Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-298 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-298 Sample Questions:

1. In completing a V5 installation, which of the following MUST be performed before connecting to a Broker Domain?
A. Register the broker's repository.
B. Start the Configuration Manager using mqsistart.
C. Start the Configuration Manager's Queue Manager.
D. Start the Configuration Manager and the Broker service.
Answer: B

2. The broker component of the WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker V5 is running on z/OS. Which of the following MUST be done to change some of the properties of the Configuration Manager?
A. Stop the running broker on z/OS.
B. Stop the Configuration Manager on z/OS.
C. Stop the configuration Manager on Windows.
D. Disconnect the Brokers Toolkit from the Configuration Manager.
E. Change properties of the Configuration Manager using mqsichangeconfigmgr command.
Answer: CE

3. Which of the following MUST be selected in order to create a new execution group in the Brokers Toolkit?
A. A broker name
B. A collective name
C. An execution group name
D. A domain connection name
Answer: A

4. When setting up publish/subscribe for accounting and statistics, which of the following should be used on the mqsichangeflowstats command to create an audit trail of messages received?
A. Snapshot
B. Archive
C. Advanced
D. Basic
Answer: B

5. When deploying a broker archive file to a V2.1 broker, errors may be thrown and the deploy may fail if a message flow in the broker archive file contains which of the following Built In nodes?
A. Filter
B. Compute
C. Mapping
D. DataUpdate
E. AggregateControl
Answer: CD

6. An administrator wishes to remove a message flow and a message set from an execution group. Without deploying any new BAR files, how many "mqsideploy" commands are required in order to do this using the command line?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B

7. An error is given when the user attempts to attach the flow debugger to a flow engine indicating a connection to the flow engine could not be made. What is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The broker is stopped.
B. The message flow is stopped.
C. There are multiple execution groups running.
D. The IBM Agent Controller service is stopped.
Answer: D

8. In the Message Brokers Toolkit, which of the following views or editors will NOT show updates after a deployment action?
A. Alerts view
B. Domains view
C. Event log editor
D. Broker Administration Navigator view
Answer: D

9. Which of the following MUST be running locally when using a User Name Server?
A. The broker
B. The Queue Manager
C. The DB2 UDB server
D. The Configuration Manager
Answer: B

10. In constructing the Broker Domain, it has been decided that no MQ Administration will be needed when creating the Configuration Manager, Broker and User Name Server components. Which of the following should be used to BEST accomplish this task?
A. Existing Queue Managers
B. Non-existing Queue Managers
C. The same existing Queue Manager
D. A non-existing Clustered Queue Manager
Answer: C

11. Which of the following statements are true when planning to add brokers to a broker domain?
A. The Administrator id on Windows cannot be used.
B. The mqm group is created automatically during the install.
C. The DataSourceUserID must be a member of the local mqbrkrs group.
D. The user id used in the install is used to create the Broker databases.
E. The user id used to create the Broker must have Administrator authority.
Answer: AE

12. Which of the following statements is true about the supported operating system environments for the WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker?
A. A broker cannot run on all supported operating systems.
B. The IBM Agent Controller runs on all supported operating systems.
C. A User Name Server cannot run on all supported operating systems.
D. The WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker Toolkit is supported on Windows NT.
Answer: B

13. Which of the following components will fail if the IBM Agent Controller is NOT installed?
A. Rapid Application Development (RAD)
B. Publish/Subscribe Security
C. The broker service
D. The Configuration Manager
Answer: A

14. A new Service Pack has become available. Which of the following should be done to apply the Service Pack successfully on AIX?
A. Read the file memo.ptf.
B. Shut down the Queue Manager.
C. Shut down the Broker and User Name Server.
D. Uninstall all previous Maintenance Levels.
E. Shut down the Configuration Manager.
Answer: AC

15. A company has a team of five developers for WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker V5. Each developer has access to a version control system which follows an optimistic versioning scheme. Which of the following tasks CANNOT be performed using the Optimistic model?
A. File Locks
B. Synchronize
C. Check-in
D. Commits
Answer: A

16. A company is planning to use WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker V5. They are concerned about versioning their Development, QA and Production roll-outs. Which of the following configurations will be needed in order to accomplish this task?
A. A Message Broker Tool Kit on each developers' box with access to a host repository.
B. A Message Broker Tool Kit for each developer, three separate Configuration Managers each with a local version control repository.
C. A Message Broker Tool Kit, Configuration Manager and a local version control repository on each developer's box.
D. A Message Broker Tool Kit on each developer's box with a local version control repository.
Answer: A

17. When migrating all components from V2.1 to V5, which of the following steps MUST be performed in the V2.1 Control Center?
A. Check in all resources.
B. Export all from the Workspace.
C. Remove all Broker assignments.
D. Delete all brokers from the Topology View.
Answer: A

18. Which of the following statements is true when invoking the mqsimigratemsgsets command for V5?
A. This command must be invoked for each mrp file.
B. The workbench must be running when you invoke this command.
C. The file extension for the message sets to be imported must be mrp.
D. One project is created for all mrp files imported from the same directory.
Answer: C

19. Which of the following statements is true about migrating V2.1 components to V5?
A. The Configuration Manager and message repositories are deleted.
B. The broker domain topology and assignments cannot be preserved.
C. All brokers to be migrated are deleted from the V2.1 topology.
D. The V2.1 software is uninstalled without selecting the "including data" checkbox.
Answer: D

20. Which of the following V2.1 component(s) CANNOT co-exist with a V5 installation?
A. The V2.1 Broker and a V5 Broker.
B. A V2.1 Name Server and a V5 Broker.
C. A V5 Configuration Manager and a V2.1 Broker.
D. A V2.1 Broker repository and a V5 Broker repository.
Answer: B

21. Which of the following is NOT true about migrating brokers on a UNIX system from V2.1 to V5?
A. The V 2.1 broker is deleted.
B. The V2.1 broker code is uninstalled.
C. The V2.1 broker database is modified.
D. The same V2.1 broker Queue Manager is used.
Answer: A

22. When is the mqsimigratetables command used during a V2.1 to V5 migration?
A. When migrating all V2.1 tables to V5.
B. When migrating the V2.1 Broker repository to V5.
C. When migrating the V2.1 Message Set repository to V5.
D. When migrating the V2.1 Configuration Manager repository to V5.
E. When migrating the V2.1 User Name Server repository to V5.
Answer: BD

23. A successful Message Broker implementation can be determined by which of the following?
A. The broker's database is successfully registered.
B. The Configuration Manager and broker service are started.
C. A message is successfully transformed and routed to a broker's output queue.
D. The mqsilist command reports the existence of a Configuration Manager and a Broker.
Answer: C

24. For a successful V5 installation on Windows, which of the following MUST be performed before creating a broker?
A. The Queue Manager must be started.
B. Connection to the Configuration Manager must be performed.
C. The broker's userid must be a member of the Administrators group.
D. The broker's data source id must be a member of the mqbrkrs group.
Answer: C

25. In completing a V5 installation, which of the following resources is NOT required?
A. An ODBC driver.
B. A message repository database.
C. A registered data source.
D. A user id with administrative rights.
Answer: B

26. Which of the following utilities, provided with the Message Brokers Toolkit, will enable the user to set up a simple configuration without performing manual steps on the command line?
A. Cheat Sheet
B. Getting Started Wizard
C. Create a Domain Connection
D. Creating the runtime resources wizard
Answer: B

27. The Getting Started Wizard simplifies the creation of a default configuration by creating which of the following?
A. Broker database
B. User Name Server
C. Broker collective
D. WebSphere MQ channels
E. WebSphere MQ listener
F. Configuration Manager
Answer: AEF

28. An ODBC connection is required for which of the following components?
A. Broker
B. Broker and User Name Server
C. Configuration Manager and broker
D. Configuration Manager, Broker and User Name Server
Answer: A

29. When connecting three remote brokers, what is the minimum number of ODBC connections required for the broker domain?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A

30. When configuring a broker domain, which of the following components do NOT require an ODBC connection?
A. User Name Server
B. Configuration Manager and broker
C. The Configuration Manager and User Name Server
D. The Configuration Manager, broker and User Name Server
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved