Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-316 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-316 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 After some initialization, a long running business process needs further input from the client. The process should only wait for a certain period of time. If that time has passed without further user input, default processing should start. Which BPEL construct can most effectively handle this situation?
A. Receive choice with a timeout element
B. Receive activity with a parallel wait activity
C. Receive choice with a subsequent wait activity
D. Receive activity with expiration properties defined
Answer: A

Q: 2 An integration developer wants to reuse an existing EJB as a service in their composite application. The EJB import is being referenced from a business process component with a WSDL interface. What must the developer do to connect the business process to the EJB import?
A. Generate a facade mapping component and wire it to the appropriate WSDL and Java interfaces.
B. Using the assembly diagram editor, create a new wire from a reference on the business process to the interface on the EJB import.
C. Create a mediation module to perform the required WSDL to Java transformation. Wire the mediation module to the appropriate WSDL and Java interfaces.
D. Create an interface map component to resolve any differences between the WSDL reference on the business process and the interface on the EJB import. Wire the interface map to the appropriate WSDL and Java interfaces.
Answer: A

Q: 3 An integration developer needs to access an HTTP SOAP header in a mediation flow. How should an XPath expression begin so it can access the HTTP SOAP header?
A. /headers/SOAPHeader
B. /SMOHeader/SOAPHeader
C. /headers/Envelope/Header
D. /SMOHeader/Envelope/Header
Answer: A

Q: 4 A business rule applies a graduated discount rate based on an input customer's total purchases over the past year. How should the business rule be implemented?
A. As a rule set
B. As a rule group
C. As a decision table
D. As a business rule bean
Answer: A

Q: 5 In a mediation flow, the call out Response node's fail terminal is not wired and an unmodeled fault is received. What is the expected behavior of the mediation flow?
A. A mediation runtime exception will occur.
B. A mediation business exception will occur.
C. A mediation configuration exception will occur.
D. Since the fail terminal is not wired, the mediation flow stops execution without raising any exception.
Answer: A

Q: 6 Why would an integration developer select the "Requires Own" option on a BPEL activity?
A. To force a retry of the current activity in case of an error
B. To force a retry of the previous activities in case of an error
C. To prevent a retry of the current activity in case of an error
D. To prevent a retry of the previous activities in case of an error
Answer: D

Q: 7 An insurance company is building a state machine for accident claims processing. Before a claim can be paid, an accident investigator must sign off on any filed claims. If an investigator rejects a claim, the claim should be returned to the agent that filed the claim for further processing. Which statements describe an approach that should be considered?
A. Create states called Claim and Investigate. Transition from Investigate to Claim when a claim is rejected.
B. Create states called Claim, Investigate, and Reclaim. Transition from Investigate to Reclaim when a claim is rejected.
C. Create states called Claim and Investigate. Transition from Investigate to Terminate when a claim is rejected. Restart the state machine on a rejection and return to Claim.
D. Create a state called Process. Transition to a human task called Investigate for the investigator. Transition from the human task to Final state. Restart the state machine on a rejection and return to Process.
Answer: A

Q: 8 In which situation is a failed event generated in case of a runtime exception in the called component?
A. A business process calls a one way service asynchronously.
B. A business process calls a request/response service asynchronously.
C. A one-way business process is initiated by the Business Flow Manager API client.
D. A request/response business process is initiated by the Business Flow Manager API client.
Answer: A

Q: 9 An integration developer wants to restrict who can start a business process when using the BusinessFlowManager API to start the process. What is one way this can be accomplished?
A. Restrict the role BPEAPIUser on the ProcessContainer application to the designated group.
B. Add a human task assigned to the designated group of potential starters on the Administration tab of the processes properties.
C. Add a human task assigned to the designated group of potential starters on the Authorization tab of the respective receive activity.
D. Put a standalone invocation task assigned to the designated group of potential starters in front of the process in the assembly editor.
Answer: C

Q: 10 Which two conditions must be met in a cyclic flow within a business process?
A. There must be at least one cycle.
B. Only one activity is executed at a time.
C. Activities with more than one incoming link must have a join condition.
D. There must be exactly one start activity (that is one activity directly enclosed in the cyclic flow with no incoming link.)
Answer: B, D

Q: 11 Why would an integration developer uncheck the "Enable persistence and queries of business relevant data" flag on a BPEL activity in a long-running business process?
A. To prevent emission of CEI events
B. To prevent emission of audit log events
C. To improve performance by avoiding activity related data to be persisted to the database
D. To prevent monitoring of activity related business data with the BPC Observer application
Answer: C

Q: 12 Which statement is always true about generating predefined events from monitorable component elements?
A. They are stored in the Event database.
B. They are Web Service requests via SOAP/HTTP.
C. They are consumed by WebSphere Business Monitor.
D. They are based on the Common Base Event specification.
Answer: D

Q: 13 An integration developer is currently prototyping a composite application and is not sure what type of export that will eventually be used on the model assembly. The developer wants to deploy the application for unit testing. If the module is deployed with no binding defined for the export, what will occur?
A. An SCA binding will be assumed.
B. A Web Service binding will be assumed.
C. A Stand-alone Reference will be generated.
D. The developer will not be able to access the module.
Answer: A

Q: 14 When building a module to connect to a legacy Enterprise Information System (EIS), an integration developer decides to use a WebSphere Business Integration Adapter (WBIA). What information must be provided by the developer for the External Service Wizard to generate the necessary SCA components?
A. A WSDL interface and a data graph object schema
B. A remote service endpoint and authentication credentials
C. A business object schema directory and the adapter configuration file
D. Initial connection information and the wizard can introspect the remainder
Answer: C

Q: 15 An integration module will be invoked by a remote, non-SCA system. The remote system provides the data to the integration module in a proprietary format. What should the integration developer do to receive the data in the format provided by the remote system?
A. Create a custom data binding and configure it for use by the module's export component.
B. Use a business object map to convert the data provided by the remote system to a business object expected by the module.
C. Use a mediation to convert the data into the correct format. Wire the mediation to the integration module's export component.
D. Use a Java component to convert the data into the correct format. Wire the Java component to the integration module's export component.
Answer: A

Q: 16 In a data synchronization scenario between two systems, processing the records in sequence is the highest priority. Assume a business process implementation where create and update operations are used for data synchronization. How are the components in WID assembled to ensure that the systems involved get the data in the same sequence as it was sent out?
A. Since multiple operations are involved, add event sequencing qualifier to the interface in the business process component's properties.
B. Add event sequencing qualifier to create and update operations in the business process component's properties and ensure that both operations are in same group.
C. Add event sequencing qualifier to create and update operations in the business process component's properties and ensure that the operations are in separate groups.
D. Create another facade component that calls this business process and add the event sequencing qualifier to the partner reference referring to this business process component.
Answer: B

Q: 17 Why would an integration developer use Java snippets in a business process?
A. A developer would use Java snippets for general tasks. A Java snippet's implementation is fixed and cannot be viewed or modified by the user.
B. A developer would use Java snippets to create a snippet that captures a specific behavior. A Java snippet can then be used within other snippets.
C. A developer would use Java snippets to call an arbitrary Java method directly. A Java snippet can also be used to invoke constructors and access fields.
D. A developer would use Java snippets to link and unlink tasks within a business process diagram. A Java snippet can be called at both development or runtime.
Answer: C

Q: 18 A developer needs to interact with third-party messaging middleware. Which binding should be used?
A. JMS
B. MQ JMS
C. Generic JMS
D. Web service - SOAP over JMS
Answer: C

Q: 19 An integration developer is building a composite application that will access an Enterprise Information System (EIS). The EIS can be accessed via either a Web Service or a JCA adapter. Under which two conditions should the developer choose to implement a JCA adapter rather than a Web Service?
A. The EIS import needs to be part of an end-to-end J2EE security model.
B. The developer needs to programmatically access the associated data binding.
C. The developer wants to utilize an existing WebSphere MQ infrastructure for assured message delivery.
D. The EIS does not support transactions but composite application requires assured delivery on all calls to the EIS.
E. The composite application requires that multiple endpoints are available to the EIS for load balancing and failover purposes.
Answer: A, D

Q: 20 An infrastructure monitoring application fires asynchronous JMS alert messages when problems are detected. An application developer has created a JMS export and is writing a short-running business process to take action on the alerts. If alerts are processed out of sequence, problem determination will be flawed. Which action should be taken by the integration developer?
A. Insure that the business process is set to long-running.
B. From the Admin console, set the WebSphere Process Server default thread pool size to 1.
C. From the Admin console, modify the export's activation spec to set maximum concurrency to 1.
D. On the export binding, set the Message Configuration's Asynchronous reliability to "assured".
Answer: C

Q: 21 The provided HTTP data binding can be used to map which types of message payloads?
A. HTTP, SCA and JMS
B. HTTP, XML, and SOAP
C. Binary, XML, and SCA
D. Binary, SOAP and XML
Answer: D

Q: 22 An SCA component implemented in Java generates a live update of stock prices. Many clients may be interested in this data. The SCA component is not aware of which clients are interested in this data at any particular time. Which multiplicity should be used for this component?
A. 0..n
B. 0..1
C. 1..1
D. 1..n
Answer: A

Q: 23 Two SCA modules are deployed together in the same cluster. The first SCA module provides an SCA export used by the second SCA module to call the first. Later, the SCA modules are separated and deployed in different clusters in the same cell. Which action should be taken for the second SCA module to continue to call the first SCA module?
A. No action needs to be taken.
B. Change the SCA binding in the second SCA module.
C. Add a Stand-alone Reference to the first SCA module.
D. Add a Web Service export binding to the first SCA module.
Answer: A

Q: 24 There is a requirement that a component runs under a specific user id at runtime. How should the component properties be configured in the Assembly Editor?
A. Set the security identity qualifier in the component's interface.
B. Set the security permission qualifier in the component's interface.
C. Set the security identity qualifier in the component's implementation.
D. Set the security permission qualifier in the component's implementation.
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved