer: C

13.Which of the following database scenarios is NOT valid in a horizontal clustering configuration for WebSphere Portal?
A.One centralized Oracle database for the entire cell.
B.DB2 database clients on each node.
C.One centralized Cloudscape database for the entire cell.
D.One centralized DB2 database for the entire cell.
Answer: C

14.A customer has decided to use WebSphere Portal V5. The customer already has an IBM Directory Server 5.1 based LDAP­Server. The customer wants to enable the already deployed users as WebSphere Portal users. Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding the required integration?
A.There must be a user named wpsadmin with the password wpsadmin prior to installation.
B.After portal installation, passwords for wpsadmin and wpsbind should not be changed.
C.A group named wpsadmins must exist in the directory.
D.The fully qualified directory path to the users must not contain a "ou=" (organizational unit) entry.
Answer: C

15.In order for portlets to render in parallel, which of the following must be TRUE?
A.Only the portal must be set to enable parallel portlet rendering.
B.Only the portlets must be set to enable parallel portlet rendering.
C.Both the portal and portlet must be set to enable parallel portlet rendering.
D.WebSphere Application Server must be set to enable parallel portlet rendering.
Answer: C

16.Which of the following are TRUE when adding new themes and skins to a clustered Portal environment?
A.WebSphere Portal's EAR file must be updated in the Deployment Manager.
B.WebSphere Portal's EAR file must be manually updated on the node.
C.Updates to the EAR file on the Deployment Manager will be synchronized across the nodes.
D.Updates to the EAR file on the node will be synchronized across the nodes.
E.The cluster's master configuration is held by the node agent.
Answer: A, C

17.A company decides to use WebSphere Portal in order to provide all employees with a single source of information. The users will be asked once to provide a userid and password in order to reach true single­sign­on for all components. Which of the following components would NOT be able to participate in a single­sign­on?
A.A POP3­Mailserver
B.A Telnet­based legacy system that is accessed via an Applet and that shall not be changed
C.An Apache­HTTP­Server­based information system that uses BASIC­Auth to authenticate and that shall not be changed
D.A WebSphere Application Server based information system that uses Form­based login, where the Application itself shall not change.
Answer: B

18.Which of the following is TRUE about the WebSphere Portlet Catalog that is accessible via the Internet?
A.Portlet technology previews from IBM may be made available through the Portlet Catalog.
B.The Portlet Catalog is accessible from the Portal itself; therefore, Portlets can be installed directly from the Internet.
C.The Portlet Catalog is a download site only available to WebSphere Portal customers where any portlet developer can contribute portlets to make them available as­is to any interested party.
D.Samples of portal pages can be found in the Portlet Catalog.
Answer: A

19.After Portal installation an administrator needs to configure DB2 as the database. Using the wpsconfig tool, which of the following steps is NOT required?
A.Export contents of Cloudscape
B.Edit the wpsconfig.properties file
C.Run wpsconfig backup­main­cfg­file
D.Create DB2 databases required for Portal
E.Run wpsconfig database­transfer­import
Answer: C

20.Which one of the following environmental aspects is NOT supported for a development installation of WebSphere Portal using local debugging?
A.Having 768MB RAM.
B.Having WebSphere Application Server Fixpack 1.
C.Having a DHCP­assigned IP address.
D.Having Microsoft Windows XP.
Answer: C

21.When using the xmlaccess tool to export or import portal configurations, which of the following
is a true statement about the command line arguments?
A.A user id and password for a user with sufficient authority must always be provided
B.A url that points to the portal configuration servlet must be provided
C.An optional flag that specifies a connection timeout may be provided
D.A Database hostname or IP address may be provided
Answer: A, B

22.An administrator has just run the WPSconfig task, enable­security­ldap, to enable WebSphere Security with the IBM Directory Server. The build appeared to complete successfully, but the administrator is not able to log in to Portal with the wpsadmin user ID. Which of the following steps should the administrator take to begin troubleshooting this problem?
A.Check the ConfigTrace.log for error messages or warnings.
B.Verify in the Cell's security.xml file that the LDAPSearchFilter has inetOrgPerson mapped to the objectclass for the uid.
C.Re­Install the LDAP Server and import the PortalUser.ldif file into the LDAP directory.
D.Uninstall Portal completely, and begin installing from scratch.
Answer: A, B

23.When performing a manual migration of portlets from V4 to V5, which of the following steps is NOT necessary?
A.Re­package portlets to update the portal.tld file
B.Re­deploy the wps.ear enterprise application file
C.Re­package Click­to­Action portlets to update the pbportlet.jar file
D.Upgrade struts portlets
Answer: B

24.After creating a new cluster of Portal Servers, an administrator attempts to install a Portlet Application using the Portal Admin Console. The installation fails. Which of the following actions should the administrator perform to begin troubleshooting this situation?
A.Verify that the default WebSphere Application Server, server1, is not running on any of the clustered nodes.
B.Test the connectivity to the WPCP50 database using the Portal datasources.
C.Verify that the DeploymentService.properties file for each clustered Portal Server has been updated with the cluster name.
D.Try installing the Portlet Application re­packaged as an EAR file.
Answer: C

25.A customer has installed WebSphere Portal V5 on AIX, but is having problems with IBM HTTP server not passing requests to WebSphere Application Server and WebSphere Portal. A consultant discovers that the customer is using version 2.0.42.1 of IBM HTTP Server. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A.This version requires manual editing of the httpd.conf file.
B.This version does not work properly with WebSphere Portal v5.
C.This version needs to be installed in /opt rather than /usr on Unix platforms.
D.This version needs to have its port assignments changed.
Answer: A

26.What is the precedence order for setting configuration properties in WebSphere Portal, from highest precedence to lowest precedence?
A.­ Properties set in a parent properties file ­ Properties set on the command line when the configuration task is launched ­ Properties set in the wpconfig.properties file ­ Properties set in the XML configuration files themselves
B.­ Properties set on the command line when the configuration task is launched ­ Properties set in a parent properties file ­ Properties set in the wpconfig.properties file ­ Properties set in the XML configuration files themselves
C.­ Properties set in the wpconfig.properties file ­ Properties set on the command line when the configuration task is launched ­ Properties set in a parent properties file ­ Properties set in the XML configuration files themselves
D.­ Properties set in the XML configuration files themselves ­ Properties set on the command line when
the configuration task is launched ­ Properties set in a parent properties file ­ Properties set in the wpconfig.properties file
Answer: B

27.Users cannot access the Portal and are seeing Error 503: Failed to load target servlet[portal] messages in their browsers. An administrator begins troubleshooting by looking in the Portal Server's \log\SystemErr.log and finds the following message: COM.ibm.db2.jdbc.DB2Exception:
[IBM][CLI Driver] SQL1032N No start database manager command was issued. SQLSTATE=57019. Which of the following problems may have caused this message?
A.The WebSphere node agent process has failed, and cannot restart the DB2 client.
B.The DB2 Server is unavailable or not started.
C.The Portal Server has not been started or has died
D.A recent transfer from DB2 to Cloudscape of the portal database was not properly configured.
Answer: B

28.Which of the following can NOT be used to enable and configure Portal tracing?
A.The Portal Administration Console
B.The log.properties file
C.The Tivoli Performance Viewer
D.The WebSphere Administration Console
Answer: C

29.After a new installation of WebSphere Portal, an administrator finds that when users log in with the correct IDs and passwords, they are immediately returned to the login screen. Investigation reveals that the LTPAToken cookie is not being sent to the browser. Which one of the following is the most likely cause of this behavior?
A.The login.jsp has not been installed properly.
B.The browsers have not been configured to accept cookies.
C.The LTPA token has been blocked by the web server.
D.The LTPA token is not configured for the correct domain.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved