Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-237 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-237 Sample Questions:

1. During a planning session, a customer expresses concern about the behavior of the nodes when HACMP is installed. One department is reliant on an older piece of equipment that is critical to operations and must communicate to the database server. Previous network changes indicated that this piece of equipment does not support gratuitous ARP. How can HACMP best incorporate this restriction into the cluster design?
A. The administrator must use Hardware Address Take over with HACMP.
B. The clsmuxpd process and the contents of the /etc/cluster/ping_client_list can address the issue.
C. HACMP does not have any facility to be compatible with older devices that have limited capabilities.
D. HACMP can use either hardware address take over, or clinfo can update the arp cache of the clients when an adapter event occurs.
Answer: D

2. During a customer planning session, the LVM requirements for HACMP are provided. The administrator explains that there are five volume groups in the current production environment because filesystems constantly change due to the nature of the business. Maintenance outages are limited to one Saturday per month. There is some concern about the amount of time that will be required for outages once HACMP is installed. With HACMP, what will be the simplest method of managing LVM changes while minimizing required downtime?
A. Make changes and allow Lazy Update to sync the changes later.
B. Use the Cluster Single Point Of Control to manage LVM changes.
C. Use exportvg on the primary node and importvg on the second node.
D. Set up a local NFS cross-mount, and use the local filesystem until the outage.
Answer: B

3. During an HACMP installation, it is discovered that the customer is using the 802.3 frame type on the Ethernet adapters. How will this affect HACMP?
A. HACMP will support all Ethernet frame types except EtherChannel.
B. HACMP will not complete autodiscovery if an adapter of type 802.3 is discovered.
C. HACMP does not support 802.3 frame types and will ignore any adapters that are that type.
D. HACMP does not support 802.3 frame type but will attempt to add them to HACMP networks during the discovery process.
Answer: D

4. Due to recent changes in infrastructure, a four-node cluster has been split into two locations, but is still listed as a single site in HACMP. The location split has proceeded smoothly, the only exception being the serial heartbeats. There are constant errors causing the serial network to go up and down. What is the best solution to resolve this issue?
A. Install the dialback failsafe optional filesets.
B. Change the speed parameter in "smitty tty" to be 38400,8,N,1.
C. Install additional rsct filesets required for non null modem connections.
D. Change the parameters in the Network Module to stop RSCT from changing the speed of the line.
Answer: D

5. During a cluster functionality test, an administrator performs a graceful stop for Node 'B' in a three-node cluster. What is the expected state of the cluster after Node 'B' successfully completes?
A. All cluster resources halt on Node 'B', and one or both surviving nodes will gracefully acquire the resources.
B. All cluster processes halt on Node 'B', the cluster resources remain active, and the remaining nodes take no action.
C. All cluster processes stay active on Node 'B', cluster resources are halted, and the remaining nodes take no action.
D. All cluster resources will stop, cluster processes halt on Node 'B', and the remaining cluster nodes take no action.
Answer: D

6. What is a prerequisite for using the application availability analysis tool in HACMP?
A. Tivoli is required to generate reports from the data collected.
B. An application monitor must be associated with the application to monitor.
C. An "aaatd" daemon must be started and added in as a post event to "node_up_complete".
D. Resource group is present on all of the systems in the cluster that have the desired application.
Answer: B

7. While reviewing the HACMP log file, a warning message appears stating that a custom event script could not be found. A check of the current path settings indicates that all required paths are present. What step can be taken to correct the missing paths issues during cluster event processing?
A. Move the custom script to a different location such as /usr/sbin.
B. Include required paths at the start of the custom script.
C. Synchronize and verify the cluster to ensure both nodes are the same.
D. Create a pre event that sets the correct paths and executes the script.
Answer: B

8. Which log contains the output generated when starting and stopping a cluster?
A. /tmp/cspoc.log
B. /tmp/hacmp.out
C. /var/adm/ras/hacmp.error
D. /var/hacmp/clcomd/clcomddiag.log
Answer: B

9. A customer environment consists of 10 volume groups and 4 physical networks. The customer desires the fastest possible fallover for a two-node cluster. Which of the following configuration alternatives will provide the fastest fallover?
A. IPAT via IP Aliasing, default shared volume groups
B. IPAT via IP Replacement, default shared volume groups
C. IPAT via IP Aliasing, enhanced concurrent volume groups
D. IPAT via IP Replacement, enhanced concurrent volume groups
Answer: C

10. An enterprise has three nodes: - Node 'A' is a production database, - Node 'B' is a production application server, and - Node 'C' is a test and development node. Node 'C' is used by six programmers to develop and test software releases and new versions of the database, as well as to test new AIX PTFs. The CIO identified the production application as business critical and would like to make it highly available with HACMP. Application development
and testing is not business critical. Which of the following describes the best solution?
A. There is not an adequate solution because HACMP should not be configured in this environment without a dedicated standby node.
B. Nodes 'A' and 'B' should be configured in a cluster with mutual fallover of two cascading resource groups to provide both nodes will deliver acceptable response time with both resource groups.
C. Nodes 'A' and 'C' should be configured in one cluster, and Nodes 'B' and 'C' in another cluster to prevent both the database and application server from falling over to Node 'C' at the same time.
D. Nodes 'A', 'B', and 'C' should be configured in a cluster with Node 'C' the hot standby for both the database and application server resource groups. Workload Manager (WLM) must be configured on Node 'C' to prevent the application developers from over utilizing the CPU resources.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved