Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-051 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-051 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
The Menu Manager feature lets a user create menus and actions related to subprojects and files. Actions can be created with a set of predefined substitution variables for interactive commands. Which variable can be used to represent the host name or IP address of the system associated with a selected resource?
A. $systemhostname
B. $gethostname
C. $name
D. $fullname
Answer: A

Q: 2
To debug a program inside a local project on the z/OS Projects view, the program must be built with the "/DEBUG" link option and which other option?
A. the "ADATA" compiler option
B. the "LIST" compiler option
C. the "/TEST" compiler option
D. the "/OUT" link option
Answer: C

Q: 3
Rational Developer for System z has a set of published application programming interfaces (APIs) to make integration with third-party tools or systems possible.
Which API allows developers to performoperations such as copy, rename, and delete on host systemfiles?
A. CARMAAPI
B. Remote Resource Access API
C. LPEXAPI
D. Service Flow Programming Interface
Answer: B

Q: 4
When creating a "DB2 for z/OS" database connection via the Data perspective, which type of driver does the database manager use to enable interaction with the host database?
A. ODBC driver
B. JDBC driver
C. C++ driver
D. MySQL driver
Answer: B

Q: 5
You can create a property group file at the system level so that it is available to all the users of that system when they connect to it. To do so, you must first create a properties configuration file (propertiescfg.properties).
What is the function of this file?
A. to define the default property values for users of Rational Developer for System z
B. to define the default property values, and which users can access them
C. to define the locations of the system property group and the locations of the default value files
D. to define the property values for the various host-based projects and subprojects
Answer: C

Q: 6
What information does the Remote System Explorer (RSE) user log file "rsecomm.log" contain?
A. Datastore action logging
B. RSE's reading and writing of PDS member or a sequential data set, and the time stamp of each read and write
C. the RSE server's handling of commands from the client, and the communication logging of all services relying on RSE
D. standard output (stdout) and standard error output (stderr)
Answer: C

Q: 7
The TSO/ISPF Client Gateway uses a configuration file to create a valid environment to execute batch TSOand ISPF commands. Rational Developer for System z uses this environment to run some MVS based services. This configuration file is located in /etc/rdz/.
What is its name?
A. TSO.conf
B. rsed.envvars
C. ISPF.conf
D. ISPFCFG
Answer: C

Q: 8
In Rational Developer for System z, how do you customize the behavior and properties (such as the value of CODEPAGE, TIMEOUT, and SUBMITMETHOD) of JES Job Monitor?
A. edit the RSE configuration file "rsed.envvars"
B. edit the JES settings on the Remote Systems view
C. edit the client preferences found in Preferences > Remote Systems > z/OS > JES
D. edit the JES Job Monitor configuration file "FEJJCNFG"
Answer: D

Q: 9
The RSE lock daemon and the RSE server processes (RSE daemon, RSE thread pool, and RSE server) use the definitions specified in which RSE configuration file?
A. rsed.envvars
B. rsed.definition
C. rsecomm.properties
D. rsecomm.config
Answer: A

Q: 10
You can set varying tracing levels in the Preferences of Rational Developer for System z.
What does this Trace level setting allow you to do?
A. set the amount of trace detail generated for each plug-in
B. set the number of trace files stored for each plug-in
C. set the file size of the trace file generated
D. set the frequency of trace
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved