Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-253 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-253 Sample Questions:

1. An application server is using data source connections being managed thru connection pooling. However, the server is logging database errors resulting from lack of connections. In this context, what applies to tuning database connections?
A. Data sources are abstracted from the JDBC drivers to permit database upgrades without impacting the application logic. The administrator should decrease the connection timeout value.
B. The connection pool is managed by the application server container, so in addition to increasing the connection setting, additional connections allowed must be configured on the database.
C. The data sources are released at the end of the commit phase when using Type 4 JDBC drivers. New connections will be created upon the next database access.
D. It is necessary to tune the applications before tuning WebSphere application server. Connections not returned to the pool are often caused by programs not closing connections properly.
Answer: D

2. Which set of parameters can a system administrator adjust to directly improve performance for the EJB container?
A. Transaction lifetime and client inactivity timeout
B. Cache size and cache cleanup interval
C. Data source connection pool and server JVM size
D. Session timeout and HTTP session object size
Answer: B

3. When altering the level of logging information, which level provides more detailed logging information than the default (info) level?
A. Fatal
B. Warning
C. Severe
D. Config
Answer: D

4. A J2EE application needs to be configured as follows:
The EJB module and the utility JAR in the application must be loaded by the same Class loader. Web module WAR1 and the EJB module must use the same Class loader and Web module WAR2 must have its own Class loader.
What is the correct Web module Class loader configuration for this application?
A. WAR1 - Module, WAR2 - Module
B. WAR1 - Module, WAR2 - Application
C. WAR1 - Application, WAR2 - Application
D. WAR1 - Application, WAR2 - Module
Answer: D

5. Which Web module parameter adjustments would result in improved response time for Web clients?
A. Disable load on startup
B. Enable pre-compile JSP option
C. Set the distributable flag
D. Set the reload interval to 20 seconds or less
Answer: B

6. Which Web server plug-in setting is NOT configurable using the administrative console?
A. Load balancing option
B. Retry interval
C. Refresh configuration interval
D. Minimum number of connections
Answer: D

7. An application has 15 concurrent users and a connection pool size of 10. Each user uses 3 prepared statements. For this application, what is the recommended prepared statement cache size?
A. 10
B. 15
C. 30
D. 45
Answer: C

8. What is the correct syntax when running the backup configuration of administrative server files when WebSphere Security is enabled?
A. backupConfig WebSphereConfig user <name> -password <password>
B. backupConfig WebSphereConfig backup.zip nohalt user <name> -password <password>
C. backupConfig WebSphereConfig -cell user <name> -password <password>
D. backupConfig WebSphereConfig profilename=AppSrv01 user <name> -password <password>
Answer: A

9. When the application server is experiencing normal to heavy usage, which statement most accurately describes optimal pool usage?
A. The pools will all show similar numerical values, indicating balanced workload is occurring throughout the application server.
B. Pools used by the application should be released and rebuilt in conjunction with JVM garbage collection cycles ensuring that no stale connections persist.
C. The Performance Management Interface (PMI) must be explicitly enabled on the application server to be monitored, since it requires CPU resources on the server being monitored.
D. Pools used by the application should be nearly fully utilized, indicating that resources are being efficiently used.
Answer: D

10. When configuring a J2C connection factory, which setting can be configured using the administrative console?
A. Container-managed authentication alias
B. Component-managed authentication alias
C. Authentication preference
D. Mapping configuration alias
Answer: B

11. What is the correct command to save configuration changes in a Jython script file?
A. AdminConfig.save()
B. $AdminConfig save
C. AdminTask.save()
D. $AdminTask.save
E. The WebSphere scripting tool does a periodic save based on a property in its configuration.
Answer: A

12. Which additional deployment descriptor information can a WebSphere application have beyond the J2EE requirements?
A. IBM Bindings associate local names to deployment platform specific resources
B. IBM Extensions support additional options
C. For EJB modules, a set of files map Entity Enterprise JavaBeans to a specific data store "schema"
D. Web Service Interoperability mapping files
E. Jython deployment scripts
F. Cloudscape DDL files
Answer: A, B, C

13. What is the name of the WebSphere scripting tool?
A. wasadmin
B. wsadmin
C. ws_ant
D. wsdeploy
Answer: B

14. When is J2EE mapping of security roles to users and groups allowed?
A. During application development with Rational Application Developer (RAD) or with Application Server Toolkit (AST)
B. During an application installation
C. After an application is installed
D. During application runtime
E. During the creation of an application profile
F. When configuring the user registry
Answer: A, B, C

15. In a federated namespace, what are the primary uses of cell and node persistent partitions?
A. For the storage of topological data in the XML repository
B. For the storage of configuration bindings, such as CORBA and indirect name lookups
C. For binding the server root of the server, such as EJB homes and resource artifacts
D. For reading configuration data from the file system, such as EJB deployment descriptors, and registering the necessary objects
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved