Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

IBM 000-031 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 000-031 Sample Questions:

1.Which value is stored in the PMRDP.Net.VMware.SwitchTemplate configuration setting to be used by VMware?
A. the DCM object name of the Net Resource Pool
B. the DCM object ID of the Virtual Server Template
C. the DCM object ID of the corresponding subnetwork
D. the DCM object name of the Virtual Switch Template
Answer: D

2.Which process manager product (PMP) is responsible for creating DCM objects .?
A. IBM Tivoli Release Manager
B. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager
C. IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager
D. IBM Tivoli Service Request Manager
Answer: B

3.Where is a Resource Allocation template required?
A. All service topology nodes require the resource allocation templates
B. Only the service topology nodes where the Min Cardinality is set to 1.
C. Only the service topology nodes where Needs Resource Allocation is set.
D. Only the service topology nodes where the Max Cardinality Unbound is set.
Answer: C

4.When is the Resource_Master workflow invoked?
A. before invoking the REST API
B. after the Service Request is created
C. when the user interface interaction is initiated
D. after invoking the REST API, but before the Service Request is created
Answer: B

5.Which statement is true about auto-approval?
A. It is set in a configuration file.
B. It is related to an IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager workflow.
C. It is related to an IBM Tivoli Process Automation Engine workflow.
D. It is related to IBM Tivoli Process Automation Engine and IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager workflows.
Answer: C

6.What determines the number of network interfaces that will be included in the p rovisioned virtual servers?
A. subnet group
B. resource pool
C. network interfaces
D. virtual machine template
Answer: B

7.What are two requirements for creating a management plan task assignment? (Choose two.)
A. Create a new service request.
B. Create a job plan specifying the task.
C. Create a TPM workflow specifying the task.
D. Set the property in the TPAE System Properties.
E. Create a service topology node operation to specify the job plan.
Answer: BE

8.What is the correct current status before a Service Definition is usable?
A. Active
B. Approved
C. Operation
D. In Progress
Answer: B

9.How is the first management plan specified to run on creation of a new service deployment instance?
A. set the run order for the appropriate management plan to 1
B. set the status of the appropriate management plan to Primary
C. select the Initial checkbox for the appropriate management plan
D. enter the name of the appropriate management plan in the preparation workflow input parameters section
Answer: C

10.Which function ensures a Service Request is generated when a Catalog Request is submitted through the Self-Service User Interface?
A. If the Submit to Cart Script is specified on the Offering.
B. If the Offering Type on the Offering is set to Service Request.
C. If the Service Definition Create Service Request checkbox is selected.
D. An escalation is firing in the background every 15 seconds checking to see if new catalog requests have been submitted and if any have an Escalation Point Action.
Answer: B

11.What are two methods of triggering an e-mail to be sent in IBM Tivoli Service Automation Manager? (Choose two.)
A. using a Workflow Task
B. using the embedded e-mail client
C. using a Flow Action on a Jobplan Task
D. using the Notifications table on a Workflow Action
E. adding a Person to the Notifications tab on the offering
Answer: AD

12.Which step is required to include a new software product definition into a software stack?
A. for the image template software stack, click Select Action > Add Software Entry from the Software Stacks application
B. for the image template software stack, click Select Action > Add Software Stack Entry from the Software Products application
C. for an image template software stack or the corresp onding resource pool software stack, select Add Stack Entry from the Software Products application
D. for an image template software stack or the corresponding resource pool software stack, click Select Action > Add Stack Entry from the Software Stacks ap plication
Answer: D

13.Provided that an Offering and a classification structure are created and activated, which step is necessary to make the offering visible in the Self -Service User Interface?
A. add the Offering to the Service Catalog
B. register the Offering through the Self-Service User Interface
C. create the Offering in the maximo.ear enterprise archive file
D. link the Offering and classification structure to the Service Topology Node Operation
Answer: A

14.Which two statements are true about the creation of a management task on the Service Definition application? (Choose two.)
A. A new management plan must be created.
B. Only existing management tasks can be replaced.
C. The Service Definition status must be set to Design.
D. The Management Plan status must be set to Design.
E. It is possible to create a management task for an approved management plan.
Answer: CD

15.Which item defines a set of tasks to perform within a service definition?
A. Offering
B. Job Plan
C. Task Topology
D. Management Plan
Answer: D

16.A Service Topology defines that a topology consists of nodes that are related to each other. What must be associated to the node in order to identify the specific type of node and attributes?
A. Job Plan
B. Management Task
C. Classification Structure
D. Service Deployment Instance
Answer: C

17.Which three components are included in a management task? (Choose three.)
A. Status
B. Job Plan
C. Predecessors
D. Sequence Number
E. Template Job Plan
F. Topology Requirements
Answer: BCD

18.What are the components required in the steps to add an offering the Self-Service User Interface?
A. Attribute, Classification, Offering, XML File, HTML File
B. Attribute, Classification, Offering, Java Script File, HTML File
C. Attribute, Classification, Offering Image, XML File, HTML File
D. Attribute, Classification, Offering Image, Java Script File, HTML File
Answer: B

19.The default steps for creating a new project are: Notify the user. The Cloud Management System processes the request. Resources are linked to a reservation. The IBM Tivoli Service Automation Manager (TSAM) topology nodes and their attributes are updated. The TSAM virtual server node is updated. What is the correct sequence in which these step are performed?
A. C, B, D, E, A
B. A, B, C, E, D
C. C, A, B, E, D
D. B, C, D, E, A
Answer: A

20.Which two primary data model objects does the Service Topology application operate on? (Choose two.)
A. Job Plan
B. TPM Workflow
C. Topology Node
D. Management Plan
E. Service Topology Node Operations
Answer: CE


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved