Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-078 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-078 Sample Questions:

1. What permits concurrent out-of-band KVM access to all blades in a chassis?
A. IBM BladeCenter chassis with Advanced Management Module, LS20 blades, cKVM adapters, Copper Pass-Thru Module
B. IBM BladeCenter H chassis with Advanced Management Module, HS20 blades, Cisco IGESM
C. IBM BladeCenter chassis with Advanced Management Module, HS21 blades, cKVM adapters, Nortel L2/3 GbESM
D. IBM BladeCenter H chassis with Advanced Management Module, HS21 blades, cKVM adapters, Infiniband Switch Module
Answer: C

2. Which component or feature is ONLY available in BladeCenter S?
A. 4x Infiniband Switch Module
B. 4Gb Infiniband Switch Module
C. Up to four 950W/1450W power supplies
D. 2000w Power supply Modules
Answer: C

3. If the integrated service processor on the blade server fails, which procedure allows the administrator to receive alerts?
A. enable RSA II adapters to generate alerts
B. configure Network Equipment Building Standard (NEBS) compliant server to provide alerts
C. ensure SNMP is active to ensure service processor integrated into every blade server can provide alerts
D. ensure SMTP is active to ensure service processor integrated into every blade server can provide alerts
Answer: C

4. A customer deploys an IBM BladeCenter chassis with one Brocade 4Gb SAN switch module. The customer requires a 4Gb uplink or higher. Which configuration will meet this request?
A. Brocade 20-port 4Gb SAN switch module and Brocade ISL Trunking for IBM BladeCenter
B. Brocade 20-port 4Gb SAN switch module and Brocade Advanced Performance Monitoring for IBM BladeCenter
C. Brocade 10-port 4Gb SAN switch module and Full Ports on Demand license
D. Brocade 10-port 4Gb SAN switch module and Brocade Advanced Performance Monitoring for IBM BladeCenter
Answer: A

5. Which tool is used to automatically deploy a JS21 blade with SuSE 9?
A. AutoYaST
B. JumpStart
C. KickStart
D. Sysprep
Answer: A

6. A customer purchased an IBM BladeCenter with six blades running Microsoft Windows 2000 Server. With the additional open blade slots, they have a requirement to automatically deploy images upon blade installation.Which action is required to implement this task? (Select the best answer.)
A. Ensure Director Agent is installed on the BladeCenter Chassis.Then run BladeCenter Configuration task on BladeCenter Chassis from IBM Director Console.
B. Ensure Server Plus Pack option has been installed and configured. Then, run BladeCenter Configuration task on BladeCenter Chassis from IBM Director Console.
C. Ensure an IBM Director Server and Remote Deployment Manager (RDM) have been properly installed and configured. Ensure that RDM images are created and available. Then, Run BladeCenter Deployment Wizard task on BladeCenter Chassis from IBM Director and assign profiles to each of the slots.
D. Run BladeCenter Management task on BladeCenter Chassis from IBM Director Console. Then, Run BladeCenter Deployment Wizard task on BladeCenter Chassis from IBM Director and assign profiles to each of the slots.
Answer: C

7. A customer has an HS21 7995 blade with a 73GB hard drive, 4x512MB DIMMs in slots 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2x1GB DIMMs in slots 5 and 6, and 2x512MB DIMMs in slots 7 and 8 for a total of 5GB (in a flat memory configuration). The blade only shows 2GB of memory available. What is the cause of this problem?
A. The memory should be installed from lowest to highest capacity.
B. The mirrored memory setting needs to be selected.
C. The memory pairs are in the wrong DIMM slots.
D. All memory in the system must be the same type.
Answer: C

8. Which bays do the Multi-Switch Interconnect Module populate?
A. 3 and 4
B. 3, 4, 5, and 6
C. 7 and 9
D. 7, 8, 9, and 10
Answer: D

9. A customer has the following requirements for an IBM BladeCenter solution:
-- four 4-socket Microsoft SQL servers with two hot swap SAS drives
-- two physical Microsoft Active Directory Servers
-- twenty-two physical Citrix servers
-- three physical Web servers
-- one physical Virtual Center Management server
-- eight VMware ESX hosts
Which configuration satisfies these requirements?
A. four IBM BladeCenter chassis, two Nortel Fibre modules, eight Ethernet modules
B. three IBM BladeCenter chassis, four QLogic Fibre modules, six Ethernet modules
C. three IBM BladeCenter chassis, two Brocade Fibre Channel modules, eight Ethernet modules
D. four IBM BladeCenter chassis, two Brocade Fibre Channel modules, eight Ethernet modules
Answer: D

10. A customer wants to add the following servers:
-- two dual core, AMD-based, running VMware ESX Server
-- two dual core, POWER based, running Linux
The requirements are:
--all servers require internal hard drives to boot, and mirroring
-- all servers require access to the existing SAN storage with existing multi-switch Brocade fabric
-- the customer requires high availability to the SAN and LAN
What satisfies the customer's requirements?
A. IBM BladeCenter Chassis with two Brocade Entry SAN Switch Modules two LS21 blades two JS21 blades SAS Drives Fibre Channel expansion cards for all blades two Ethernet switch modules
B. IBM BladeCenter Chassis with one Brocade 20-port Enterprise FC Switch Module two HS21 blades two JS21 blades SAS Drives Fibre Channel expansion cards for all blades one Ethernet switch module
C. IBM BladeCenter Chassis with two Brocade 20-port Enterprise FC Switch Modules two LS21 blades two JS21 blades Fibre channel expansion cards for all blades SAS Drives two Ethernet switch modules two Storage I/O expansion blades
D. IBM BladeCenter Chassis with two Brocade 10-Port Enterprise SAN Switch Modules two HS21 blades two JS21 blades SCSI hard drives SAS hard drives Fibre Channel expansion cards for all blades two Ethernet switch modules
Answer: C

11. A customer has the following BladeCenter requirements:
-- Support direct fibre connections from the blades to an existing SAN switch
-- Support total of six RJ45 Ethernet ports per module
Which of the following module combinations will satisfy the customer's requirements?
A. BladeCenter with Optical Pass-thru Modules and Nortel Networks Layer 2-7 GbE Switch Modules
B. BladeCenter with Optical Pass-thru Modules and Nortel Networks Layer L2/3 Copper GbE Switch Modules
C. BladeCenter with Copper Pass-thru Modules and Nortel Networks L2/3 Copper GbE Switch Module
D. BladeCenter with 2-port Fibre Channel Switch Modules and Nortel Networks Layer 2-7 GbE Switch Module
Answer: B

12. A customer has the following configuration:
-- one IBM BladeCenter H chassis with one Copper Pass-thru Module
-- eight HS21 single processor blades, single hard drive, and base memory
How can the customer provide power redundancy to the Copper Pass-thru Module and the eight blades in the chassis?
A. install a midplane expansion kit
B. add an additional pair of 2900w power supply modules
C. upgrade the power supplies from 2000w to 2900w
D. move one power supply from power domain 1 to power domain 2
Answer: B

13. A customer has an IBM BladeCenter H chassis with three, LS41 4-socket blades installed. Each blade has the optional Fibre Channel Expansion card. The customer wants redundancy and is going to install the following configuration:
-- two Brocade 20-Port SAN Switch Modules
-- two Nortel Networks L2-7 GbESM
-- a redundant Advanced Management Module
-- a LS41 4-socket blade
What is the minimum number of power supplies needed for this configuration to have full redundancy?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: D

14. A customer wants to implement the following solution in an environment requiring DC power:
- seven HS21 blades
- three LS41 blades with Multi-Processor Expansion Unit and Combo Form Factor horizontal card
What is the minimum amount of rack space needed?
A. 7U
B. 14U
C. 16U
D. 24U
Answer: D

15. A customer wants to implement the following solution:
-- seven HS21 blades
-- six LS41 HE blades with Multi-processor Expansion Unit
-- one 1U external Fibre Channel switch
-- two 3U Fibre Channel storage devices with fourteen 146GB drives
What is the minimum amount of rack space required to implement the solution?
A. 10U
B. 14U
C. 21U
D. 28U
Answer: C

16. A customer wants to set up a 512-node High Performance compute cluster BladeCenter environment for an extremely high bandwidth application. What is the appropriate switch module to interconnect the required multiple chassis?
A. Infiniband Switch Module
B. BladeCenter Copper Pass-thru Module
C. BladeCenter Optical Pass-thru Module
D. Nortel Networks Layer 2-7 GbE Switch Module
Answer: A

17. A customer purchases a new IBM BladeCenter chassis with ten blades. They require a direct connection from both Gigabit Ethernet ports on each blade to an external core gigabit Ethernet switch. What satisfies the current infrastructure requirements?
A. IBM BladeCenter Copper Pass-thru Modules
B. Server Connectivity Module for IBM BladeCenter chassis
C. Nortel Networks L2/3 Copper GbESM for IBM BladeCenter chassis
D. Cisco Systems Intelligent Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module
Answer: A

18. An IBM BladeCenter chassis is populated with six HS21 blades in slots 1 to 6 and three JS21 blades in slots 9 to 11. The chassis also contains two Optical Pass-thru Modules that connect to a SAN infrastructure. How many Optical Pass-thru Module cables are needed for dual-port access on each blade? A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer: C

19. A customer has an IBM BladeCenter chassis with ten HS21 blades, each with Fibre Channel expansion cards. The customer requires connecting these blades to a DS4700 storage with two separate 4Gb SAN fabrics. The customer has two external Brocade Fibre Channel switches and two internal Brocade Enterprise switch modules. What is the minimum cabling solution for a redundant environment?
A. one LC-LC 5M cable from each Brocade switch module to each external Brocade switch
B. four SC-SC 5M cables from each Brocade switch module to each external Brocade switch
C. one LC-SC 5M cable from each Brocade switch module to each of the external Brocade switches
D. one pair of SC-SC 5M cables from each Brocade switch module to each external Brocade switch
Answer: A

20. A customer has the following requirements for a new IBM BladeCenter Enterprise chassis:
-- two dual-core 2-socket Intel blade servers configured as a Microsoft Cluster
-- three 2-socket blades configured as Web servers with no SAN connectivity
-- two single-core 1-socket blade servers configured as file servers connecting to the existing SAN storage
The customer wants to ensure there is no single point of failure in their LAN and SAN. Which configuration satisfies the customer's requirement?
A. two Cisco IGESMs, two Optical Pass-thru Modules, two Fibre Channel Expansion Cards
B. two Copper Pass-thru Modules, two QLogic 20-port Fibre Channel Switch Modules, nine Fibre Channel Expansion Cards
C. one Cisco IGESM, one QLogic 20-port SAN Switch Module, seven Fibre Channel Expansion Cards
D. two Cisco IGESMs, two QLogic 10-port SAN Switch Modules, four Fibre Channel Expansion Cards
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved