Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-101 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-101 Sample Questions:

1. A customer has a key application running in a logical partition on a POWER5 system. The customer wants the ability to run the application with minimal down time using Live Partition Mobility.
Which of the following is the minimum PowerVM edition and hardware configuration that will support the customer requirement?
A. PowerVM Standard Edition on POWER6 hardware
B. PowerVM Standard Edition with POWER5 hardware
C. PowerVM Enterprise Edition with POWER6 hardware
D. PowerVM Enterprise Edition with POWER5 hardware
Answer: C

2. An administrator wants to query the CPU resources of the managed system 9117­MMA*6512345 from the Hardware Management Console (HMC) command line.
Which of the following HMC commands could achieve this?
A. lssysres ­r cpu ­m 9117­MMA*6512345 ­r sys
B. lssyscfg ­r proc ­m 9117­MMA*6512345 ­r sys
C. lshwres ­r proc ­m 9117­MMA*6512345 ­­level sys
D. lshwcfg ­r proc ­m 9117­MMA*6512345 ­­level sys
Answer: C

3. Which of the following can deploy system plans generated by the IBM System Planning Tool (SPT)?
A. The Hardware Management Console (HMC) and Integrated Virtualization Manager (IVM).
B. The Hardware Management Console (HMC) and Advanced System Manager Interface (ASMI).
C. Integrated Virtualization Manager (IVM) and Advanced System Manager Interface (ASMI).
D. Integrated Virtualization Manager (IVM) and BladeCenter Advanced Management Module (AMM).
Answer: A

4. A customer has 5 older POWER5 systems and they want to consolidate them onto a POWER6 system. What information is important to analyze when deciding how to design the new machine using the System Planning Tool?
A. vmstat and iostat data from the older machines
B. The number of CPUs that were installed in the original machines
C. Data from Workload Estimator (WLE) and IBM Performance Management (PM)
D. Performance data that is collected from the new system after it has been put into production
Answer: C

5. An administrator has a Power 570 in default configuration with a 4 port 1 Gbps Integrated Virtual
Ethernet (IVE) adapter. A new application requires that the MCS value for the first port group of the IVE adapter be set to 1. If this change is made what is the maximum number of logical ports, across both port groups, that the IVE adapter can provide?
A. 4
B. 16
C. 20
D. 32
Answer: C

6. Which ports must be left open if an administrator plans to perform Dynamic LPAR operations?
A. port 21(ftp):tcp and port 657(rmc):tcp
B. port 22(ssh):tcp and port 657(rmc):udp
C. port 657(rmc):tcp and port 657(rmc):udp
D. port 161(snmp):tcp and port 161(snmp):udp
Answer: C

7. A customer would like to share the processor resources automatically between logical partitions. Which of the following would accomplish this requirement without user interaction?
A. Dynamic LPARs
B. On/Off Capacity on Demand
C. Uncapped Micro­Partitioning
D. Enterprise Workload Manager
Answer: C

8. A customer has just purchased an 8­core POWER 570 which has two dual port 1 Gbps Integrated
Virtual Ethernet (IVE) adapters.
The customer wants to implement queue pairs (QPs) to take advantage of parallel processing of network traffic to its client logical partitions.
Assuming that the system is to utilize the IVEs in both CECs, which configuration will allow a logical partition to utilize the entire eight cores for network traffic processing?
A. Set Multiple Core Scaling (MCS) value of the port group to 8 and set multiple core parameter of the client Ethernet adapters to yes.
B. Set Multiple Core Scaling (MCS) value of the port group to 4 and set multiple core parameter of the
client Ethernet adapters to yes.
C. Set Multiple Core Scaling (MCS) value of one of the physical port groups to 4 and set multiple core
parameter of the client Ethernet adapters to yes.
D. Set Multiple Core Scaling (MCS) value of one of the physical port groups to 8 and set the multiple core parameter of the client Ethernet adapters to yes.
Answer: A

9. A customer has a requirement to provide VLAN tagging and a highly available network infrastructure for the logical partitions. A dual VIO server environment with Shared Ethernet Adapters (SEAs) is in place. How can the customer support these requirements?
A. Create a SEA failover infrastructure with each having a Virtual Ethernet with a unique PVID mapping to a Virtual Ethernet on the LPAR with unique PVID.
B. Create a SEA failover infrastructure with each having a Virtual Ethernet with the same PVID mapping to
a Virtual Ethernet on the LPAR with the same PVID.
C. Create a Network Interface Backup (NIB) infrastructure with each SEA having a Virtual Ethernet with the same PVID mapped to a Virtual Ethernet with the corresponding PVID on the LPAR.
D. Create a Network Interface Backup (NIB) infrastructure with each SEA having a Virtual Ethernet with a different PVID. Map one to a Virtual Ethernet with the corresponding PVID on the client LPAR.
Answer: B

10. Which of the following is a true statement when promiscuous mode is enabled on an Integrated Virtual
Ethernet?
A. The physical port can be used as part of a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA).
B. All physical ports on the Host Ethernet Adapter (HEA) default to promiscuous mode.
C. Multiple logical ports can be assigned to a physical port if that logical port is in promiscuous mode.
D. All physical ports that belong to the same port group will be set to promiscuous mode on the Host Ethernet Adapter (HEA).
Answer: A

11. The administrator would like to verify that hdisk2 has the correct reserve policy set. What IOS command should the administrator run?
A. lspv ­pv hdisk2
B. lsattr ­El hdisk2
C. lsdev ­dev hdisk2 ­attr
D. lspath ­dev hdisk2 ­attr
Answer: C

12. A customer has an entry level Power System that is currently partitioned and managed by a Hardware Management Console (HMC). For operational reasons, it must be disconnected from the HMC and configured as a new development system.
How should the customer proceed to implement PowerVM Express and Integrated Virtualization Manager
(IVM) on this Power System?
A. Install a VIO server as an additional partition and DLPAR the resources from the existing partition to the VIO server.
B. Create a service partition and install a VIO server. This will automatically move resources to the VIO server on reboot of the managed system.
C. Delete all the existing LPARs, create a new LPAR and assign all the system resources to this LPAR and then install the VIO server on this LPAR.
D. Reset the machine to Manufacturing Default Configuration and install the VIO server on the resulting partition created, which will own all system resources.
Answer: D

13. A customer has 4 POWER6 servers managed by a Hardware Management Console (HMC). They plan to install a second HMC for redundancy.
Which of the following statements correctly describes the dual HMC environment?
A. To provide the Service Agent function, both HMCs must have Service Agent enabled and a dedicated modem and phone line.
B. Authorized users must have the same username and password on both HMCs, so that every user of one HMC is automatically authorized on the other.
C. Both HMCs are automatically notified of any changes that occur in the managed systems, so results of changes made to the managed system by one HMC are visible on the other.
D. Both HMCs must be running the same software revision. Software maintenance must be performed on
both HMCs at the same time, but one HMC should be disconnected from the same private network causing an interruption to HMC functions.
Answer: C

14. A customer wants to create a system plan to document the configuration of a POWER6­based server. How could the customer accomplish this task?
A. Login to the Virtual I/O server with padmin user and run: mksysplan ­m power6_machine ­f power6_machine.sysplan
B. Login to the Virtual I/O server with padmin user and run:
bkprofdata ­m power6_machine ­f power6_machine.sysplan
C. Login to the Hardware Management Console (HMC) using ssh with hscroot user and run:
mksysplan ­m power6_machine ­f power6_machine.sysplan
D. Login to the Hardware Management Console (HMC) using ssh with hscroot user and run:
bkprofdata ­m power6_machine ­f power6_machine.sysplan
Answer: C

15. An administrator wants to record details of all logical volumes mapped as virtual disks on a VIO server partition and the associated virtual target devices and mappings.
Which IOS command can the administrator use to achieve this?
A. lssp ­detail
B. lsvdev ­s vtd ­c lv
C. lsmap ­type lv ­all
D. lsdev ­Cs virtual ­t lv
Answer: C

16. Which of the following are requirements for Live Partition Mobility (LPM)? A. All shared disks have reserve_policy set to "reserve"
Redundant error path reporting is configured. The hardware is POWER6 or later.
B. All shared disks have reserve_policy set to "no_reserve" Redundant error path reporting is configured.
PowerVM Enterprise Edition is configured.
C. All shared disks have reserve_policy set to "no_reserve" All user defined virtual devices are in slot 11 or above.
The hardware is POWER6 or later.
D. All shared disks have reserve_policy set to "reserve" All user defined virtual devices are in slot 11 or above. PowerVM Enterprise Edition is configured.
Answer: C

17. Which of the following statements is true regarding implementing Live Partition Mobility on two existing POWER6 based systems?
A. The systems must use internal storage for boot purposes.
B. All virtualized Ethernet adapters must be numbered below 10.
C. The mobile partition's network and disk access must be virtualized.
D. Each system must be controlled by a different Hardware Management Console (HMC).
Answer: C

18. A customer recently acquired two Power servers and plans to implement AIX 6.1 and Live Application Mobility.
What other product is required to accomplish this objective?
A. HACMP for AIX
B. PowerVM Enterprise Edition
C. IBM Management Edition for AIX
D. Workload Partition Manager for AIX
Answer: D

19. A customer has a mixed environment of AIX on POWER4 and POWER5, and x86 based systems running a supported distribution of Linux. There is a total of 7 partitions and three standalone x86 servers. The customer wants to consolidate their applications using a single 4­core POWER6 server.
What is the minimum PowerVM edition that supports the customer requirement?
A. PowerVM Lx86
B. PowerVM Express Edition
C. PowerVM Standard Edition
D. PowerVM Enterprise Edition
Answer: C

20. What shared processor pool is the default for all newly created logical partitions using shared processor resources?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 15
D. 16
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved