Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-314 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-314 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 An application has a requirement that tables in the broker database be accessible with an ID that is not the service ID of the broker using ODBC Data Source Names (DSN).
What are the two tasks the administrator needs to do?
A. Create an ODBC DSN to the broker database with mqsicreatedb.
B. Setup an ODBC DSN to the broker database with mqsi_setupdatabase.
C. Define an ODBC DSN to the broker database with another alias name.
D. Associate the application ID and password with the alias name with the mqsisetdbparms command.
E. Associate the application ID and password with the alias name with the mqsisetsecurity command.
Answer: C, D

Q: 2 A large enterprise is building several application message flows that include HTTPInput nodes. There is a requirement to take advantage of WS-Security for the decryption of incoming messages to these flows as well as encryption of data from the flows. The administrator needs to handle the necessary configuration. What is the most efficient way to do this with the least impact on changing code or broker configuration?
A. Use the IBM WebSphere MQ Internet Gateway.
B. Implement a WebSphere DataPower appliance.
C. Set up IBM WebSphere Transformation Extender for Integration Servers.
D. Create a new broker on a separate system using it to front-end all the security.
Answer: B

Q: 3 A developer is writing an application that needs to coordinate the processing of MQ messages and database updates in a message flow for distributed systems. What does the broker administrator need to configure as the XA Resource Manager?
A. The broker
B. The database
C. The queue manager
D. The operating system
E. The configuration manager
Answer: C

Q: 4 An administrator wants to quickly configure a broker to make use of HTTP over SSL on a development environment with minimum configuration. Which property must be set by running the command mqsichangeproperties?
A. port
B. keystorePass
C. keystoreFile
D. enableSSLConnector
Answer: D

Q: 5 In a new implementation of the WebSphere Message Broker (WMB), an insurance company has decided that the Message Broker Explorer (SupportPac IS02) will be implemented. They have never used JMS with WebSphere MQ. Which feature in the Message Broker Explorer requires MQ JMS configuration?
A. Adopt a new broker
B. Full service tracing
C. WebSphere DataPower Security Wizard
D. Connect to a remote configuration manager
Answer: C

Q: 6 A large bank has six brokers that are geographically dispersed. Three of the brokers are used in a publish/subscribe collective while three are not. For backup purposes, the decision has been made to use three cloned brokers. Which choice is the most appropriate?
A. Use only one broker in the collective as a clone.
B. Use all three of the brokers in the collective as the clones.
C. Make two brokers from the collective clones, in case one fails.
D. Use no brokers in the collective as clones, it is not permitted.
Answer: A

Q: 7 The administrator needs to configure a few components to enable debugging. What two things need to be done to use the visual debugger to trace code deployed to a Message Broker execution group?
A. Configure the execution group's debug port.
B. Configure the 'Java debug setting' tab for Java.
C. Create a debug profile in the debug perspective.
D. Install the IBM Rational Agent Controller (RAC).
E. Start the IBM Rational Agent Controller (RAC) before the broker.
Answer: A, C

Q: 8 A production broker in a large bank is being configured to allow WebSphere Application Server to be the JMS provider. Defaults were used for directory paths during installation of the product. When creating a JMSProvider configurable service for the WebSphere_WAS_Client, the administrator issues the following command:
mqsichangeproperties WBRK6_DEFAULT_BROKER -c JMSProviders -o WebSphere_WAS_Client
By default, where must the provider's Jar files be located on an AIX production broker system?
A. /var/mqsi/shared-classes
B. /opt/IBM/mqsi/6.1/classes
C. /var/mqsi/common/profiles
D. /opt/IBM/mqsi/6.1/JMSProviders
Answer: A

Q: 9 A company has its broker BRK running on machine brk.comp.com under the queue manager BRKQM listening at port 1414. It is registered to configuration manager CFGMGR running on machine cfg.comp.com under the queue manager CFGQM listening at port 1420. An administrator is entrusted with the task of creating an execution group EXE1 under the broker BRK.
Which command should be run to achieve this task?
A. mqsicreateexecutiongroup -i brk.comp.com -q CFGQM -b BRK -e EXE1
B. mqsicreateexecutiongroup -i cfg.comp.com -n CFGMGR -b BRK -e EXE1
C. mqsicreateexecutiongroup -i cfg.comp.com -p 1420 -q CFGQM -b BRK -e EXE1
D. mqsicreateexecutiongroup -i brk.comp.com -p 1414 -q BRKQM -b BRK -e EXE1
Answer: C

Q: 10 A broker administrator must set up policy set bindings for a new message flow. The flow includes the following SOAP nodes: SOAPInput, SOAPAsyncRequest, SOAPAsyncResponse and SOAPReply. Which two SOAP nodes result in the need for a consumer policy set binding definition?
A. SOAPInput
B. SOAPReply
C. SOAPAsyncRequest
D. SOAPAsyncResponse
Answer: C, D

Q: 11 A broker administrator needs to connect via the Configuration Manager Proxy API Exerciser to a configuration manager running on Solaris which was configured using default settings and managing a BRKR1 broker running on a Windows XP environment. What four selections need to be furnished to successfully connect to the configuration manager?
A. Port number 1414
B. Configuration Manager name
C. BRKR1 queue manager name
D. Configuration Manager hostname
E. SYSTEM.BKR.CONFIG channel name
F. Configuration Manager queue manager name
G. SYSTEM.DEFAULT.BKR.CONFIG channel name
Answer: A, D, E, F

Q: 12 A large utility company has decided to implement messaging using WebSphere MQ with WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1. The production broker will be hosted on the z/OS system where Resource Recovery Service (RRS) has been configured and is active.
What must the administrator do to ensure all transactional message flows will be globally coordinated on this production broker?
A. Nothing.
B. Ensure the message flow is configured as a coordinated transaction in the bar file.
C. In the bar file, ensure the Transaction mode setting for the MQInput node is properly set to "Yes" and all other Transaction modes are set to "Automatic".
D. Configure DB2 for XA coordination; configure the queue manager for XA coordination; and ensure the message flow is configured as a coordinated transaction in the bar file.
Answer: A

Q: 13 Under a load test in the Pre-PROD environment, the performance test has shown that the broker cannot sustain the required peak number of HTTP connection requests. What is an appropriate action?
A. Create another Execution Group and deploy another copy of the flow.
B. Change the httplistener component parameter '-n maxThreads' to a higher value.
C. Increase the number of 'Additional Instances' of the flow and redeploy the flow.
D. Increase the number of 'Additional Instances' of the HTTPInput node and redeploy the flow.
Answer: B

Q: 14 Files in the specified input directory are not being processed by a flow that uses a FileInput node. The error messages indicate that the file nodes cannot continue executing (BIP3331). What is the cause of the error messages?
A. The file is locked during this directory scan.
B. The input file exceeds the maximum file size.
C. The broker does not have the required access to these files and directories.
D. There is more than one instance of this message flow deployed to this computer.
Answer: C

Q: 15 An administrator needs to control domain objects that are deployable. To which three objects is it possible to grant the Deploy Access Control List (ACL) permission?
A. Broker
B. Topology
C. Root Topic
D. Subscription
E. Execution Group
F. Configuration Manager
Answer: A, C, E

Q: 16 The administration team has decided to retain control over the infrastructure but wants to allow the developers to deploy flows at will in the development environment. The developers need to change trace and debug properties of execution groups (EGs), but not brokers.
Which Access Control List (ACL) permissions do the developers require?
A. Full to the EGs
B. View to the Root and Edit to the EGs
C. View to the Brokers and Deploy to the EGs
D. Deploy to the Brokers and Edit to the EGs
Answer: A

Q: 17 A developer has built a flow that uses the EmailOutput node to send notifications of order shipments. The SMTP server requires authentication with a specific user ID and password. What does the administrator need to do before the developer attempts to deploy the flow?
A. Create a security identity with mqsisetdbparms.
B. Update the default SMTP configurable service with mqsiupdatebroker.
C. Create a SMTP configurable service with mqsicreateconfigurableservice.
D. Include the message set that contains the SMTP configuration information.
Answer: A

Q: 18 A company's IT division has a broker domain consisting of a single broker BRK configured to configuration manager CFGMGR. Both the components are running on a single AIX server. A new security policy was put in place by the company which required all components to be started and stopped under a new user ID. Which setup does the administrator need to perform to enable the broker and configuration manager to be started or stopped with the new user ID?
A. Create a UserNameServer and add the new user ID.
B. Add the new user ID to mqm and mqbrkrs groups of the machine.
C. Run the mqsichangebroker command with the new user ID and password.
D. Run the mqsichangedbimgr command with the new user ID and password.
E. Run the mqsisetdbparms command adding the new user ID and password.
Answer: B

Q: 19 A broker domain has two brokers, BRK1 and BRK2, configured to a configuration manager CFGMGR. A new set of applications wants to take advantage of the publish/subscribe topic-based security. Which steps does the administrator need to perform?
A. Create a UserNameServer and run the mqsichangeproperties command on the brokers and the configuration manager to include the UserNameServer name.
B. Run the command mqsichangeproperties command on the brokers and mqsichangeconfigmgr on the configuration manager to activate Access Control List's on the topics.
C. Run the command mqsijoinmqpubsub against each application name and change all the brokers with the mqsichangebroker command to enable the security option on topics.
D. Create a UserNameServer and run the mqsichangebroker command on the brokers and
mqsichangeconfigmgr on the configuration manager to include the UserNameServer queue manager name.
Answer: D

Q: 20 As part of the migration from WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.0 to V6.1, a developer has provided the administrator a list of Java user-defined nodes that need to be migrated. The migration will be from WMB V6.0 on one machine to WMB V6.1 on a different machine.
Which three steps need to be performed?
A. Clean the project in the Package Explorer.
B. Import the user-defined node project into the V6.1 Toolkit.
C. Use Rational Product Updater (RPU) to perform the migrations.
D. Run mqsimigratecomponents specifying the user Jar files directory.
E. Store the .pdb file in the directory specified by the -l parameter on the mqsichangebroker command.
F. Store the .jar file in the directory specified by the -l parameter on the mqsichangebroker command.
Answer: A, B, F

Q: 21 A WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) administrator is setting up a new application which utilizes a queue that can be read concurrently by multiple brokers. Which broker environment is best suited for this application?
A. Solaris Clusters
B. z/OS queue sharing groups
C. AIX HACMP high availability
D. Windows Server MQ clustering
Answer: B

Q: 22 A company's IT policy requires the administrator to capture the versions of all artifacts being deployed and installed. Which policy should the broker administrator require the developers to implement during their coding so the administrator can capture the versions of all flows and subflows?
A. Enable the Message Broker's built-in version control system.
B. Set the Version of each flow (and subflow) using the $MQSI keyword=value MQSI$.
C. Populate the Version field for each flow (and subflow) using the Broker Archive Editor in the Toolkit.
D. Select the Enable Version Control checkbox under Broker Development from the Broker Toolkit
Preferences.
Answer: B

Q: 23 A broker administrator has been asked to increase the broker capabilities for a broker application which uses 2K persistent, non-sequenced messaging transformation at a rate of 1000 messages an hour. The Windows XP server housing the run time broker is running at 50% of CPU capacity with 25% of disk utilization. Which action best suits the problem with the least administrative impact?
A. Adopt publish/subscribe broker functionality.
B. Add an execution group to the existing broker.
C. Increase the available threads for the message flow.
D. Add another broker, execution group, and application capable of managing the input queue.
Answer: C

Q: 24 A broker administrator needs to create a broker DB2 database on Windows using the default port number. Which command should be used to define a broker BRKR01 database?
A. mqsicreatedb BRKR01
B. mqsicreatedb -d BRKR01
C. mqsicreatedb BRKR01 -p 1414
D. mqsicreatedb -d BRKR01 -p 1527
Answer: A

Q: 25 An administrator has been asked to help plan a new WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 environment. The environment needs to be setup so there is minimal risk of test developers having access to the production system. The environment also needs to have minimal risk of the administrator accidentally deploying to the production system when they should be deploying to the test system. Which scenario will help ensure these minimal risks?
A. Separate Toolkit workspaces managing production brokers and test brokers
B. A Configuration Manager managing a production broker domain and a test broker domain
C. The Configuration Manager Proxy API Exerciser managing production brokers and test brokers in a broker collective
D. A Configuration Manager managing production brokers and a separate Configuration Manager managing test brokers
Answer: D

Q: 26 An administrator is mainly concerned with cost savings of the hardware for their WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 installations on AIX. Secondly, it is important to be able to manage the development and production environments from a single point. The administrator has five applications which must be minimally affected by a broker outage.
What is the configuration that meets all the requirements imposed on the administrator?
A. A single AIX system with five brokers, one for each application, all managed by a single configuration manager running on the same AIX system.
B. Five AIX systems each with one broker, one for each application, all managed by a single configuration manager running on any one of the AIX systems.
C. A single AIX system with one broker containing five execution groups, one for each application, all managed by a single configuration manager running on the same AIX system.
D. Five AIX systems each with one broker, one for each application, all managed by their own configuration manager running on the same AIX system as the broker the configuration manager is managing.
Answer: A

Q: 27 A company evaluated its security policy and decided that LDAP should be used as part of its primary security components. The broker administrator has been entrusted with implementing this LDAP security component in the broker infrastructure. Which two services can the administrator apply as part of message security using LDAP?
A. Authorization
B. Authentication
C. Identity Mapping
D. Origin Verification
E. Message Encryption
Answer: A, B

Q: 28 A system administrator is trying to troubleshoot an issue with several message flows running on execution group ROUTING_EG on broker ROUTING_BRKR running on AIX. To make sure there is a large enough user trace size available to cover the number of message flows running in the execution group, the user trace with a larger trace file than the default needs to be turned on. Which command should be used to do this?
A. mqsichangetrace ROUTING_BRKR -u -e ROUTING_EG -l debug -s 50000
B. mqsichangetrace ROUTING_BRKR -u -e ROUTING_EG -l debug -c 50000
C. mqsichangetrace ROUTING_BRKR -u -e ROUTING_EG -a -l debug -c 50000
D. mqsichangetrace ROUTING_BRKR -u -e ROUTING_EG -f flows -l debug -c 50000
Answer: B

Q: 29 A broker administrator at a large travel agency has just implemented a new production broker domain. The domain includes a UserNameServer because access control is to be used for publish/subscribe topics. The configuration manager and UserNameServer are running and they share the same queue manager.
The administrator is attempting to build the first topic tree. However, when attempting to assign groups to the topic, no groups are being shown except PublicGroup.
Which administrator action will correct this problem?
A. Change each broker in the domain to include reference to the UserNameServer's queue manager.
B. Change the configuration manager to include reference to the UserNameServer's queue manager.
C. Change each broker in the domain using the -j flag, indicating that publish/subscribe is to be used.
D. Change the configuration manager using the -j flag, indicating that publish/subscribe is to be used.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved